பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் கடலில் பாதுகாப்பு படைகள் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி
25 JAN 2021 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
தரைப்படை, கடற்படை, விமானப்படை, கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பு படை ஆகியவை இணைந்து ‘‘கவாச்’’ மற்றும் ‘‘ஆம்பெக்ஸ்-21’’ என்ற பெயரில் மாபெரும் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியை அந்தமான் கடல் மற்றும் வங்க கடல் பகுதியில் நடத்தின. கூட்டு செயல்பாடு தயார்நிலையை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக இந்தப் பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம், கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம், ராணுவ தென் மண்டல கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்தக் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்டன.
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் படைகள், நிலத்திலும், நீரிலும் போரிடும் ராணுவத்தின் படைப்பிரிவு, கடற்படையின் போர்க்கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிகப்பல்கள், கடற்படை கமாண்டோக்கள் இணைந்து இந்தப் பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. விமானப்படை சார்பில் ஜாக்குவார் போர் விமானங்கள், போக்குவரத்து விமானங்களும், கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் கப்பல்களும் இந்த பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டன.
கார் நிகோபார் தீவில் ஜாக்குவார் விமானங்கள், விமானப்படை கமாண்டோக்கள், கடற்படை கமாண்டோக்களின் தாக்குதல்களுடன் இந்தப் பயிற்சி தொடங்கியதுஇந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் வான் ஆதிக்கத்தையும், கடற்படை தாக்குதல் திறனையும் உறுதி செய்வதுதான் இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கம்.
இந்தக் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி நடைபெறும் தெற்கு தீவுப் பகுதிகளை பார்வையிட்ட அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய தலைமை கமாண்டர், பாதுகாப்பு படைகள், மிக உயர்ந்த அளவில் தயார் நிலையில் இருப்பதைக் கண்டு அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளையும் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692051

Ministry of Defence
Joint Military Exercise in Andaman Sea
25 JAN 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing joint operational readiness, Indian Armed Forces conducted a large-scale conjoint military training exercise “KAVACH” alongwith “AMPHEX-21” in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal. The exercise was conducted under the aegis of Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) with participation of Eastern Naval Command (ENC) and Army Southern Command (SC) involving assets of Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard. The exercise involved participation and deployment of all forces of ANC, elements of Amphibious Brigade of Army’s Southern Command along with corvettes, submarine and amphibious landing ships of Navy’s Eastern Fleet and Marine Commandos. Jaguar Maritime Strike and transport aircraft from Indian Air Force and assets of Coast Guard also participated.
The exercise commenced with maritime strikes by Jaguar aircraft, Para Commandos and Marine Commandos carrying out Combat Free Fall at Car Nicobar with an aim to validate air dominance and maritime strike capability within the area of interest in Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Prior to amphibious landing operations, troops of the Army, Navy and Air Force were mobilised and transported by sea and air in close coordination with all agencies.
As part of shaping the battle field, MARCOS along with their combat loads and Air Droppable Rigid Hull Inflatable Boats (ADR) were dropped over the Andaman Sea, enabling the Marine Commandos reach the target with stealth and speed. MI-17 V5 Armed Helicopters undertook precision targeting against designated enemy assets at sea and on land. The training exercise culminated with the beach landing operations by elements of Amphibious Brigade of Southern Command from INS Jalashwa, Airavat, Guldar and LCU MK-4 class of ships with 600 troops along with tanks, troop carrier vehicles and other heavy weapons. The logistic team demonstrated and validated the joint logistic system and its capabilities to respond to dynamic changes in operational situations and combat missions. The areas in which the exercise was conducted holds strategic significance for India.
The exercise also validated joint capabilities of intelligence gathering from space, air, land and sea based assets, its synthesis, analysis and near real time sharing to achieve battle field transparency for quick decision making. The joint force executed multi-domain, high intensity offensive and defensive manoeuvres in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal. The tri-services exercise fine-tuned joint war fighting capabilities and Standard Operating Procedures towards enhancing operational synergy.
Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command visited the exercise area in the Southern Group of Islands to oversee the exercise and commended all Ranks for the high level of operational preparedness.