रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान के समुद्र में संयुक्‍त सैनिक अभ्‍यास
25 JAN 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त परिचालन तत्परता को बढ़ाने के लिए, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने अंडमान के समुद्र और बंगाल की खाड़ी में बड़े पैमाने पर "एमफैक्‍स-21" के साथ "कवच" संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास किया। यह अभ्यास अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) के तत्वावधान में सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और तटरक्षक बल की पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) और सेना की दक्षिणी कमान (एससी) की भागीदारी से आयोजित किया गया था। अभ्यास में एएनसी के सभी बलों की भागीदारी और तैनाती, सेना की दक्षिणी कमान की जल थल चर ब्रिगेड के साथ-साथ नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े और मरीन कमांडो के लड़ाकू जलपोत, पनडुब्बी और जल थल चर अवतरण जहाज शामिल हैं। संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास में जगुआर मैरीटाइम स्ट्राइक और भारतीय वायु सेना के परिवहन विमान और तटरक्षक बल की संपत्ति ने भी भाग लिया।
संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास की शुरूआत कार निकोबार में जगुआर विमान, पैरा कमांडो और समुद्री कमांडो के हमलों के साथ हुई जहां पैराट्रूपर ने ऊंचाई से जंप (कॉम्बैट फ्री फॉल) लगाए। इसका उद्देश्‍य हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में सुविधा वाले क्षेत्र के भीतर हवाई प्रभुत्‍व और समुद्री हमले की क्षमता की पुष्टि करना है। जल थल चर परिचालन से पहले, सभी एजेंसियों के साथ निकट समन्वय में सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना के सैनिकों को समुद्री और हवाई रास्‍ते से ले जाया गया।
युद्ध के मैदान को आकार देने के हिस्से के रूप में, मार्कोस ने अपने कॉम्‍बेट लोड और एयर ड्रोपेबल रिजीड हल इन्‍फ्लेटेबल बोट्स (एडीआर) को अंडमान सागर पर गिरा दिया था, जिससे मरीन कमांडो चुपके से और गति के साथ लक्ष्य तक पहुंच सके। एमआई-17 वी5 सशस्त्र हेलीकॉप्टरों ने समुद्र और जमीन पर दुश्मन की निर्दिष्‍ट संपत्ति पर सटीक निशाना साधा। प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास का समापन टैंकों पर 600 सैनिकों, ट्रूप कैरियर व्हीकल और अन्य भारी हथियारों के साथ आईएनएस जलश्वा, ऐरावत, गुलदार और एनसीयू एमके-4 श्रेणी के जहाजों की दक्षिणी कमान की जल थल चर ब्रिगेड द्वारा समुद्र तट लैंडिंग संचालन के साथ किया गया। लॉजिस्टिक टीम ने परिचालन स्थितियों और लड़ाकू मिशनों में संयुक्त लॉजिस्टिक प्रणाली और गतिशील परिवर्तनों का जवाब देने के लिए अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। जिन क्षेत्रों में अभ्यास किया गया था, वे भारत के लिए रणनीतिक महत्व रखते हैं।
अभ्यास ने अंतरिक्ष, वायु, भूमि और समुद्र आधारित परिसंपत्तियों से खुफिया जानकारी एकत्र करने की संयुक्त क्षमताओं, इसके संश्लेषण, विश्लेषण और त्वरित निर्णय लेने के लिए युद्ध क्षेत्र की पारदर्शिता को प्राप्त करने के लिए वास्तविक समय साझा करने की भी पुष्टि की। संयुक्त बल ने अंडमान सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी में मल्‍टी-डोमेन, उच्च तीव्रता वाले आक्रामक और रक्षात्मक युद्धाभ्यास को अंजाम दिया। तीनों सेवाओं में परिचालन तालमेल को बढ़ाने की दिशा में संयुक्त युद्ध लड़ने की क्षमताओं और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का अभ्यास किया जाता है।
कमांडर-इन-चीफ अंडमान और निकोबार कमान ने अभ्यास की निगरानी के लिए दक्षिणी द्वीप समूह में अभ्यास क्षेत्र का दौरा किया और उच्च स्तर की परिचालन तैयारियों के लिए सभी रैंकों की सराहना की।

Ministry of Defence
Joint Military Exercise in Andaman Sea
25 JAN 2021 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Towards enhancing joint operational readiness, Indian Armed Forces conducted a large-scale conjoint military training exercise “KAVACH” alongwith “AMPHEX-21” in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal. The exercise was conducted under the aegis of Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) with participation of Eastern Naval Command (ENC) and Army Southern Command (SC) involving assets of Army, Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard. The exercise involved participation and deployment of all forces of ANC, elements of Amphibious Brigade of Army’s Southern Command along with corvettes, submarine and amphibious landing ships of Navy’s Eastern Fleet and Marine Commandos. Jaguar Maritime Strike and transport aircraft from Indian Air Force and assets of Coast Guard also participated.
The exercise commenced with maritime strikes by Jaguar aircraft, Para Commandos and Marine Commandos carrying out Combat Free Fall at Car Nicobar with an aim to validate air dominance and maritime strike capability within the area of interest in Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Prior to amphibious landing operations, troops of the Army, Navy and Air Force were mobilised and transported by sea and air in close coordination with all agencies.
As part of shaping the battle field, MARCOS along with their combat loads and Air Droppable Rigid Hull Inflatable Boats (ADR) were dropped over the Andaman Sea, enabling the Marine Commandos reach the target with stealth and speed. MI-17 V5 Armed Helicopters undertook precision targeting against designated enemy assets at sea and on land. The training exercise culminated with the beach landing operations by elements of Amphibious Brigade of Southern Command from INS Jalashwa, Airavat, Guldar and LCU MK-4 class of ships with 600 troops along with tanks, troop carrier vehicles and other heavy weapons. The logistic team demonstrated and validated the joint logistic system and its capabilities to respond to dynamic changes in operational situations and combat missions. The areas in which the exercise was conducted holds strategic significance for India.
The exercise also validated joint capabilities of intelligence gathering from space, air, land and sea based assets, its synthesis, analysis and near real time sharing to achieve battle field transparency for quick decision making. The joint force executed multi-domain, high intensity offensive and defensive manoeuvres in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal. The tri-services exercise fine-tuned joint war fighting capabilities and Standard Operating Procedures towards enhancing operational synergy.
Commander-in-Chief Andaman and Nicobar Command visited the exercise area in the Southern Group of Islands to oversee the exercise and commended all Ranks for the high level of operational preparedness.