যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় কুস্তি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে কোভিড বিধি লঙ্ঘন সম্পর্কিত তথ্য তলব করেছে স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া
24 JAN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
নয়ডা স্টেডিয়ামে গত ২৩ জানুয়ারি আয়োজিত জাতীয় কুস্তি চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপে কোভিড বিধি এবং সামাজিক দূরত্বের নিয়মাবলী লঙ্ঘন সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে সংবাদ মাধ্যমে যে প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তার তথ্য তলব করেছে ভারতের স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া( এসত্রআই)।
এসএআইয়ের মহানির্দেশক সন্দীপ প্রধান বলেন, এই বিষয়ে ভারতীয় কুস্তি ফেডারেশনকে জানানো হয়েছে এবং প্রতিযোগিতায় কোভিড বিধি সম্পর্কিত বিধি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে বলা হয়েছে ।এমনকি সংস্থার কাছ থেকে তথ্য তলব করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
পাশাপাশি ক্রীড়াবিদদের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে কোভিড নিয়ম কঠোরভাবে অনুসরণ করার জন্য সমস্ত জাতীয় ক্রীড়া সংস্থাকে সতর্ক করে দিতে ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশনকেও অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে এসএআই।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI seeks report over flouting of Covid norms at Wrestling National Championships
24 JAN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has taken cognisance of media reports which state that social distancing norms and other procedures in the SOPs for organising competitions amidst the coronavirus pandemic were allegedly flouted at the Wrestling National Championships held at the Noida Stadium on January 23.
Speaking about the issue, Sandip Pradhan, Director General, SAI said, "We have taken up the matter with the Wrestling Federation of India and impressed upon them that the SOP for competitions has to be adhered to strictly. We have also sought a report from the Federation on alleged violation, by Monday. The federation has assured compliance of protocol."
SAI has also requested Indian Olympic Association to sensitize all National Sports Federations to follow the covid protocols strictly to ensure safety of athletes.