Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI seeks report over flouting of Covid norms at Wrestling National Championships
24 JAN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has taken cognisance of media reports which state that social distancing norms and other procedures in the SOPs for organising competitions amidst the coronavirus pandemic were allegedly flouted at the Wrestling National Championships held at the Noida Stadium on January 23.
Speaking about the issue, Sandip Pradhan, Director General, SAI said, "We have taken up the matter with the Wrestling Federation of India and impressed upon them that the SOP for competitions has to be adhered to strictly. We have also sought a report from the Federation on alleged violation, by Monday. The federation has assured compliance of protocol."
SAI has also requested Indian Olympic Association to sensitize all National Sports Federations to follow the covid protocols strictly to ensure safety of athletes.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਗੀ
24 JAN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਓਪੀਜ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਥਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਐੱਸਏਆਈ (SAI) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਰੈਸਲਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੋਲ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਓਪ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਕਥਿਤ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵੀ ਮੰਗੀ ਹੈ। ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।"
ਸਾਈ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੌਮੀ ਖੇਡ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।