Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI seeks report over flouting of Covid norms at Wrestling National Championships
24 JAN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has taken cognisance of media reports which state that social distancing norms and other procedures in the SOPs for organising competitions amidst the coronavirus pandemic were allegedly flouted at the Wrestling National Championships held at the Noida Stadium on January 23.
Speaking about the issue, Sandip Pradhan, Director General, SAI said, "We have taken up the matter with the Wrestling Federation of India and impressed upon them that the SOP for competitions has to be adhered to strictly. We have also sought a report from the Federation on alleged violation, by Monday. The federation has assured compliance of protocol."
SAI has also requested Indian Olympic Association to sensitize all National Sports Federations to follow the covid protocols strictly to ensure safety of athletes.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے کشتی نیشنل چیمپئن شپ میں کووڈ کے اصولوں کی خلاف ورزی پر رپورٹ طلب کی
24 JAN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی انڈیا نے میڈیا میں آنے والی خبروں کا جائزہ لیا ہے جن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 23 جنوری کو نوئیڈا اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہونے والی کشتی کے قومی مقابلے میں عالمی وبا کورونا وائرس سے متعلق اصولوں کی مبینہ طور پر خلاف ورزی کی گئی ہے ۔ ایس او پی میں اور دوسرے ضابطوں میں سماجی دوری کے اصولوں کا لحاظ نہیں رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس معاملے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل سندیپ پردھان نے کہا کہ ریسلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے سامنے یہ معاملہ اٹھایا گیا ہے اور کہا گیا ہے کہ سماجی دوری کے اصولوں اور دیگر ضابطوں کی مقابلوں میں سختی سے پابندی کی جائے۔ ہم نے فیڈریشن سے یہ بھی کہا ہے کہ مبینہ خلاف ورزی سے متعلق پیر تک رپورٹ پیش کردی جائے ۔ فیڈریشن نے پروٹوکال کے مطابق عمل کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن سے درخواست کی ہے کہ کووڈ سے متعلق پروٹوکال پر سختی سے عمل اور کھلاڑیوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشنوں کو حساس بنایا گیا ہے۔