Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI seeks report over flouting of Covid norms at Wrestling National Championships
24 JAN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has taken cognisance of media reports which state that social distancing norms and other procedures in the SOPs for organising competitions amidst the coronavirus pandemic were allegedly flouted at the Wrestling National Championships held at the Noida Stadium on January 23.
Speaking about the issue, Sandip Pradhan, Director General, SAI said, "We have taken up the matter with the Wrestling Federation of India and impressed upon them that the SOP for competitions has to be adhered to strictly. We have also sought a report from the Federation on alleged violation, by Monday. The federation has assured compliance of protocol."
SAI has also requested Indian Olympic Association to sensitize all National Sports Federations to follow the covid protocols strictly to ensure safety of athletes.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एसएआई ने कुश्‍तीबाजी राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में कोविड नियमों की अवहेलना को लेकर रिपोर्ट मांगी
24 JAN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने उन मीडिया रिपोर्टों का संज्ञान लिया है जिनमें कहा गया है कि कोरोनावायरस महामारी के बीच प्रतियोगिताओं के आयोजन के लिए एसओपी में सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग नियमों तथा अन्‍य कार्यवाहियों का 23 जनवरी को नोएडा स्‍टेडियम में आयोजित कुश्‍तीबाजी राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में कथित रूप से उल्‍लंघन किया गया।
एसएआई के महानिदेशक संदीप प्रधान ने इस मुद्दे पर बोलते हुए कहा कि हमने इस मामले को भारतीय कुश्‍तीबाजी फेडरेशन के समक्ष उठाया है और उन्‍हें समझाया कि प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए एसओपी का सख्‍ती से अनुपालन किया जाए। हमने कथित उल्‍लंघन पर फेडरेशन से सोमवार तक रिपोर्ट भी मांगी है। फेडरेशन ने प्रोटोकॉल का अनुपालन करने का आश्‍वासन दिया है।
एसएआई ने एथलीटों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का सख्‍ती से पालन करने हेतु सभी राष्‍ट्रीय खेल फेडरेशनों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए भारतीय ओलंपिक एसोसिएशन से भी आग्रह किया है।