Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's interaction with the Beneficiaries and Vaccinators of Covid vaccination drive in Varanasi
22 JAN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev
Greetings to all the people of Banaras from the sevak of Banaras! I greet all the doctors associated with this programme, medical staff, para medical staff, those friends and brothers and sisters who do the most important work in hospitals, maintain cleanliness, all the people associated with Corona vaccine and all those who have received the Corona vaccine. Though, I should have been among you during this time, but due to some circumstances, we had to meet virtually. But it is true that I always try to do whatever I can for Kashi.
Friends,
The year 2021 has started with very auspicious resolutions. And it is said about Kashi that the mere touch of Kashi turns good wishes into perfection. It is the result of this accomplishment that today the world's largest vaccination programme is going on in our country. And, 30 crore countrymen are being vaccinated in the first two phases. Today, there is such an atmosphere and tendency in the country that it is developing its own vaccines. That too, not one, but two ‘Made in India’ Vaccines. Today, the country's preparedness is such that the vaccines are not only reaching every nook and corner of the country quickly, but India is fully self-reliant in this greatest need in the world. Not only that, India is also helping many countries.
Friends,
The major changes that have taken place in medical infrastructure in Banaras and adjoining areas in the last six years have greatly helped the entire Purvanchal region during the Corona period. Now, Banaras is proceeding at the same pace for vaccination. I am told that about 20,000 health professionals will be vaccinated in the first phase in Banaras. Fifteen vaccination centres have been set up for this. I congratulate all doctors, nurses and medical staff for this entire campaign. I also greet the government of Yogiji and colleagues in all the departments.
Friends,
What are your experiences in Banaras? Are you facing any problem in vaccination? I have come among you today to find out all this. We'll talk virtually. I have not come to make any speech today. I think the feedback of Kashi and its people will be of very use to me in other areas. All kinds of people are here – those who have been vaccinated and who are also engaged in vaccination campaign. And I am told that the matron of Varanasi District Women’s Hospital, Sister Pushpaji, is speaking to me first.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Namaste, Pushpaji.
Pushpa Devi: Greetings to Hon’ble Prime Minister. My name is Pushpa Devi. Sir, I am employed as a matron in District Women’s Hospital for the past one year.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Good. First of all, I congratulate you that you are among those who have been vaccinated in the first phase. There was a time when people used to be scared of Corona. Now, I would like to hear from Pushpaji. I am also listening, and so is the country.
Pushpa Devi: First of all, I, on behalf of all my health staff, congratulate you for the Corona vaccines, because you have chosen the health department in the first phase for vaccination and I was the first one to be vaccinated on 16th January. I am feeling very fortunate that I have been vaccinated and I am feeling safe for myself, my family and society. Moreover, I am also requesting the nursing staff and the paramedical staff for vaccination and I am also telling them there are no side effects. I have no difficulty following vaccination. It is similar to any other injection. Therefore, my appeal to them is that they should also come forward to take the vaccine so that you, your family and society are safe.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: It is a moment of pride for all of us for the ‘Made in India’ vaccines, but its success is due to millions of warriors like you and the 130 crore countrymen. Since you said you did not encounter any problem and there were no side effects, so can you tell with utmost belief to anybody that you had great experience?
Pushpa Devi: Yes.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Explain, Pushpaji.
Pushpa Devi: Yes Sir,
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Can you listen to me?
Pushpa Devi: Yes Sir.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: As you said you found it to be a routine vaccine, but some people have apprehensions. Since you are associated with the medical world and you have been vaccinated, please share something which should assure people.
Pushpa Devi: We need to assure people that it is a very important vaccine for them and they will be absolutely safe with the vaccines which have been made available by the Hon’ble Prime Minister within nine months. They should have no apprehensions and there will be no side effects and no harm will be done to us. Therefore, everyone has to be vaccinated without any fear.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: You rightly said Pushpaji. Our scientists work hard to make any vaccine and there is a complete scientific process. And you may have heard, initially, there was a huge pressure on me, why is vaccine not available? When will you start the vaccination? In politics, so many things are said but I used to give one answer that we will do what the scientists say. It is not the job of the political people to decide. And as soon as the process was completed by our scientists, we said, "From where to start now?" So we first thought for those who work with patients on a day-to-day basis. If they become safe, everyone else in the society is taken care of. And after such a long period of difficult procedures and scientific investigations, when there are vaccines, we have decided to give priority to all those who are engaged in health care. Some people are also getting angry with me because they also want early vaccination, but I believe that first you should be vaccinated. It has been decided to vaccinate people in several phases. Vaccines have been cleared only after finding there are no side effects. Therefore, the countrymen should trust their scientists and doctors and people should feel assured when the people like you from medical faculty say this. Many many congratulations to you, Pushpaji. Be healthy and continue to serve.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Namaste, Raniji.
Rani Kunwar Shrivastav: Namaste Sir. I, on behalf of all the people of Kashi, greet the Hon’ble Prime Minister. Sir, my name is Rani Kunwar Shrivastav. I have been working for six years as NM in District Women's Hospital.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: How many people have you vaccinated in these six years? How many people do you vaccinate in a day?
Rani Kunwar Shrivastav: Sir, we inject about 100 people in a day.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Then, all your records are going to be shattered during this vaccination programme, because you will have to vaccinate so many people that perhaps all your records would be broken.
Rani Kunwar Shrivastav: Sir, I am very happy that I am getting an opportunity to be vaccinated against a terrible disease like Covid-19. I consider myself very fortunate.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Then, people would also bless you.
Rani Kunwar Shrivastav: Yes Sir, I get many blessings. Along with me, people bless you more that the Corona vaccines have been launched within 10 months and people are also being vaccinated.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: See, I am not entitled to it. First, you are entitled for this because you continued to work with courage, served the poor and the patients in the midst of uncertainties of carrying Corona back home. Second are our scientists who are our modern sages. Corona was an unknown enemy but our scientists remained steadfast and worked day and night in laboratories and today vaccines are the result of their efforts. Therefore, not me, but you all are entitled for this credit. I feel good that you are saying this with a strong belief. Please, take it forward and build the trust of people. My best wishes to Raniji. Thanks.
Rani Kunwar Shrivastav: Thank you Sir, Namaskar.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Namaskar, Doctor!
Dr. V. Shukla: Greetings, Sir. I, Dr. V. Shukla, Chief Medical Superintendent, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, from Varanasi greet the Hon’ble Prime Minister on behalf of my medical fraternity.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Yes, Shuklaji. What are your experiences? Are our people of Kashi satisfied?
Dr. V. Shukla: Sir, they are very satisfied. There is so much of enthusiasm in everybody. In such a short span, we, being a developing country, have surged ahead of the developed countries regarding vaccination. Our medical fraternity and health care workers feel proud that you have selected us first for vaccination. We feel proud and we express our gratitude to you.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: I am grateful to you, but you people have really done wonders. I am reiterating this again and again that Corona warriors have a very big role in saving the country from this crisis. Yes, Shuklaji, tell us about your experience.
Dr. V. Shukla: Sir, the trust that you have reposed in the health department that these people need to be vaccinated first, has infused us with enthusiasm, and we are committed to our work with more zeal. It is also sending a positive signal to the people that the vaccines are completely safe because the Prime Minister and scientists have chosen first the people who are involved in saving the people from this disease for vaccination.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: See, God has been kind to us that the poorest of the poor of the country have developed immunity to fight this disease due to various drives like cleanliness, pure drinking water, toilets that we are running for the last four-five years. These campaigns indirectly helped us as the poor citizens and the elderly were able to cope with this disease. As a result, the mortality rate is very low in our country. Cleanliness, toilets or pure water have helped a lot. Shuklaji, you are a leader, you have a very big team working with you and people from different layers are working. What is the confidence level of all the colleagues?
Dr. V. Shukla: It is very high. People are completely satisfied. Nobody has any apprehension. Before the vaccination programme, we had a group discussion and told everybody that we should tell society that it is like any other vaccination drive which has been on for several years and small side-effects like pain, fever, cold are common and it is not a big issue. And these issues may crop up after vaccination, but we need not fear. And, therefore, in order to clear any misunderstandings among people, we vaccinated staff of our centre on the first day and 82 per cent vaccination was done. It also resulted in self-confidence of the people and everybody is creating awareness regarding this.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Whatever we may tell people not to worry and request them for vaccination, but one word from the people associated with the medical profession leads to confidence among patients and the people. So, people might also ask you a whole lot of questions. How do you handle?
Dr. V. Shukla: We tell people that small side effects are common after every vaccination. Till yesterday, 10 lakh people have been vaccinated in the country and there are very few people who have developed any side effects. Whosoever has been vaccinated at our centre had to sit here for half an hour for monitoring and after that everybody was back to his work. The cleaning staff also resumed their work after vaccination. We also resumed our work. Those who are serious patients, who are suffering from heart ailments, or have breathing problems or cancer patients are also need to be vaccinated. If there is any mishap in the natural course, then it should not be linked to vaccination of the millions of people. This is a normal procedure and no vaccination ensures immortality and therefore, it is wrong to link that with the vaccination. It is absolutely safe because no pilot report has been done anywhere else in the world as much as it has been in our country. Ten lakh people are absolutely safe after the vaccination. It is a great privilege for us and we will also give a message to the world that such a huge vaccination drive against this disease has not yet been done in any country other than India.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Your self-esteem is so strong and your leadership is so powerful and as you have vaccinated so many people in your hospital, I would urge all the hospitals to decide how quickly the work of 100 percent is completed. Hold a competition and create an atmosphere that the second phase of vaccination can start early if 100 percent vaccination is done in our hospitals. We can start working immediately on those people who are above the age of 50. You deserve appreciation for vaccinating so many people under your leadership. But it will be of great help if other institutes and hospitals draw inspiration from you and vaccinate the maximum front line warriors. I congratulate you and your team, Shuklaji. Thanks.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Namaste, Rameshji.
Ramesh Chand Rai: I salute Hon’ble Prime Minister. I, Ramesh Chand Rai, am employed with Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Medical Hospital as a senior lab technician.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Have you been vaccinated?
Ramesh Chand Rai: Yes Sir, this is my privilege that I got this opportunity in the first phase.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Great. Then, the confidence of others would have also grown. When a senior technician gets vaccinated, it builds up confidence among others.
Ramesh Chand Rai: Very true, Sir. We tell everybody that now that you have taken the first dose, be prepared for the second one. Be safe; keep your family, society and the nation safe.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: You took it forward with confidence. What was its impact on your entire team? Has the trust increased in them?
Ramesh Chand Rai: Very much, Sir. People are very enthusiastic and 81 people came for the vaccination in the first phase. Perhaps, 19 people had gone somewhere due to some reason. The drive is on at our hospital, Sir.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: My good wishes to Rameshji and your team. Many many thanks.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Namaste, Shrankhlaji.
Shrankhla Chauhan: Sir, many many greetings to you. Sir, I am employed as ANM at CSC, Hathi Bazar, PSC Sevapuri.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: First of all, many many thanks to you. Because by actually serving in Sevapuri, you are also making the name of Sevapuri worthwhile and making your family name worthwhile. This is a very noble service. When you serve during such crisis, it is priceless and it can’t be measured. The world’s largest campaign is being run by people like you. How many people have you vaccinated so far? How many people do you vaccinate in a day?
Shrankhla Chauhan: Sir, on January 16, 2021, I took the first dose of Covishield myself in the first phase and on the same day vaccinated 87 others.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Wow! You did so much work the day you got yourself vaccinated!
Shrankhla Chauhan: Yes Sir.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Great! Vaccinating 87 people is not a small thing. Then all those people must be blessing you.
Shrankhla Chauhan: Yes Sir. I also got myself vaccinated after inoculating all those who were on duty.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi: My good wishes to you also. I am sure all of you will be safe very soon because of your efforts and carry forward the work of vaccination to the rest of the society. Today, I got the opportunity to interact with you. I am pleased that I could meet the people of Kashi during the vaccination programme, could talk to them, and especially the medical fraternity who are leading this campaign. These are moments of good fortune for me as well. Once again, I will request the people of Kashi to get themselves vaccinated in the first phase so that we can move to the second phase where we can vaccinate people above 50 years of age quickly. I would like to request you as a sevak of Kashi that we accomplish this task as early as possible in Kashi.
Many many best wishes to all of you.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாரணாசியில் கோவிட் தடுப்பூசி முகாமில் ஊசி போடுபவர்கள் மற்றும் பயனாளிகளிடம் பிரதமர் நடத்திய கலந்துரையாடலின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
22 JAN 2021 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ், வாரணாசி மக்களுக்கு வாரணாசி சேவகரின் வாழ்த்துக்கள்! இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து மருத்துவர்களையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள், துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள், மருத்துவமனைகளில் தூய்மையைப் பராமரிக்கும் முக்கிய பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள சகோதர, சகோதரிகள், கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி பெற்றவர்கள் என அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள்! இந்தச் சமயத்தில் நான் உங்களுடன் இருந்திருக்க வேண்டும். ஆனால், சூழ்நிலை காரணமாக உங்களை மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் சந்திக்க வேண்டியதாயிற்று. ஆனால், நான் எதைச் செய்தாலும் அது காசியை உத்தேசித்தே செய்கிறேன் என்பதே உண்மை.
நண்பர்களே, 2021-ம் ஆண்டு நல்ல தீர்மானங்களுடன் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இன்று, உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் திட்டம் நாட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. முதல் இரண்டு கட்டங்களில் 30 கோடி பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்படவுள்ளது. இன்று, இந்தியா தனது இரண்டு சொந்த தடுப்பூசிகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. விரைவில் இந்தியாவின் மூலை முடுக்கெல்லாம் தடுப்பூசிகளை விரைவாக கொண்டு செல்ல தயாராகி வருகிறது. இந்த விஷயத்தில் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு பெற்றுள்ளதுடன், மற்ற நாடுகளுக்கும் உதவி வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் வாரணாசியிலும், அதனைச்சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளிலும் மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பில் பெரும் மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. இது பூர்வாஞ்சல் பகுதி முழுவதற்கும் கொரோனா காலத்தில் உதவிகரமாக இருந்துள்ளது. இதே வேகத்தில் இன்று தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கும் வாரணாசி தயாராகி உள்ளது. இதற்காக, பதினைந்து மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, சுகாதாரத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 20,000 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்படவுள்ளது. அனைத்து மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு நான் வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவிக்கிறேன். யோகி அரசுக்கும், அதன் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள் உரித்தாகுக.
நண்பர்களே, வாரணாசியில் உங்கள் அனுபவம் என்ன? தடுப்பூசியில் ஏதாவது பிரச்சினை உள்ளதா? இது பற்றி தெரிந்து கொள்வதற்காகவே நான் உங்களிடம் வந்துள்ளேன். காசி மக்களின் அனுபவங்கள் எனக்கு பயன்படும். என்னிடம் முதலில் வாரணாசி மாவட்ட மகளிர் மருத்துவமனை தலைவர் சகோதரி புஷ்பா பேசுவார் என அறிவித்துள்ளனர். வணக்கம் புஷ்பா ஜி,
புஷ்பா தேவி; மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் அவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள். என் பெயர் புஷ்பா தேவி. இந்த மருத்துவமனையில் நான் ஓராண்டாக பணியாற்றி வருகிறேன்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; நல்லது, முதல் கட்டத்தில் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்பவர்களில் நீங்களும் ஒருவர் என்பதால், உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள். கொரோனாவைப் பார்த்து மக்கள் அஞ்சிய காலம் ஒன்று உண்டு. இப்போது நிலைமை என்ன என்பதை உங்கள் மூலம் தெரிந்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறேன். நாடும் உங்களை இப்போது கவனிக்கிறது.
புஷ்பா தேவி; முதலில் எனது சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள் சார்பில் தடுப்பூசிக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். ஜனவரி 16-ம் தேதி தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டவர்களில் நானும் ஒருவர். நான் இப்போது மிகவும் பாதுகாப்பாக உணர்கிறேன். எனது குடும்பத்தினரும் மற்றவர்களும் நிம்மதி அடைந்துள்ளனர். இதில் எந்தவித பக்க விளைவுகளும் இல்லை என்று கூறி, செவிலியர்கள், மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களை தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ளுமாறு நான் அறிவுறுத்தி வருகிறேன். எனக்கு தடுப்பூசியில் எந்தப் பிரச்சினையும் இல்லை. மற்ற தடுப்பூசிகளைப் போலவே இதுவும் உள்ளது. அனைவரும் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ள முன்வரவேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பிரதமர்; இந்தியாவிலேயே தடுப்பூசி தயாரித்திருப்பது பெருமை அளிக்கும் விஷயமாகும். ஆனால், அதன் வெற்றி உங்களைப் போன்ற லட்சக்கணக்கான முன்களப்பணியாளர்களையே சாரும். உங்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசியால் எந்த பிரச்சினையும் இல்லை, பக்க விளைவுகள் இல்லை என்று கூறிகிறீர்கள். இதை நம்பிக்கையுடன் மற்றவர்களுக்கு தெரிவிப்பீர்களா?
புஷ்பா தேவி; ஆம்.
பிரதமர்; நான் கேட்பது புரிகிறதா?
புஷ்பா தேவி; ஆம் ஐயா!
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; இது ஒரு வழக்கமான தடுப்பூசியைப் போல உள்ளது என்று நீங்கள் கூறுகிறீர்கள். ஆனால். சிலருக்கு இது பற்றி தயக்கம் உள்ளதே? நீங்கள் மருத்துவத் துறையில் இருக்கிறீர்கள். தடுப்பூசியும் போட்டுக் கொண்டிருக்கிறீர்கள். உங்கள் அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டு, மக்களுக்கு உறுதி அளியுங்கள்.
புஷ்பா தேவி; மக்களிடம் உறுதியளிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். ஒன்பது மாதங்களுக்குள் பிரதமரால் இந்த தடுப்பூசி கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த தடுப்பூசிகள் பாதுகாப்பானவை. இதில் எந்த வித தயக்கமும் தேவையில்லை. இதனால் பக்க விளைவுகளும் ஏற்படாது. எனவே, ஒவ்வொருவரும் அச்சமின்றி தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; சரியாகச் சொன்னீர்கள் புஷ்பாஜி. தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பு முற்றிலும் அறிவியல் நடைமுறையாகும். நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள் கடினமாக உழைத்து இதனை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளனர். ஏன் இன்னும் தடுப்பூசி கிடைக்கவில்லை என்று எனக்கு கடும் நெருக்கடி ஏற்பட்டது. ஆனால் நான் விஞ்ஞானிகள் சொன்னதை கூறினேன். இது அரசியல்வாதிகள் தீர்மானிப்பதல்ல. வாழ்த்துக்கள் புஷ்பாஜி, ஆரோக்கியமாக இருந்து தொடர்ந்து தொண்டாற்றுங்கள்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; வணக்கம் ராணிஜி.
ராணி குன்வர் ஶ்ரீவத்சவ்; வணக்கம் ஐயா. காசி மக்களின் சார்பில் நான் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரை வாழ்த்துகிறேன். என் பெயர் ராணி குன்வர் ஶ்ரீவத்சவ். நான் ஆறு ஆண்டுகளாக இந்த மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனையில் பணியாற்றுகிறேன்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி: இந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் எத்தனை பேருக்கு நீங்கள் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுள்ளீர்கள்? ஒரு நாளில் எத்தனை பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடுவீர்கள்?
ராணி; ஐயா, நாங்கள் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 100 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடுவோம்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; நீங்கள் ஏராளமானோருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போட வேண்டியதிருக்கும். உங்கள் முந்தைய சாதனைகள் முறியடிக்கப்படும் போலிருக்கிறதே.
ராணி; தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்திருப்பது என் பாக்கியமே.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; மக்களும் உங்களை வாழ்த்துவார்கள்.
ராணி; ஆமாம் ஐயா, நான் பலருடைய ஆசிகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளேன். என்னுடன் சேர்ந்து, 10 மாதத்திற்குள் தடுப்பூசி கிடைக்கச் செய்த உங்களை மக்கள் வாழ்த்துகிறார்கள்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி: இதற்கு நான் உரிமை கொண்டாட முடியாது. முதலில் நீங்கள்தான் இதற்கு உரிமையாளர்கள். ஏனெனில், துணிச்சலுடன் ஏழைகளுக்கும், நோயாளிகளுக்கும் தொண்டாற்றியவர்கள் உங்களைப் போன்றவர்கள்தான். இதே போல விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கும் இதில் பங்குண்டு. உங்களது நம்பிக்கையை மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சென்று பரப்புங்கள். எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள் ராணிஜி, நன்றி.
ராணி; நன்றி ஐயா, வணக்கம்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி: வணக்கம் டாக்டர்.
டாக்டர் வி.சுக்லா; வாழ்த்துக்கள் சார், நான் டாக்டர் வி. சுக்லா, முதன்மை மருத்துவ கண்காணிப்பாளர், பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாயா மருத்துவமனை, வாரணாசி. எனது மருத்துவ சகாக்கள் சார்பில் வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; ஆம் சுக்லாஜி. உங்களது அனுபவம் என்ன? நமது காசி மக்களுக்கு திருப்தியா?
டாக்டர் சுக்லா; அவர்கள் மிகவும் திருப்தி அடைந்துள்ளனர் சார். ஒவ்வொருவரிடமும் மிகுந்த உற்சாகம் காணப்படுகிறது. குறுகிய காலத்தில், வளர்ந்து வரும் நாடான நாம், தடுப்பூசியைக் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளது மிகவும் பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயமாகும். முதல் தடுப்பூசிக்கு நீங்கள் எங்களைத் தேர்வு செய்துள்ளீர்கள். நாங்கள் மிகவும் பெருமையாக உணர்கிறோம். எங்கள் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறோம்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடிநானும் உங்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். ஆனால், மருத்துவர்களாகிய நீங்கள் அற்புதங்களை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளீர்கள். இந்த நெருக்கடியில் இருந்து நாட்டைக் காப்பாற்றியதில் கொரோனா முன்களப் பணியாளர்களின் பங்கு மிக அதிகம் என நான் மீண்டும், மீண்டும் கூறி வருகிறேன். சரி, சுக்லாஜி உங்கள் அனுபவத்தைக் கூறுங்கள்.
டாக்டர் சுக்லா; சார், எங்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்து எங்களுக்கு முதலில் தடுப்பூசி போட வைத்திருப்பது எங்களிடம் உற்சாகத்தை கொடுத்திருக்கிறது. மேலும் அதிக முனைப்புடன் எங்கள் பணியை மேற்கொள்வோம். மருத்துவர்களாகிய நாங்கள் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டது மக்களிடையே, நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி: கடவுள் நம்மிடம் அன்பு காட்டியுள்ளார். கடந்த நான்கைந்து ஆண்டுகளாக, கழிவறைகள் கட்டுவது, தூய்மை விழிப்புணர்வு என அரசு மேற்கொண்ட சுகாதார திட்டங்கள், ஏழை மக்களின் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரித்துஇந்த நோய் பரவாமல் தடுத்ததற்கு முக்கிய காரணம். மருத்துவர்களின் இடையறாத உழைப்பும் இறப்பு விகிதம் குறைவாக இருந்ததற்கு காரணமாகும். உங்கள் தோழர்களிடம் நம்பிக்கை உணர்வு எந்த அளவில் உள்ளது?
டாக்டர் சுக்லா: அது மிக அதிகமாக உள்ளது. மக்கள் முற்றிலும் திருப்தி அடைந்துள்ளனர். யாருக்கும் எந்த தயக்கமும் இல்லை. எல்லா தடுப்பூசிகளையும் போல, தலைவலி, காய்ச்சல், சளி என்பது இதிலும் இருக்கும் ஆனால், அதனால், கவலைப்பட வேண்டியதில்லை. மக்களுக்கு அச்சத்தைப் போக்கவே, நாங்கள் முதலில் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம் என்று கூறி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். இது மக்களிடையே தன்னம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; மக்கள் பல்வேறு கேள்விகளை கேட்பார்களே, எப்படி கையாளுகிறீர்கள்?
டாக்டர் சுக்லா; ஒவ்வொரு தடுப்பூசிக்கும் பின்னால் சிறு அளவில் பக்க விளைவு வருவது வழக்கம்தான் என நாங்கள் மக்களிடம் எடுத்துக் கூறுகிறோம். நேற்று வரை, நாட்டில் 10 லட்சம் பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதில், ஒரு சிலருக்கு மட்டுமே பக்க விளைவுகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன. தடுப்பூசி போடுபவர்கள் அரை மணி நேரம் உட்கார வைக்கப்பட்டு கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றனர். அதன்பின்பு அவர்கள் வழக்கமான வேலையைச் செய்யலாம். இதய நோய், புற்றுநோய் போன்ற தீவிர நோயாளிகளுக்கும் தடுப்பூசி அவசியமாகும். அவர்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் பிரச்சினைகளை தடுப்பூசியுடன் தொடர்புபடுத்த முடியாது. இந்தியாவைப் போல வேறு எங்கும் இத்தகைய பெரிய தடுப்பூசி அளிக்கும் திட்டத்தை இதுவரை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தியதில்லை.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடிஉங்களது முயற்சி பாராட்டுதலுக்குரியது. உங்களுக்கும், உங்களது குழுவினருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்! வணக்கம் ரமேஷ்ஜி,
ரமேஷ் சந்த் ராய்; மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் அவர்களை வணங்குகிறேன். நான் பண்டிட் தினதயாள் உபாத்யாயா மருத்துவமனையில் ஆய்வக டெக்னீசியனாக பணியாற்றுகிறேன்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; நீங்கள் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டீர்களா?
ரமேஷ் சந்த் ராய்ஆமாம் சார். முதல் கட்டத்தில் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது பெருமை அளிக்கிறது.
பிரதமர்; ஒரு சீனியர் டெக்னீசியன் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டதால், மற்றவர்களிடம் இது நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தியிருக்கும்.
ரமேஷ் சந்த் ராய்உண்மை சார். அனைவரிடமும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளோம்.
பிரதமர்; உங்கள் குழுவில் நம்பிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளதா?
ரமேஷ் சந்த் ராய்மக்கள் மிகவும் உற்சாகமாக உள்ளனர். முதல் கட்டத்தில் 81 பேர் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ள வந்தனர். 19 பேர் வேறு ஏதோ காரணத்திற்காக வேறு இடத்திற்கு சென்று விட்டனர். ஆனால், எங்கள் மருத்துவமனையில் தொடர்ந்து தடுப்பூசி போட்டு வருகிறோம்.
பிரதமர்; மிகவும் நன்றி. வணக்கம் ஷ்ராங்க்லாஜி,
ஷ்ராங்க்லா சவுகான்; உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள் சார். நான் ஏஎன்எம் ஆக பணியாற்றுகிறேன்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; உங்களது சேவை அளப்பரியது. இந்த நெருக்கடியில் உங்களைப் போன்றவர்களின் சேவையை அளவிட முடியாது. இது வரை எத்தனை பேர் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றனர்? ஒரு நாளில் எத்தனை பேருக்கு ஊசி போடுவீர்கள்?
ஷ்ராங்க்லா சவுகான்; ஜனவரி 16-ம் தேதி நான் முதலில் கோவிஷீல்டு தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டேன். அதே நாளில் 87 பேர் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமர்; 87 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடுவது சிறிய விஷயம் அல்ல. அவர்கள் அனைவரும் உங்களை வாழ்த்தியிருப்பார்கள் அல்லவா?
ஷ்ராங்க்லா சவுகான்; ஆம் சார். அனைவரும் பணியில் இருந்தவர்கள்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி; உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள். உங்களது முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக நீங்கள் அனைவரும் நலமுடன் இருப்பீர்கள், மேலும் சமுதாயத்துக்கு சேவை புரிவீர்கள். இன்று உங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிட்டியது. காசி மக்களுடன், தடுப்பூசி போடும் நாளில் கலந்துரையாடுவது மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. இந்த முகாமை முன்னெடுத்து செல்லும் மருத்துவ துறை நண்பர்களுக்கு எனது சிறப்பு வாழ்த்துக்கள். காசி மக்கள் அனைவரும் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என நான் மீண்டும் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில் 50 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடவிருக்கிறோம். காசியின் சேவகர் என்ற முறையில், கூடிய விரைவில் இந்த முயற்சியில் நாம் வெற்றி பெறுவோம் என வேண்டிக் கொள்கிறேன்.
அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்! நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது ஒரு தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பு. மூல உரையாடல் இந்தியில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1691266