প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘প্ৰাৰম্ভ : ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন’ সম্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে; ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’-ৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ
১০০০কোটি টকাৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া ছীড ফাণ্ড’ ঘোষণা
‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’সমূহে সাম্প্ৰতিক কালৰ বাণিজ্যৰ জনসাংখ্যিক বৈশিষ্ট্য সলাই পেলাইছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’সমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ, যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ দ্বাৰা, যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে’ অনুকূল বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে ভাৰতে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
‘জিইএম’ মঞ্চত ৮হাজাৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ৰ পঞ্জীয়ণ; সম্ভৱ কৰিছে ২৩০০কোটিৰ ব্যৱসায় : প্ৰাধানমন্ত্ৰী
16 JAN 2021 8:09PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে ‘প্ৰাৰম্ভ : ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন’ সম্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’-প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপতো মিলিত হয়। অনুষ্ঠানত ‘বিমষ্টেক’ দেশৰ মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলীৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাৱড়েকাৰ, শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল আৰু শ্ৰী সোম প্ৰকাশো উপস্থিত থাকে।
সন্মিলনখনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’সমূহে সাম্প্ৰতিক কালৰ বাণিজ্যৰ জনসাংখ্যিক বৈশিষ্ট্যই সলাই পেলাইছে। এই প্ৰসংগত আঙুলিয়াই দি তেওঁ কয় যে এইসমূহ স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ৪৪শতাংশৰে মহিলা সঞ্চালক আছে আৰু একাংশ মহিলাই সংশ্লিষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ শীৰ্ষ পদাধিকাৰী হিচাপেও কাম কৰি আছে। সেইদৰে ৪৫শতাংশ ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান দেশৰ দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় শ্ৰেণীভুক্ত মহানগৰীসমূহত থন ধৰি উঠিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে নিজ নিজ অঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ ‘ব্ৰেণ্ড এম্বেছেডৰ’ হিচাপে ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ লৈছে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত থন ধৰি উঠা এইসমূহ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে যথাসম্ভৱ সহায় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে আৰু আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশৰ ৮০শতাংশ জিলাই এতিয়া ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া মিছন’ৰ সৈতে ওতঃপ্ৰোতভাবে জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে। এই বাতাবৰণত যিকোনো পৰিয়ালৰ পৰা অহা যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে তেওঁলোকে বহণ কৰি অনা দক্ষতা-প্ৰতিভাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব পাৰিছে। ‘পৰিণতি আমাৰ সন্মুখত উন্মোচিত হৈছে। এতিয়া ‘তুমিনো কিয় চাকৰি এটা নকৰা’ অথবা ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ এটাৰনো প্ৰযোজন কি’ বুলি সোধা পৰম্পৰাগত প্ৰশ্নসমূহৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ‘চাকৰি বাৰু ঠিক আছে, পিচে, তুমিও এটা ষ্টাৰ্টআপ স্থাপন কৰিব নোৱাৰানে’-ৰ দৰে প্ৰশ্ন কৰাৰ মানসিকতা গঢ়ি উঠিছে বুলি অভিমত দাঙি ধৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ২০১৪ চনত দেশত মাত্ৰ ৪টা ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’-য়ে মাত্ৰ ‘ইউনিকৰ্ণ ক্লাব’ত নাম অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰে সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া ৩০টাৰো অধিক ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ব্যৱসায়িক সাফল্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১বিলিয়নৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে বুলিও তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ মাজতো ২০২০চনত দেশৰ ১১টা ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ‘ইউনিকৰ্ণ ক্লাব’-ত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইসমূহ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে সংকটৰ মাজতো ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’লৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’সমূহে ‘ছেনিটাইজাৰ’, ‘পিপিই কিট’ আৰু আনুষংগিক সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান-শৃংখল সম্পৰ্কীয় ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। তেওঁলোকে স্থানীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা যেনে গেলামাল সামগ্ৰী, ঔষধ-পাতি আদি ঘৰলৈকে যোগান ধৰা, আগশাৰীত থাকি সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা কৰ্মীসকলক এঠাইৰ পৰা আন ঠাইলৈ নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিবহণৰ দিহা কৰা আৰু অধ্যয়ণ সামগ্ৰীৰ অনলাইন বিপণনৰ দৰে কামত জড়িত হৈ পৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইসমূহ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ উদ্ভাৱনী চিন্তা আৰু কৰ্মস্পৃহাৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আজি সম্পন্ন হোৱা বহু ‘প্ৰাৰম্ভ’ অৰ্থাত্ আৰম্ভণীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, এই প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ‘বিমষ্টেক’ দেশৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ সন্মিলনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইফালে, দেশত আৰম্ভ হোৱা ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ আন্দোলনেও আজি সাফল্যৰ পাঁচোটা বৰ্ষ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিলে আৰু ভাৰতে আজি পৃথিৱীৰ সৰ্ববৃহত্ টীকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ আজিৰ দিনটো আমাৰ দেশৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ সামৰ্থ্য, বিজ্ঞানী আৰু উদ্যোগীসকলৰ কঠোৰ শ্ৰম আৰু উচৰ্গিত মনোভাৱ তথা চিকিত্সক, নাৰ্ছ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য-কৰ্মীসকলৰ উত্সৰ্গীকৃত সেৱাৰ অনন্য নিদৰ্শনৰ সাক্ষী হৈ থাকিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে।
বাংলাদেশ, ভূটান, ভাৰত, নেপাল, শ্ৰীলংকা, ম্যানমাৰ আৰু থাইলেণ্ডৰে গঠিত ‘বিমষ্টেক’ দেশমণ্ডলীত ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰচুৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখ কৰে। এই শতিকাক ‘ডিজিটেল বিপ্লৱ আৰু নতুন যুগৰ উদ্ভাৱনী দক্ষতাৰ শতিকা’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ‘এইটো শতিকা এছীয়াৰো শতিকা’ বুলি তেওঁ তাত্পৰ্যপূৰ্ণ ভাবে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্যমশীলতাৰ লহৰ আমাৰ অঞ্চলৰ পৰাই বিকশিত হ’ব লাগিব’ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এয়া সম্ভৱ কৰিবলৈ হ’লে এছীয় দেশসমূহে পৰস্পৰে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে জোঁট বান্ধিব লাগিব বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। ‘বিমষ্টেক’ দেশসমূহে যিহেতু ‘সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ এক পঞ্চমাংশক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে সেয়ে এই দায়িত্ব প্ৰাকৃতিকভাবেই মূৰ পাতি ল’ব লাগিব’ বুলিও তেওঁ অনুভৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
‘জিইএম মঞ্চ’ত ৮হাজাৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ৰ পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰা কথা উল্লেখ কৰি এইসমূহ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ইতিমধ্যে ২৩০০কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱসায় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰাধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
ইফালে, ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ থনধৰি উঠাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যাতে ধনৰ অভাৱ নহয় সেই কথা নিশ্চিত কৰা উদ্দেশ্যেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১০০০কোটি টকাৰ ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া ছীড ফাণ্ড’ ঘোষণা কৰে।
ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ, যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ দ্বাৰা, যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে’ অনুকূল বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Startups and addresses ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’
Announces 1000 crore Startup India seed fund
Startups are changing demographic characteristics of today’s business: PM
India is working for a startup ecosystem ‘Of the Youth, By the Youth, For the Youth’: PM
8 thousand startups registered on GeM, Done business worth 2300 crore: PM
16 JAN 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with startups and addressed ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ today via video conferencing. Ministers from BIMSTEC countries and Union Ministers Shri Prakash Javadekar, Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Som Parkash were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the start-ups are changing the demographic characteristics of today’s business. He pointed out that 44 per cent recognized startups have women directors and number of women working in these start up is very high. Similarly, 45 per cent startups are in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, working as the brand ambassadors of the local products. Every state is supporting and incubating startups as per local possibilities and 80 percent of districts of the country are now part of the Startup India mission. Youth from all types of background are able to realize their potential in this ecosystem. Result, the Prime Minister said, is before us as attitude has changed from ‘Why don’t you do a job? Why a start-up?’ to ‘Job is alright, but why not create your own start-up!’. In 2014 only 4 Indian startups were in the ‘unicorn club’ now, more than 30 startups have crossed the 1 billon mark, Shri Modi added.
Noting the fact that 11 startups entered the ‘unicorn club’ in 2020 during the Corona time, the Prime Minister underlined their contribution in the Aatmnirbharta during the crisis. Startups played a major role in ensuring availability of sanitizers, PPE kits and related supply chains. They played a sterling role in meeting local needs like grocery, medicine delivery at doorstep, transportation of frontline workers and online study material. The Prime Minister appreciated the startup spirit of finding opportunity in adversity.
Shri Modi pointed out many ‘Prarambh’ i.e. starts today. Today, the first startup conclave of BIMSTEC nation was organized. Startup India Movement completed its successful five years today and India embarked upon the largest vaccination drive today. He said that this day is a witness to the capabilities of our youth, scientists and entrepreneurs and hard work and dedication of our doctors, nurses and health sector personnel.
The Prime Minister, noted the vibrant energy in the startup space in BIMSTEC counties like Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand. The Prime Minister noted that this century is a century of digital revolution and new age innovations. This is also the century of Asia. Therefore, it is the demand of our time that future technology and entrepreneurs should come from the region. For this, the Prime Minister stressed, that Asian counties who have will for collaboration should take responsibility and come together. This responsibility, naturally falls on BIMSTECF countries as we work for one fifth of humanity, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also launched a booklet titled ‘Evolution of Startup India’ detailing the experiences of India’s 5 year journey in startup space. He recalled the initial challenges which were overcome to create one of the world’s biggest startup ecosystem with more than 41 thousand startups. Out of these startups 5700 are in IT sector, 3600 in health sectors and about 1700 are active in agriculture sector. The Prime Minister pointed out new possibilities in food and agriculture area as people are becoming more aware about their diet. India has paid special attention to the growth of these sectors as an Agri Infra Fund has been created with a capital base of one Lakh crore. With these new avenues, startup are collaborating with farmers and playing a significant role in taking products from farm to table with better ease and quality.
The Prime Minister said that the biggest USP of the startup world is its disruption and diversification capacity. Disruption, as they are giving rise to new approaches, new technology and new ways; diversification because they are coming up with diverse ideas bringing revolution is diverse sectors with unprecedented scale and substance. The greatest feature of this ecosystem is that it is guided more by passion than pragmatism. This ‘can-do’ spirit is evident in the way India is working today, said shri Modi.
The Prime Minister gave example of BHIM UPI which has revolutionized the payment system as only in December 2020, 4 lakh crore worth of transections took place through UPI in India. Similarly India is leading in solar and AI sector. Shri Modi also mentioned direct benefit transfer system which providing assistance to poor, farmers and student directly in their accounts, relieving them of their difficulties and plugging the leakage worth 1.75 lakh crore.
The Prime Minister said that through the government procurement portal GeM, startups are getting new opportunities as 8 thousand startups are registered on GeM portal and they have done the business of 2300 crore through GeM. He said that in coming time startup presence on GeM will only increase. This will lead to promotion of local manufacturing, local employment and better investment in startup research and innovation.
The Prime Minister also announced launching of Startup India seed fund with one thousand crore rupees so that there is no shortage of seed money for startups. This will help in starting and growing new startups. Fund of funds scheme is already helping startups raising equity capital. The Government will also help the startups in raising capital through guarantees. India is working for a startup ecosystem based on the mantra ‘Of the Youth, By the Youth, For the Youth’, We have to fix our goals for the next five years and these goals should be that our startups, our unicorns should emerge as global giants and lead in the futuristic technologies. Shri Modi concluded.