প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'স্টার্টআপ' সংস্থা গুলির সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নিয়েছেন এবং স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন 'প্রারম্ভ' -এ ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
এক হাজার কোটি টাকার স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া প্রারম্ভিক মূলধন ঘোষণা
16 JAN 2021 8:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা গুলির সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নিয়েছেন ও স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন 'প্রারম্ভ'- এ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। বিআইএমএসটিইসি- ভুক্ত দেশ গুলির মন্ত্রীরা ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর, শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং শ্রী সোমপ্রকাশ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার ভাষণে বলেন, স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলি আজকের ব্যবসায় ডেমোগ্রাফিক বৈশিষ্ট্য গুলি পরিবর্তন করছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ৪৪ শতাংশ স্বীকৃত স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলিতে মহিলা পরিচালক রয়েছে এবং সেখানে মহিলাদের কাজ করার সংখ্যা খুব বেশি। একইভাবে ৪৫ শতাংশ স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলি শহরগুলিতে স্থানীয় স্তরে ব্র্যান্ড অ্যাম্বাসেডর হিসেবে কাজ করে। প্রতিটি রাজ্য স্থানীয়ভাবে সম্ভাবনা অনুযায়ী স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা গুলিকে সমর্থন করেছে। দেশের ৮০ শতাংশ জেলা এখন স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া মিশনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থায় যুবকরা তাদের ক্ষমতা সম্পর্কে সম্যক ভাবে উপলব্ধি করতে পেরেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, 'আপনি কোন কাজ করেন না কেন, এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বদলে গেছে। আমাদের সামনে এখন রয়েছে স্টার্টআপ। কাজের জায়গা রয়েছে তাহলে কেন নিজের স্টার্টআপ তৈরি করবেন না।' তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে কেবল ৪ টি ভারতীয় স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা ' ইউনিকর্ন ক্লাব'-এর মধ্যে ছিল। বর্তমানে ৩০ টির বেশী স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা এক বিলিয়ন মার্ক করেছে।
করোনার সময় কালে ২০২০ সালে ১১ টি স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা ' ইউনিকর্ন ক্লাব'- এ প্রবেশ করার বিষয়টির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আত্মনির্ভরতাই সংকট কালে তাদের সবকিছু মোচন করেছে। স্যানিটাইজার, পিপিই কিট এবং ওই জাতীয় দ্রব্য সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির বড় ভূমিকা ছিল। স্থানীয় সমস্যা নিরসনে যেমন, মুদিখানার দ্রব্য বা দোরগোড়ায় ওষুধ সরবরাহ কিংবা সামনের সারির শ্রমিকদের পরিবহন এবং অনলাইন স্টাডি মেটেরিয়াল এর মত স্থানীয় চাহিদা পূরণ করতে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রারম্ভ-এর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, বিআইএমএসটিইসি- ভুক্ত দেশগুলির এই প্রথম স্টার্টআপ কনক্লেভ-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। স্টার্ট অফ ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট আজ তার পাঁচ বছর সফলভাবে পূর্ণ করেছে। আজ ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ দেশ হিসাবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। এই দিনটি দেশের যুবক, বিজ্ঞানী, উদ্যোগপতি এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রম কারী চিকিৎসক, নার্স ও স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের সাক্ষী হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয় রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বিআইএমএসটিইসি- ভুক্ত দেশগুলি যেমন বাংলাদেশ, ভুটান, ভারত, নেপাল, শ্রীলংকা, মায়ানমার এবং থাইল্যান্ডে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এই শতাব্দীতে ডিজিটাল বিপ্লব এবং আধুনিক যুগে নতুনত্বের এক শতাব্দী। এইসব অঞ্চলে উপযুক্ত প্রযুক্তি সহকারে উদ্যোগ পতিদের এগিয়ে আসা উচিত। এ বিষয়ে বিআইএমএসটিইসি- ভুক্ত দেশ গুলির অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নেওয়া উচিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন 'ইভোলিউশন অফ স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া'নামে একটি পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেন। যেখানে গত পাঁচ বছরে স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কে উল্লেখিত রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে ৪১ হাজার স্টার্টআপ রয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৫৭০০ টি তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত। এছাড়া ৩৬০০ টি স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্র এবং ১৭০০ টি কৃষিক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদাহরণ স্বরূপ ভীম ইউপিআই এর কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে কেবলমাত্র ২০২০ সালের ডিসেম্বরে ৪ লক্ষ্ কোটি টাকা লেনদেন হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়ার জন্য এক হাজার কোটি টাকার প্রারম্ভিক মূলধনের কথা ঘোষণা করেন‌।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Startups and addresses ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’
Announces 1000 crore Startup India seed fund
Startups are changing demographic characteristics of today’s business: PM
India is working for a startup ecosystem ‘Of the Youth, By the Youth, For the Youth’: PM
8 thousand startups registered on GeM, Done business worth 2300 crore: PM
16 JAN 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with startups and addressed ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ today via video conferencing. Ministers from BIMSTEC countries and Union Ministers Shri Prakash Javadekar, Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Som Parkash were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the start-ups are changing the demographic characteristics of today’s business. He pointed out that 44 per cent recognized startups have women directors and number of women working in these start up is very high. Similarly, 45 per cent startups are in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, working as the brand ambassadors of the local products. Every state is supporting and incubating startups as per local possibilities and 80 percent of districts of the country are now part of the Startup India mission. Youth from all types of background are able to realize their potential in this ecosystem. Result, the Prime Minister said, is before us as attitude has changed from ‘Why don’t you do a job? Why a start-up?’ to ‘Job is alright, but why not create your own start-up!’. In 2014 only 4 Indian startups were in the ‘unicorn club’ now, more than 30 startups have crossed the 1 billon mark, Shri Modi added.
Noting the fact that 11 startups entered the ‘unicorn club’ in 2020 during the Corona time, the Prime Minister underlined their contribution in the Aatmnirbharta during the crisis. Startups played a major role in ensuring availability of sanitizers, PPE kits and related supply chains. They played a sterling role in meeting local needs like grocery, medicine delivery at doorstep, transportation of frontline workers and online study material. The Prime Minister appreciated the startup spirit of finding opportunity in adversity.
Shri Modi pointed out many ‘Prarambh’ i.e. starts today. Today, the first startup conclave of BIMSTEC nation was organized. Startup India Movement completed its successful five years today and India embarked upon the largest vaccination drive today. He said that this day is a witness to the capabilities of our youth, scientists and entrepreneurs and hard work and dedication of our doctors, nurses and health sector personnel.
The Prime Minister, noted the vibrant energy in the startup space in BIMSTEC counties like Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand. The Prime Minister noted that this century is a century of digital revolution and new age innovations. This is also the century of Asia. Therefore, it is the demand of our time that future technology and entrepreneurs should come from the region. For this, the Prime Minister stressed, that Asian counties who have will for collaboration should take responsibility and come together. This responsibility, naturally falls on BIMSTECF countries as we work for one fifth of humanity, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also launched a booklet titled ‘Evolution of Startup India’ detailing the experiences of India’s 5 year journey in startup space. He recalled the initial challenges which were overcome to create one of the world’s biggest startup ecosystem with more than 41 thousand startups. Out of these startups 5700 are in IT sector, 3600 in health sectors and about 1700 are active in agriculture sector. The Prime Minister pointed out new possibilities in food and agriculture area as people are becoming more aware about their diet. India has paid special attention to the growth of these sectors as an Agri Infra Fund has been created with a capital base of one Lakh crore. With these new avenues, startup are collaborating with farmers and playing a significant role in taking products from farm to table with better ease and quality.
The Prime Minister said that the biggest USP of the startup world is its disruption and diversification capacity. Disruption, as they are giving rise to new approaches, new technology and new ways; diversification because they are coming up with diverse ideas bringing revolution is diverse sectors with unprecedented scale and substance. The greatest feature of this ecosystem is that it is guided more by passion than pragmatism. This ‘can-do’ spirit is evident in the way India is working today, said shri Modi.
The Prime Minister gave example of BHIM UPI which has revolutionized the payment system as only in December 2020, 4 lakh crore worth of transections took place through UPI in India. Similarly India is leading in solar and AI sector. Shri Modi also mentioned direct benefit transfer system which providing assistance to poor, farmers and student directly in their accounts, relieving them of their difficulties and plugging the leakage worth 1.75 lakh crore.
The Prime Minister said that through the government procurement portal GeM, startups are getting new opportunities as 8 thousand startups are registered on GeM portal and they have done the business of 2300 crore through GeM. He said that in coming time startup presence on GeM will only increase. This will lead to promotion of local manufacturing, local employment and better investment in startup research and innovation.
The Prime Minister also announced launching of Startup India seed fund with one thousand crore rupees so that there is no shortage of seed money for startups. This will help in starting and growing new startups. Fund of funds scheme is already helping startups raising equity capital. The Government will also help the startups in raising capital through guarantees. India is working for a startup ecosystem based on the mantra ‘Of the Youth, By the Youth, For the Youth’, We have to fix our goals for the next five years and these goals should be that our startups, our unicorns should emerge as global giants and lead in the futuristic technologies. Shri Modi concluded.