रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और इंडोनेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री ने टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत में रक्षा सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया
21 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 21 जनवरी, 2021 को इंडोनेशिया के रक्षा मंत्री, जनरल प्रबोवो सुबिआन्तो के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 के कारण उत्पन्न हुई बाधाओं के बावजूद दोनों देशों के बीच चल रहे रक्षा सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा स्थिति और कानून के आधार पर एक स्वतंत्र और खुली समुद्री व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंधों को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। टेलीफोन पर हुए बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों मंत्रियों ने विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की अवसंरचना के अंतर्गत सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संबंधों को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि दोनों देशों को रक्षा उद्योग और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है और इस क्षेत्र में और भी ज्यादा तालमेल की आशा करते है।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and his Indonesian counterpart express satisfaction on defence cooperation in telephonic talk
21 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Minister of Defence of Republic of Indonesia General Prabowo Subianto on January 21, 2021. Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries in spite of the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
The two Ministers exchanged views on security situation in the region and the need for a free and open maritime order based on the rule of law.
They expressed satisfaction at further promoting defence ties between the two countries. During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces under the framework of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The Ministers agreed that both countries need to enhance cooperation in Defence Industry and Technology domain and look forward to even greater synergy in this field.