Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and his Indonesian counterpart express satisfaction on defence cooperation in telephonic talk
21 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Minister of Defence of Republic of Indonesia General Prabowo Subianto on January 21, 2021. Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries in spite of the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
The two Ministers exchanged views on security situation in the region and the need for a free and open maritime order based on the rule of law.
They expressed satisfaction at further promoting defence ties between the two countries. During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces under the framework of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The Ministers agreed that both countries need to enhance cooperation in Defence Industry and Technology domain and look forward to even greater synergy in this field.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور ان کے انڈونیشیائی ہم منصب نے ٹیلی فون پر ہوئی بات چیت میں دفاعی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا
21 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21/جنوری 2021 ۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 جنوری 2021 کو جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کے وزیر دفاع جنرل پرابووو سوبیانتو کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے کووڈ-19 کے سبب پیدا ہوئی بندشوں کے باوجود دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان جاری دفاعی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے اس خطے میں دفاعی صورت حال اور قانون کی بنیاد پر ایک آزاد اور کھلے سمندری نظام کی ضرورت پر اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
دونوں وزراء نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات کو اور زیادہ فروغ دینے پر اتفاق ظاہر کیا۔ ٹیلی فون پر ہوئی بات چیت کے دوران دونوں وزراء نے متعدد دو فریقی دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق اقدامات کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور وسیع اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کے ڈھانچے کے تحت مسلح افواج کے درمیان رشتوں کو اور زیادہ فروغ دینے کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے اس بات پر رضامندی ظاہر کی کہ دونوں ملکوں کو دفاعی صنعت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس شعبے میں اور بھی زیادہ تال میل متوقع ہے۔