Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and his Indonesian counterpart express satisfaction on defence cooperation in telephonic talk
21 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Minister of Defence of Republic of Indonesia General Prabowo Subianto on January 21, 2021. Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries in spite of the limitations imposed by COVID 19.
The two Ministers exchanged views on security situation in the region and the need for a free and open maritime order based on the rule of law.
They expressed satisfaction at further promoting defence ties between the two countries. During the telephonic conversation, the Ministers reviewed the progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives and expressed commitment to further elevate engagements between the Armed Forces under the framework of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The Ministers agreed that both countries need to enhance cooperation in Defence Industry and Technology domain and look forward to even greater synergy in this field.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இந்தோனேஷிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன், அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேச்சுவார்த்தை
21 JAN 2021 5:44PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து, இந்தோனேஷிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் பிரபோவோ சுபியாந்தோவுடன், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று போனில் பேசினார்.
கொவிட்-19 கட்டுப்பாடுகள் உள்ள போதிலும், இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயோன ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு திருப்திகரமாக இருப்பதாக இருவரும் தெரிவித்தனர். பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்தும், சட்ட விதிகளின் அடிப்படையில் சுதந்திரமான கடல் போக்குவரத்தின் அவசியம் குறித்தும் இருவரும் கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டனர். இருதரப்பு ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். இருதரப்பு ராணுவ உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், ராணுவ தொழில்துறை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கவும் அமைச்சர்கள் இருவரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.