Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President asks Centre to consider setting up vaccine testing and certification lab in Hyderabad
21 JAN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today spoke to the Union Health Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan and urged the Centre to consider the request of the Telangana government to set up a vaccine testing and certification laboratory at the Genome Valley in Hyderabad.
Shri Naidu referred to the request made by the Telangana IT Minister, Shri K T Rama Rao to the Union Health Minister in this regard. Shri Rao, in a letter to the Union Health Minister pointed out that Hyderabad was manufacturing over six billion doses annually and contributing one-third of global vaccines production.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan assured the Vice President that he would examine the request from all angles. He also informed the Vice President that there were seven vaccine testing and certification laboratories in the world, including the one at Kasauli in Himachal Pradesh, and that an accreditation would be required from an international body for such a facility.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
హైదరాబాద్‌లో టీకా పరీక్ష, ధ్రువీకరణ కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటును పరిశీలించండి!
- కేంద్రమంత్రికి ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు సూచన
21 JAN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
హైదరాబాద్‌లోని జినోమ్ వ్యాలీలో టీకా పరీక్ష, ధ్రువీకరణ (వాక్సిన్ టెస్టింగ్, సర్టిఫికేషన్) కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటుకోసం తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన విజ్ఞప్తిని పరిశీలించాలని కేంద్ర వైద్య, కుటుంబసంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్‌కు గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు సూచించారు.
టీకా పరీక్ష, ధ్రువీకరణ కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటుచేయాలంటూ తెలంగాణ ఐటీశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కల్వకుంట్ల తారక రామారావు.. కేంద్ర మంత్రికి లేఖ రాసిన విషయం విదితమే. దీన్ని పత్రికల్లో చదివిన తర్వాత కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్‌తో ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి గారితో మాట్లాడారు. కరోనా మహమ్మారికి హైదరాబాద్ కేంద్రంగా టీకాను రూపొందించడంతోపాటు 600 కోట్ల టీకాలు ఉత్పత్తి చేసిన సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన ప్రస్థావించారు.
దీనికి కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పందిస్తూ.. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అభ్యర్థనను పరిశీలిస్తానని తెలిపారు. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా అనుమతులు సంపాదించాల్సి ఉంటుందన్నారు. ప్రపంచంలో ఇటువంటి కేంద్రాలు ఏడు మాత్రమే ఉన్నాయని.. అందువల్ల ఈ విషయాన్ని అన్నికోణాల్లో పరిశీలించి నిర్ణయించాల్సిఉంటుందని.. మీ సూచనను ఉన్నతస్థాయిలో పరిశీలిస్తామని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతికి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ తెలిపారు.