Prime Minister's Office
PM releases financial assistance to over 6 lakh beneficiaries in UP under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin
22 lakh houses to be constructed in UP, 21.5 already approved, 14 lakh families already got their housing unit
20 JAN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released financial assistance to over 6 lakh beneficiaries in UP under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin through video conference. He interacted with the beneficiaries. Union Rural Development Minister, Governor of Uttar Pradesh and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister wished the beneficiaries and extended greetings on the occasion of Prakash Purab. Shri Modi bowed to Guru Gobind Singh ji on his Prakash Purab. He greeted the nation on this auspicious occasion. He said that he feels that Guru Sahib has been very kind to him and given him ample opportunity to serve him. Guru Saheb’s life and message inspires us to take on the challenges while following the path of service and truth. This level of strength and courage emanates from the spirit of service and truth, and the country is moving on this path, shown by Guru Gobind Singh Ji, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that unprecedented work is being done to change the lives of the poor, deprived and exploited. He recalled that he launched the PM Awaas Yojna from Agra five years ago. This scheme has started changing the face of Indian villages. This scheme is linked with the hopes of millions and has given the poorest of poor the confidence that she can be a homeowner.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Uttar Pradesh is among the states that are moving the fastest on building houses for the poor. He informed that today, 6 lakh families of the state will get a total of more than Rs 2600 crores in their bank account. Out of these 6 lakh families, 5 lakh will get the first installment which means that, for 5 lakh families, their life’s wait is over. Similarly, 80 thousand families got their second installment which means that by next winter they will have their own house,said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister asserted that Aatmnirbhar Bharat is directly linked to the self-confidence of the country’s citizens and a house of one’s own enhances this self-confidence manifold. A self-owned house brings assurance in life and also the hope of coming out of poverty.
The Prime Minister recalled that during the time of previous governments, the poor did not have the confidence that the government could be of any help in getting their house constructed. He also said that the quality of the houses made in the earlier scheme was also not up to the mark. The poor had to face the brunt of wrong policies, said the Prime Minister. Keeping in Mind this plight, PM Awas Yojna was started with an aim to provide every poor family a house before completion of 75 years of independence. 2 crore housing units have been constructed in rural areas during recent years, PM Awas Yojna has accounted for 1.25 crore units with central government’s contribution being about 1.5 lakh crore rupees. The Prime Minister also recalled the lack of response from the previous governments in the state. He informed that in Uttar Pradesh 22 lakh Garmin Awas are to be constructed out of which 21.5 lakh have been approved for construction. 14.5 lakh families have already got their house mostly, under the present government.
The Prime Minister said that, keeping in mind the bad experience of past, few things have been kept in mind such as those poor families who have lost hope of owning a house should be given priority, second, transparency in allocation, third, ownership to be vested preferably with women, fourth, monitoring via technology and finally a house equipped with all the basic amenities. The housing units are benefiting poor families who were living in kachcha houses, local workers, small farmers and landless labourers with no hope of owning a house. Shri Modi underlined the aspect of women empowerment in the scheme as these units are mostly in the name of women of the family. Landless families are getting the documents of the land and all the money is being transferred directly in the account of the beneficiary to prevent any corruption.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the effort is to reduce the gap between amenities of rural and urban areas and aim is to make life for rural people as easy as urban population. Therefore, basic amenities such as Toilet, Lighting, Water and Gas connection are also added to Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. The objective is that a poor person should not have to run around for basic facilities.
The Prime Minister remarked that PM Swamitva Yojana would be a game changer in improving the lives of the villagers. And UP is one of the pioneer states where it has been implemented. Under this scheme, the villagers will get their land along with ownership papers of the house. Drones are being used for surveys in thousands of villages in UP, mapping is being done so that people's property remains registered with the government and land disputes come to an end. He said the biggest benefit of this scheme will be that villagers will be able to take loans from the bank by mortgaging these houses. This will have a positive impact on the prices of the rural property. This work is over in 8.5 thousand villages of the state and people are getting digital certificates after the survey, locally called ‘Gharoni’. More than 51 thousand such certificates have already been distributed in Uttar Pradesh, informed the Prime Minister
The Prime Minister said when so many schemes are reaching villages, not only are the facilities increasing, but also the rural economy is gaining momentum. He said roads built under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana are making the life of the people of the village easy. He said work is going on to provide fast internet access to more than 6 lakh villages through Optical fibers. This project would also create new employment opportunities for the villagers. He said UP is ranked first in the country by generating 10 crore mandays of employment through Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan to support the migrant laborers who returned during Corona period. He said this has improved the ease of living of the villagers. He listed various initiatives to improve the ease of living like Ayushman Bharat Scheme, National Nutrition Mission, UJALA scheme which has given UP a new identity. He listed the infrastructure projects like expressway and projects like AIIMS commissioned in UP and said it would help in accelerating the pace of development in UP. He cited this as the reason why many big companies are coming to invest in UP today. He said avenues are also open for small companies through 'One District One Product' where local artisans are getting benefitted.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৬ লাখতকৈও অধিক উপভোক্তাক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবাস যোজনা গ্ৰামীণৰ মাধ্যমেৰে
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ২২ লাখ গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব, ২১.৫ লাখে ইতিমধ্যেই লাভ কৰিছে অনুমোদন, ১৪ লাখ পৰিয়ালে পাইছে ঘৰ
20 JAN 2021 2:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবাস যোজনাত গ্ৰামীণ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৬ লাখতকৈও অধিক উপভোক্তালৈ আৰ্থিক অনুদান মঞ্জুৰ কৰিছে। উপভোক্তাসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁ কিছু আলাপ-আলোচনাও কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামীণ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীও উপস্থিত থাকে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপভোক্তাসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু তাৰ লগতে গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিংৰ জন্ম দিৱস 'প্ৰকাশ পূৰব' উৎসৱ উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'প্ৰকাশ পূৰব'- ত গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিংলৈ বিনম্ৰভাৱে শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰে। এই উৎসৱ উপলক্ষে তেওঁ দেশবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, তেওঁ অনুভৱ কৰে যে গুৰু চাহেবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি অত্যন্ত সদয় হৈ তেওঁক সেৱা কৰাৰ যথেষ্ট সুযোগ দিছে। গুৰু চাহেবৰ জীৱন আৰু বাৰ্তা আমাৰ সেৱা তথা সত্যৰ পথেৰে চলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। সত্যৰ এই চেতনাৰ পৰাই উদ্বুদ্ধ হৈ গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং-এ দেখুওৱা পথেৰেই দেশ আগুৱাই গৈছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, দৰিদ্ৰ - নিপীড়িত মানুহৰ জীৱনযাত্ৰাৰ মান উন্নয়নত অভূতপূৰ্ব কাম দেখা গৈছে। পাঁচবছৰ পূৰ্বে আগ্ৰাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবাস যোজনাৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয়, ভাৰতৰ গাওঁৰ যি ছবি, সেয়া সলনি কৰিবৰ বাবেই এই যোজনাৰ সূচনা হৈছিল। যাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলে এতিয়া একোটাকৈ ঘৰৰ মালিকানা লাভ কৰিবৰ বাবে আত্মবিশ্বাসী হৈছে।
তেওঁ কয়, এই প্ৰকল্পৰ সাৰ্থক ৰূপায়নৰ বাবে উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ হৈছে দেশৰ এনে এখন ৰাজ্য, য’ত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে দ্ৰুততাৰে কাম কৰি গৈছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৬ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰী পৰিয়ালৰ বেংক একাউন্টত মুঠ ২৬০০ কোটি টকা দিয়া হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰু নিজস্ব এটা ঘৰে সেই আত্মবিশ্বাস বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। এটি স্ব- মালিকানাধীন ঘৰে জীবনত আশ্বাস আৰু দাৰিদ্ৰ্য মোচনত যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰে।
বিগত চৰকাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, সেই সময়ত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকল আত্মবিশ্বাসী নাছিল যে, চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ঘৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি দিব পাৰে। পূৰ্বৰ প্ৰকল্পবোৰত যি গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে তাৰ গুণগত মানো ভাল নাছিল বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। ভুল নীতিৰ চিকাৰ হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল তেওঁলোক। বিগত কেইটামান বছৰৰ ভিতৰত গ্ৰামীণ এলেকাত ২ কোটি গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত মুঠ ২২ লাখ গ্ৰামীণ আবাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি তোলা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ২১.৫ লাখ আবাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ইতিমধ্যেই অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ১৪.৫ লাখ পৰিয়ালে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰ লাভো কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, অতীতত কিছু তিক্ত অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি কেবাটাও বিষয়ত জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে। যেনে, দৰিদ্ৰ কোনো পৰিয়াল, যিয়ে নিজ গৃহৰ মালিকানাৰ আশা হেৰুৱাই পেলাইছে, তেওঁলোকক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগিব। দ্বিতীয়তে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবাস যোজনাত বাসস্থান আবণ্টনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বচ্ছতা ৰাখিব লাগিব। তৃতীয়তে, মালিকানা দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহিলাসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগিব। চতুৰ্থতে, প্ৰযুক্তিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে তদাৰক কৰিব লাগিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ঘৰবোৰত যেন সকলোবোৰ মৌলিক সা-সুবিধা সুসজ্জিত হৈ থাকে তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিব। এই বাসস্থানবোৰ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ফলত, যিসকল লোকে কেঁচা ঘৰত বসবাস কৰিছিল, যেনে স্থানীয় শ্ৰমিক, কৃষক অথবা ভূমিহীন শ্ৰমিক তেওঁলোক উপকৃত হৈছে। ভূমিহীন পৰিয়ালবোৰে ভূমিৰ নথিও পাইছে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ দুৰ্নীতি নাইকিয়া কৰি হিতাধিকাৰীৰ একাউন্টত প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে ধন স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবাস যোজনাৰ গৃহবোৰৰ বেছিভাগেই পৰিয়ালৰ মহিলাসকলৰ নামত হোৱা বাবে মহিলাৰ সবলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ই এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ হৈ ৰৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, গাওঁ বা চহৰ অঞ্চলৰ সুবিধাবোৰৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু গ্ৰামীণ মানুহৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰাক নগৰকেন্দ্ৰিক কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আবাস যোজনাৰ ঘৰবোৰত শৌচাগাৰ, পোহৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা, খোৱাপানী আৰু গেছ সংযোগৰ দৰে মৌলিক সুবিধাবোৰ সংযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে দৰিদ্ৰলোকসকলে যাতে প্ৰাথমিক সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পিছপৰি থাকিবলগীয়া নহয়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বামীত্ব যোজনাই গাওঁবাসীৰ জীৱন ধাৰাৰ উন্নয়নত এক গেম চেঞ্জাৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ এনে এক অগ্ৰণী ৰাজ্য য’ত এই প্ৰকল্পটো প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত গাওঁবাসীয়ে ঘৰৰ মালিকানা সংক্ৰান্তীয় কাগজপত্ৰসহ তেওঁলোকৰ ভুমিও লাভ কৰিব। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ গাওঁত ভূমি জৰীপৰ বাবে দ্ৰোণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে। মেপিং কৰা হৈছে যাতে জনগণৰ সম্পত্তি চৰকাৰৰ ওচৰত নিবন্ধিত হৈ থাকে আৰু ভূমি বিবাদৰ অৱসান ঘটে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, আবাস যোজনাৰ এক বৃহৎ দিশ হৈছে, আবণ্টিত ঘৰবোৰ বন্ধকত ৰাখি বেংকৰ পৰা ঋণ ল’বও পৰা যাব। তেওঁ কয় যে ৮ হাজাৰ ৫০০ খন গাওঁত ভূমি জৰীপৰ কাং শেষ হৈছে। জৰীপৰ পিছত গাওঁবাসীয়ে ডিজিটেল অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ লাভ কৰিছে, স্থানীয়ভাৱা যি 'ঘৰোনি' নামেৰে পৰিচিত। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ইতিমধ্যেই ৫১ হাজাৰতকৈও অধিক অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে, গ্ৰামীণ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে একাধিক প্ৰকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম চড়ক যোজনাই গ্ৰামীণ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন অধিক সুচল কৰি তুলিছে। অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৬ লাখ গাওঁত ইন্টাৰনেট সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে গাওঁত কৰ্মসংস্থানৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ত প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিকসকলক সাহায্যৰ বাবে গৰীব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানত ১০ কোটি কৰ্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি কৰি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে দেশেৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথম স্থান অধিকাৰ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত প্ৰকল্প, জাতীয় পুষ্টি মিশ্যন, উজ্বলা প্ৰকল্পৰ দৰে জীৱনযাত্ৰাৰ স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যৰ উন্নয়নত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ ভূমিকা উল্লেখযোগ্য। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে বা এইমছৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পবোৰে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উন্নয়নত গতিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত আজি বহু ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ সংস্থাই বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ অহাৰ আঁৰত এই প্ৰকল্পবোৰ অন্যতম কাৰণ বুলি তেওঁ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, 'এক জিলা এক দ্ৰব্য'- ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ সংস্থাবোৰৰ বাবে সুযোগ আছে য’ত স্থানীয় শিল্পীসকলে সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে।