Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari stresses upon the need for making public transport people friendly
40th Meeting of Transport Development Council held
20 JAN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has stressed upon the need for making the public transport people friendly, safe, affordable, accessible, cost effective and pollution free. The Minister also highlighted the need of implementing the ITS in the operation as well as the National Common Mobility Card in order to make its operation fully digitised and efficient.
Addressing the 40th Meeting of Transport Development Council last evening, Shri Gadkari said that States must increasingly adopt the alternative fuels in the operation of busses and stressed the use of CNG, LNG, Electric vehicles and ethanol blended fuels. Transport Ministers from several states including Assam, AP, Bihar, Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa, MP and Mizoram participated in the meeting, along with their Transport Secretaries and Transport Commissioners.
Shri Gadkari assured the states of his full support and cooperation in their endeavours to make public transport modern and efficient gave the example of the model of Transport for London. He said that state must avail all the schemes of central government such as FAME-II to gradually shift to electric vehicles as their cost would come down drastically in near future. He also stressed upon the need of innovation by the states and the need for improving the quality of buses and the public transport so that peoples are attracted to avail their services by shunning the personal vehicles.
Union Minister of State for RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh stressed upon the adoption of alternative fuels such as CNG, LNG and ethanol etc. which will not only reduce the vehicular pollution but would also save the precious forex. He desired that Rules on Good Samaritan Guidelines would be speedily implemented by the States in letter so that people would readily come forward to help the accident victims.
Secretary (RT&H) Shri Giridhar Aramane said that COVID pandemic has affected the life very badly. STUs and transports have been hit very hard are still struggling to recover. He said, the Ministry has made several initiatives to mitigate the effect of Covid pandemic on Transport sector, such as providing financial assistance to States/UTs for sanitation of public transport, coordinated with Transport Associations to facilitate the movement of trucks for essential goods, suspending the collection of user-fee at all toll plazas and extending the validity of various documents related to transport till 31st March, 2021.
Joint Secretary-RTH Shri Amit Varadan brought out the various initiative of the Ministry in last one years and briefed about the several policies, rules as well as the new initiative which are under various stage of finalisation. Features of several important schemes such as MoRTH sponsored scheme for setting up monitoring centres as per AIS 140 Specifications, in States, Accessible India Campaign for Public Transport, Motor Vehicle Aggregator Guidelines-2020, Voluntary Vehicle Scrapping Policy, All India Tourist Vehicles Authorisation and Permit Rules, 2019, scheme for Cashless treatment of road accident victims and Alternate fuel regulations in the automotive sector were also highlighted and explained by the officials of MoRTH for the benefit of State officials.
Ministers of Transport from the States praised the dynamic and decisive leadership of Shri Nitin Gadhkari and praised initiatives of the Ministry on construction of roads, Road safety and development of Road Transport sector. They complemented the Minister for bringing out the Motor vehicles (amendment) Act, 2019 and its speedy implementation.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन को लोगों के अनुकूल बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
परिवहन विकास परिषद की 40वीं बैठक आयोजित हुई
20 JAN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन को लोगों के अनुकूल, सुरक्षित, सस्ता, सुलभ, लागत प्रभावी और प्रदूषण मुक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बेहतर परिवहन के लिए इंटेलीजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम अभियान को पूरी तरह से डिजिटल तथा प्रभावशाली बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया और साथ ही नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड को लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री गडकरी ने कल शाम परिवहन विकास परिषद की 40वीं बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि, राज्यों को बसों के संचालन में वैकल्पिक ईंधन को जल्द से जल्द अपनाना चाहिए और सीएनजी, एलएनजी, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों तथा इथेनॉल मिश्रित ईंधन के उपयोग पर तेजी से जोर देना चाहिए। बैठक में असम, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, गोवा, मध्य प्रदेश और मिजोरम सहित कई अन्य राज्यों के परिवहन मंत्रियों ने अपने परिवहन सचिवों और परिवहन आयुक्तों के साथ भाग लिया।
श्री गडकरी ने राज्यों को उनके यहां सार्वजनिक परिवहन को आधुनिक और कुशल बनाने के अपने प्रयासों में पूर्ण समर्थन तथा सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया और लंदन के परिवहन मॉडल का उदाहरण भी प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि, प्रत्येक राज्य को केंद्र सरकार की सभी योजनाओं पर काम करना चाहिए जैसे कि, वाहनों को धीरे-धीरे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में स्थानांतरित करने की फेम-II योजना, क्योंकि उनकी लागत निकट भविष्य में बहुत कम हो जाएगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्यों द्वारा नवाचार की आवश्यकता और बसों की गुणवत्ता तथा सार्वजनिक परिवहन में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया ताकि लोगों को निजी वाहनों के इस्तेमाल करने की बजाए सार्वजनिक परिवहन की सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए आकर्षित किया जाए।
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) डॉ. वी के सिंह ने वैकल्पिक ईंधन जैसे सीएनजी, एलएनजी और इथेनॉल आदि को अपनाने पर जोर दिया, जिससे न केवल वाहनों के प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी बल्कि इससे कीमती विदेशी मुद्रा में भी बचत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि, गुड समैरिटन गाइडलाइंस के नियम राज्यों द्वारा तेजी से लागू किए जाएंगे, जिससे लोग दुर्घटना पीड़ितों की मदद के लिए तत्परता से आगे आएंगे।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने कहा कि, कोविड महामारी ने जनजीवन को बुरी तरह से प्रभावित किया है। एसटीयू और परिवहन क्षेत्र बहुत अस्त - व्यस्त हो चुके हैं और अभी भी ठीक होने के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, मंत्रालय ने परिवहन क्षेत्र पर कोविड महामारी के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जैसे कि सार्वजनिक परिवहन की स्वच्छता के लिए राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना, आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए ट्रकों की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाने में परिवहन संगठनों के साथ समन्वय करना, सभी टोल प्लाजा पर उपयोगकर्ता-शुल्क संग्रह का निलंबन और 31 मार्च 2021 तक परिवहन से संबंधित विभिन्न दस्तावेजों की वैधता का विस्तार करना।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमित वरदान ने कहा कि, पिछले एक वर्ष में मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कई नीतियों एवं नियमों के साथ-साथ नई पहल के बारे में जानकारी दी जो अंतिम रूप देने के विभिन्न चरणों में है। राज्यों में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की कई महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं जैसे कि, एआईएस 140 के अनुसार निगरानी केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए प्रायोजित योजना, राज्यों में सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लिए सुलभ भारत अभियान, मोटर वाहन एग्रीगेटर दिशानिर्देश -2020, स्वैच्छिक वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति, अखिल भारतीय पर्यटक वाहन प्राधिकरण एवं परमिट नियम -2019, सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों के कैशलेस उपचार की योजना और मोटर वाहन क्षेत्र में वैकल्पिक ईंधन नियमों को भी उजागर किया गया तथा अन्य अधिकारियों की सहायता के लिए सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा मार्गदर्शन किया गया।
राज्यों के परिवहन मंत्रियों ने श्री नितिन गडकरी के गतिशील एवं निर्णायक नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की और सड़क निर्माण, सड़क सुरक्षा तथा सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र के विकास पर मंत्रालय की पहल की प्रशंसा की। उन सभी ने मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 और इसके शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए श्री गडकरी की सरहाना की।