Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari stresses upon the need for making public transport people friendly
40th Meeting of Transport Development Council held
20 JAN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has stressed upon the need for making the public transport people friendly, safe, affordable, accessible, cost effective and pollution free. The Minister also highlighted the need of implementing the ITS in the operation as well as the National Common Mobility Card in order to make its operation fully digitised and efficient.
Addressing the 40th Meeting of Transport Development Council last evening, Shri Gadkari said that States must increasingly adopt the alternative fuels in the operation of busses and stressed the use of CNG, LNG, Electric vehicles and ethanol blended fuels. Transport Ministers from several states including Assam, AP, Bihar, Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa, MP and Mizoram participated in the meeting, along with their Transport Secretaries and Transport Commissioners.
Shri Gadkari assured the states of his full support and cooperation in their endeavours to make public transport modern and efficient gave the example of the model of Transport for London. He said that state must avail all the schemes of central government such as FAME-II to gradually shift to electric vehicles as their cost would come down drastically in near future. He also stressed upon the need of innovation by the states and the need for improving the quality of buses and the public transport so that peoples are attracted to avail their services by shunning the personal vehicles.
Union Minister of State for RTH Gen (Retd) Dr V K Singh stressed upon the adoption of alternative fuels such as CNG, LNG and ethanol etc. which will not only reduce the vehicular pollution but would also save the precious forex. He desired that Rules on Good Samaritan Guidelines would be speedily implemented by the States in letter so that people would readily come forward to help the accident victims.
Secretary (RT&H) Shri Giridhar Aramane said that COVID pandemic has affected the life very badly. STUs and transports have been hit very hard are still struggling to recover. He said, the Ministry has made several initiatives to mitigate the effect of Covid pandemic on Transport sector, such as providing financial assistance to States/UTs for sanitation of public transport, coordinated with Transport Associations to facilitate the movement of trucks for essential goods, suspending the collection of user-fee at all toll plazas and extending the validity of various documents related to transport till 31st March, 2021.
Joint Secretary-RTH Shri Amit Varadan brought out the various initiative of the Ministry in last one years and briefed about the several policies, rules as well as the new initiative which are under various stage of finalisation. Features of several important schemes such as MoRTH sponsored scheme for setting up monitoring centres as per AIS 140 Specifications, in States, Accessible India Campaign for Public Transport, Motor Vehicle Aggregator Guidelines-2020, Voluntary Vehicle Scrapping Policy, All India Tourist Vehicles Authorisation and Permit Rules, 2019, scheme for Cashless treatment of road accident victims and Alternate fuel regulations in the automotive sector were also highlighted and explained by the officials of MoRTH for the benefit of State officials.
Ministers of Transport from the States praised the dynamic and decisive leadership of Shri Nitin Gadhkari and praised initiatives of the Ministry on construction of roads, Road safety and development of Road Transport sector. They complemented the Minister for bringing out the Motor vehicles (amendment) Act, 2019 and its speedy implementation.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب گڈکری نے پبلک ٹرانسپور ٹ کو عوام دوست بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ٹرانسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل کی 40ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد
20 JAN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو عوام دوست، محفوظ، سستا ، باآسانی دستیاب کفایتی اور آلودگی سے پاک بنانے پر زور دیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بہتر ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے انٹلی جنٹ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم مہم کو پوری طرح سے ڈیجیٹل اور مؤثر بنانے پر زور دیا، ساتھ ہی نیشنل کامن موبلٹی کارڈ کو نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کل شام ٹرانسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل کی 40 ویں میٹنگ کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو بسوں کو چلانے میں متبادل ایندھن کو جلد از جلد اپنانا چاہئے اور سی این جی ، ایل این جی، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں اور ایتھنال ملے ہوئے ایندھن کے استعمال پر تیزی سے زور دینا چاہئے۔ میٹنگ میں آسام ، آندھر پردیش ، بہار، دہلی، ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، گوا، مدھیہ پردیش اور میزورم سمیت کئی ریاستوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزراء نے اپنے ٹرانسپورٹ سیکریٹریوں اور ٹرانسپورٹ کمشنروں کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
جناب گڈکری نے ریاستوں کو ان کے یہاں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو جدید اور باصلاحیت بنانے کی اپنی کوششوں میں مکمل حمایت اور تعاون دینے کا یقین دلایا اور لندن کے ٹرانسپورٹ ماڈل کی مثال بھی پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ریاست کو مرکزی سرکار کے تمام منصوبوں پر کام کرنا چاہئے، جیسے کہ گاڑیوں کو رفتہ رفتہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں منتقل کرنے کا فیم-IIمنصوبہ ، کیونکہ ان کی لاگت مستقبل قریب میں بہت کم ہوجائے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستوں کے ذریعے اختراعات کی ضرورت پر بسوں کی صلاحیت اور پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ میں اصلاح کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ، تاکہ لوگوں کو پرائیویٹ گاڑیوں کا استعمال کرنے کی بجائے عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کی خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے محرک کیا جاسکے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ جنرل(سبکدوش) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے متبادل ایندھن جیسے سی این جی، ایل این جی، ایتھنال وغیرہ کو اپنانے پر زور دیا ، جس سے نہ صرف گاڑیوں کی آلودگی میں کمی آئے گی، بلکہ اس سے غیر ملکی کرنسی میں بھی بچت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گڈ اسمیریٹین گائیڈلائنز کے قانون ریاستوں کے ذریعے تیزی سے لاگو کئے جائیں گے، جس سے لوگ حادثے کا شکار لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے تیزی سے آگے آئیں گے۔
سڑک ٹرانسپور ٹ اور قومی شاہراہ کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری جناب گردھر ارمانے نے کہا کہ کووڈ وباء نے عوامی زندگی کو بری طرح سے متاثر کیا ہے۔ ایس ٹی یو اور ٹرانسپورٹ شعبہ بہت درہم برہم ہو چکا ہے اور اب بھی درست ہونے کےلئے جدوجہد کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت نے ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے میں کووڈ وباء کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کےلئے کئی طرح کی پہل کی ہے۔جیسے کہ عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کی صاف صفائی کے لئے ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ، ضروری اشیاء کے لئے ٹرکوں کی آمدو رفت کو آسان بنانے کےلئے ٹرانسپورٹ تنظیموں کے ساتھ تال میل کرنا، تمام ٹول پلازہ صارفین –ٹیکس وصولی کا التوا اور 31 مارچ 2021ء تک گاڑیوں سے متعلق تمام دستاویزوں کی قانونی حیثیت میں توسیع کرنا۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ وزارت میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب امت وردن نے کہا کہ پچھلے ایک سال میں وزارت نے کئی طرح کی پہل کی ہے۔انہوں نے کئی پالیسیوں اور قوانین کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی پہل کے بارے میں معلومات دی ، جو حتمی شکل دینے کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ریاستوں میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ وزارت کے اہم منصوبوں جیسے کے اے آئی ایس 140 کے مطابق نگرانی مرکز قائم کرنے کے لئے اسپانسرڈ اسکیم ، ریاستوں میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے سُلبھ بھارت ابھیان ، موٹر گاڑی ایگریگیٹر گائیڈلائنز- 2020، از خود ٹرانسپورٹ اسکریپنگ پالیسی ، آل انڈیا ٹورسٹ وہیکل اتھرائزیشن اینڈ پرمٹ رولز -2019ء تک سڑک حادثے کا شکار ہوئے لوگوں کا کیش لیس علاج کا منصوبہ اور ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے میں متبادل ایندھن قوانین کو بھی اُجاگر کیا گیا اور دوسرے حکام کی مدد کے لئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ وزارت کے حکام کے ذریعے رہنمائی بھی کئی۔
ریاستوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے وزراء نے جناب نتن گڈکری کے فیصلہ کن اور مؤثر قیادت کی ستائش کی اور سڑک تعمیر ، سڑک تحفظ اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور سڑک شعبے کی ترقی پر وزارت کی پہل کی ستائش کی۔ اُن تمام لوگوں نے موٹر وہیکل (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2019ء اور اس کے جلد از جلد نفاذ کے لئے بھی جناب گڈکری کی ستائش کی۔