सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने यात्री और माल वाहनों की आवाजाही पर पड़ोसी देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों को सुगम बनाने के नियम अधिसूचित किए
19 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय को भारत और पड़ोसी देशों के बीच माल और यात्रियों को लाने- ले जाने वाले वाहनों की आवाजाही को आसान बनाने के लिए मोटर वाहन कानून, 1988 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत नियमों को अधिसूचित करने के लिए विभिन्न जगहों से अनुरोध प्राप्त हो रहे थे। मंत्रालय ने पहले अमृतसर और लाहौर (2006), नई दिल्ली और लाहौर (2000), कलकत्ता और ढाका (2000), और अमृतसर और ननकाना साहिब (2006) के बीच बस सेवाओं को सुगम बनाने के लिए नियम अधिसूचित किए थे। ये नियम एमओयू के तहत परिचालन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जारी किए गए थे, जिन पर भारत और पड़ोसी देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
भारत और पड़ोसी देशों के बीच माल और यात्रियों की आवाजाही को शामिल करते हुए सभी एमओयू के परिचालन को सुगम बनाने के लिए यह फैसला किया गया कि इस तरह की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए मानक नियम जारी किए जाएं। इस संबंध में 15 जनवरी 2021 को एक अधिसूचना प्रकाशित की गई है और इसे मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर डाला गया है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways notifies rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries on movement of passenger and goods vehicles
19 JAN 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had been receiving requests from various quarters to notify rules under provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988, to facilitate movement of vehicles carrying goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries . The Ministry had earlier notified rules for the facilitation of bus services between Amritsar and Lahore(2006), New Delhi and Lahore (2000), Calcutta and Dhaka(2000) ,and Amritsar and Nankana Sahib (2006). These regulations were issued to facilitate operations under MOUs, which were signed between India and neighbouring countries.
In order to facilitate the operation of all MOUs, involving movement of goods and passengers between India and neighbouring countries, it has been decided to issue standard rules for the facilitation of such movements. A notification dated 15th January 2021 has been published in this regard and is placed on the Ministry’s website.