Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister performs Bhoomi-Poojan of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project Phase-II and Surat Metro Rail
The transformation of Surat and Gandhinagar over the last two decades shows how a planned approach to urbanisation can benefit people, especially the youth: PM
The transformation across rural Gujarat is for everyone to see: PM
A strong MSME sector is vital for national progress: PM
18 JAN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed Bhoomi Poojan of Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project Phase-II and Surat Metro Rail Project via video conference today. Gujarat Governor, Union Home Minister, Gujarat Chief Minister and Union Housing & Urban Affairs Minister were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister congratulated Ahmedabad and Surat for the gift of Metro as the service will improve connectivity in the two important business centers of the country. He also congratulated people of Gujarat for new trains and railway lines for Kevadiya including modern Jan Shatabdi from Ahmedabad to Kevadiya. The Prime Minister informed that today work started on infrastructure projects worth 17 thousand crore. This shows that even during Corona period, efforts for infrastructure building are gaining momentum. In recent days infrastructure projects worth thousands of crores were either dedicated to nation or work started on new projects.
Terming Ahmedabad and Surat as the cities contributing to Aatamnirbharta, The Prime Minister, recalled the excitement when Metro was launched in Ahmedabad and how Ahmedabad had linked its dreams and identity with Metro. The second phase of metro will benefit the people as it will link new areas of the city with this comfortable mode of transport. Similarly, Surat will also experience better connectivity. These projects are envisaged keeping in mind the requirement of the future, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister pointed out the difference in approach between the previous governments and the current one taking reference of Metro expansion. He said, as compared to 200 kilometer long Metro line in 10-12 years before 2014, 400 kilometer long Metro line has been operationalized in last 6 years alone. Government is working on 1000-kilometer new lines in 27 cities. He lamented the absence of integrated modern thinking earlier. There was no national policy for Metro. As a result, there was no uniformity in technique and systems of Metro in different cities. Second lacuna was absence of linkage with the rest of the transport system of the city. Today transportation is being developed as an integrated system in these cities, in which Metro will not function in isolation but will work as a collective system. This integration will be taken further by the recently launched National Common Mobility card, asserted the Prime Minister.
Taking the example of Surat and Gandhinagar, the Prime Minister also dwelled on the thinking of the government on urbanization which is not reactive but proactive and keeps the needs of future in mind. Only two decades ago, Surat was mentioned for it plague epidemic rather than its development. The Government, promoted its spirit of entrepreneurial inclusion and toady, Surat is not only 8th largest city of the country- population-wise but also the 4th fastest growing city of the world. 9 out every 10 diamonds are cut and polished in Surat. Similarly, 40 per cent of man-made fabric of the country is made in Surat as about 30 per cent man-made fiber is being produced there. Surat, today, is the second cleanest city of the country. The Prime Minister also elaborated upon efforts in housing for poor, traffic management, roads and bridges, sewage treatment and hospitals for enhancing the ease of living in the city. This became possible by better planning and holistic thinking, and Surat has turned out to be a great example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat’ as it is home to entrepreneurs and laborer from all parts of the country, said the Prime Minister.
Similarly, Prime Minister talked about the journey of Gandhinagar, which underwent a transformation from a city of government employees and retirees to a young vibrant city. Today, Gandhinagar is identified by renowned institutes like IIT, National Law University, NIFT, National Forensic Science University, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Indian Institute of Teacher Education, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, National Institute of Design (NID), Raksha Shakti University etc. These institutions have not only transformed education landscape of the city but also brought companies to the campuses, increasing the employment avenues in the city. Shri Modi also mentioned Mahatama Mandir which gave a push to conference-tourism. Projects like modern railway station. Gift City, Sabarmati River Front, Kankariya Lake Front, water aerodrome, bus rapid transit system, world’s largest stadium in Motera, six-lane Gandhinagar Highway have become Ahmedabad’s identity. The City is getting a modern makeover without sacrificing its old character, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi also mentioned that Ahmedabad has been declared ‘World Heritage City’, and is getting a new airport in Dholera. The airport will get connected with Ahmedabad with already-approved Mono-Rail. Work is under progress on Bullet Train connecting Ahmedabad and Surat to the financial capital of the country- Mumbai.
The Prime Minister also took up the steps taken in the area of rural development. He termed the improvement brought in roads, electricity, water situation in Gujarat over the period of last two decades as an important chapter in the journey of Gujarat’s development. Today, every village of Gujarat is connected with all-weather road. Tribal villages too have better roads. Today, 80 percent of households in Gujarat have piped water. 10 Lakh water connections have been provided in the state under Jal Jeevan Mission. Soon every household will have water from tap.
Similarly, irrigation has seen new momentum as Sardar Sarovar Sauni Yojna and water grid network has taken irrigation water to dry areas. Narmada water has reached Kutch. Work has been done in micro-irrigation. Electricity is another success story and Gujarat is leading state in solar power. Recently, work was started on the world’s largest solar plant in Kutch. Gujarat is the first state in the country to give separate electricity for irrigation under Sarvodya Yojana.
The Prime Minister also enumerated steps in health sector such as Ayushman Bharat Scheme which has benefited 21 lakh people in the state. More than 500 Jan Aushadh Kendra’s saving about 100 crore for local patients. More than 2.5 lakh houses were built under PM Awas-Gramin. More than 35 lakh toilets were built in the state under Swachch Bharat Mission.
The Prime Minister asserted that India is taking bold decisions and implementing them with speed. India is not only doing big but also, better, said the Prime Minister. He cited, world’s largest statue, world’s largest affordable housing programme, healthcare assurance programme, Internet connectivity in 6 lakh villages, recently launched worlds larges vaccination campaign as examples of this thinking.
He also mentioned Ro-pax ferry services between Hazira and Ghogha and Girnar Rope-way as two examples which, through their swift implementation, changed the lives of the local people. These schemes have saved fuel and time as distance between Ghongha and Hazira got reduced from 375 km to 90 km by ferry. The service has been patronised by 50 thousand people in two months and 14 thousand vehicles were also ferried on the service. This has helped farmers and animal husbandry in the region. Similarly, Girnar Rope-way has been used by more than 2 lakh people in two and half months.
The goal of new India can only be achieved by working rapidly with understanding of people’s needs and aspirations, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi put forth his PRAGATI system as a step in this direction. PRAGATI has brought new momentum in the implementation culture of the country as it is chaired by the Prime Minister himself. Effort is to talk directly with the stakeholders and find solutions for the problems. In last 5 years we have reviewed projects worth rupees 13 lakh crore, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister emphasized that with solutions of long pending schemes, cities like Surat get new energy. Our industry, especially small-scale industry, MSME get the confidence that they have the support of good infrastructure when they compete globally. Under Aatmnirbhar Bharat Campaign, many steps have been taken to help these small industries as they have been provided easy loans worth thousands of crore to tide over the difficult times. They are being given great opportunities by steps like redefinition of MSME that has helped with the fear of expansion, as traders were weary of losing benefits if they grew bigger than the defined limit. Government has removed these restrictions and has opened new avenues for them. Similarly, this redefinition has removed the distinction between manufacturing and service enterprise, creating new possibilities for the service sector. They are also being given preference in the government procurement. The Government is committed to provide opportunities to small industries to flourish and laborer working in these units should have better amenities and better life, concluded the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के फेज - 2 और सूरत मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का भूमि पूजन किया
पिछले दो दशक में सूरत और गांधीनगर के स्वरूप में आए बदलाव से पता चलता है कि शहरीकरण के प्रति योजनाबद्ध तरीके से किए प्रयासों से लोगों ,खासतौर से युवा शक्ति को काफी लाभ होता है :प्रधानमंत्री
पूरे गुजरात में आए बदलाव हर किसी को देखना चाहिए : प्रधानमंत्री
मज़बूत एमएसएमई क्षेत्र राष्ट्र की तरक्की के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है :प्रधानमंत्री
18 JAN 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अहमदाबाद मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के दूसरे चरण और सूरत मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए भूमि पूजन किया । इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री , गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री और केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी विकास मामलों के मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे ।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने अहमदाबाद और सूरत को मेट्रो का उपहार पाने के लिए बधाई दी क्योंकि इससे देश के दो महत्वपूर्ण व्यावसायिक केन्द्रों के बीच संपर्क में सुधार होगा । उन्होंने गुजरात की जनता को भी नई रेलगाड़ियां पाने और अहमदाबाद से केवड़िया तक आधुनिक जन शताब्दी समेत केवड़िया तक रेलवे लाइन बन जाने की बधाई दी । प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आज ही 17 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की लागत वाली आधारभूत परियेजनाओं पर भी काम शुरू हो गया है । इससे यह पता चलता है कि कोरोना काल में भी आधारभूत संरचना के निर्माण के प्रयासों को गति मिल रही है । हाल के दिनों में हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाओं को या तो राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया है या नई परियोजनाओं पर काम शुरू किया गया है ।
अहमदाबाद और सूरत को आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में योगदान देने वाले शहर बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उस उत्साहको याद किया जो अहमदाबाद में मेट्रो की शुरुआत करते समय महसूसकिया गया था और यह भी कि कैसे अहमदाबाद ने अपने सपनों और पहचान को मेट्रो से जोड़ा था । मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण में शहर के विभिन्न हिस्से आपस में जुड़ जाएंगे और इससे आम लोगों को काफी फायदा होगा । इसी तरह , सूरत में भी बेहतर संपर्क कायम होगा । प्रधानमंत्री मे कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं की रूपरेखा भविष्य को ध्यान में रखकर बनाई गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मेट्रो के विस्तार को लेकर पिछली सरकार और वर्तमान सरकार की अलग अलग सोच की ओर इशारा किया । उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले के 10 -12 साल में 200 किमी लंबी मेट्रो लाइन के मुकाबले पिछले छह साल में 400 किमी संबी मेट्रो लाइन को परिचालन योग्य बनाया गया है । सरकार 27 शहरों में 1000 किमी की नई लाइनें बिछाने के लिए काम कर रही है । उन्होंने इससे पहले एक समन्वित आधुनिक विचार प्रक्रिया के नहीं होने की निंदा की । पहले मेट्रो के लिए कोई राष्ट्रीय नीति ही नहीं थी । नतीजतन अलग अलग शहरों में इसके लिए कोई समान तकनीक या व्यवस्था नहीं थी । दूसरी कमी थी कि शहर की शेष परिवहन व्यवस्था से उसका कोई संपर्क नहीं था । प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज परिवहन की जो व्यवस्था विकसित की जा रही है वह एक समन्वित व्यवस्था है जिसमें मेट्रो अपने आप में अकेले काम नहीं करती बल्कि यह एक सामूहिक व्यवस्था है । इस व्यवस्था को हाल में शुरू किए गए नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड के ज़रिए आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा ।
सूरत और गांधीनगर का उदाहरण देते हुए ,प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार की शहरीकरण के संबंध में सोच के बारे में भी बताया ,जोकि प्रतिक्रियावादी नहीं बल्कि अतिसक्रियतावादी है और भविष्य की ज़रूरतों को भी ध्यान में रखती है । उन्होंने कहा कि सिरफ दो दशक पहले ,सूरत को वहां के व्कास की जगह वहां फैली प्लेग की महामारी की वजह से जाना जाता था। सरकार ने उसकी उद्यमिता की भावना को प्रोत्साहित किया और आज सूरत सिर्फ आबादी के हिसाब से ही देश का आठवां सबसे बड़ा शहर ही नहीं बल्कि विश्व का सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ता शहर भी है ।विश्व के दस में से नौ हीरों की कटाई , तराशने और उसपर पॉलिश का काम सूरत में ही होता है। इसके साथ ही देश का 40 प्रतिशत हाथ का बनाया कपड़ा यहीं बनता है क्योंकि 30 प्रतिशत हाथ से निर्मित रेशा यहीं तैयार होता है । सूरत आज निश्व का दूसरा सबसे साफ सुथरा शहर है । प्रधानमंत्री ने शहर में जीवन यापन के लिए ज़रूरी गरीबों के लिए घर ,परिवहन प्रबंधन , सड़कों एवं पुलों को निर्माण , गंदे जल के उपचार और अस्पतालों की व्यवस्था के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सब बेहतर योजना बनाने और समग्र सोच के कारण ही संभव हो सका और इस तरह सूरत एक भारत , श्रेष्ठ भारत का बेहतरीन उदाहरण बन गया। अब यह देश भर के उद्यमियों और श्रमिकों का केंद्र बन गया है ।
इसी तरह ,प्रधानमंत्री ने गांधीनगर की यात्रा के बारे में भी बताया , जो सरकारी बाबुओं और सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के शहर से एक युवा जीवंत शहर में बदल गया है । उन्होंने कहा कि आज यह शहर प्रख्यात संस्थानों जैसे -आईआईटी , नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी,एनआईएफटी , नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी ,पंडित दीनदयील पैट्रोलियम यूनिवर्सिटी , इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टीचर एजुकेशन ,धीरूभाई अंबानी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एइंफार्मेशन एंड कम्युनिकेशन टैक्नोलॉजी ,नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिज़ाइन (एनआईडी) और रक्षा शक्ति यूनिवर्सिटी आदि के लिए जाना जाता है । इन संस्थानों ने न सिर्फ शहर के शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है बल्कि बड़ी बड़ी कंपनियों को भी कैंपस में लाई हैं जिससे रोज़गार के अवसरों में वृद्धि हुई है । श्री मोदी ने महात्मा मंदिर का भी ज़िक्र किया जिसने सम्मेलन पर्यटन में वृद्धि की है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक रेलवे स्टेशन , उपहार शहर ,साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट ,कंकड़िया लेक फ्रंट ,वाटर एयरोड्रोम , बस रैपिड ट्रांसिट सिस्टम , मोटेरा में विश्व का सबसे बड़ा स्टेडियम और छह लेन वाला गांधीनगर राजमार्ग गांधीनगर की पहचान बन गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शहर को उसके पुराने चरित्र का बलिदान दिए बिना नया स्वरूप दिया जा रहा है ।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि अहमदाबाद को विश्व विरासत वाला शहर घोषित किया जा चुका है और अब वहां धौलेरा में एक नया हवाईअड्डा बनेगा । यह हवाईअड्डा पहले से ही स्वीकृत मोनो रेल व्यवस्था के ज़रिए अहमदाबाद से जुड़ेगा । उन्होंने बताया कि अहमदाबाद और सूरत को देश की आर्थिक राजधानी मुंबई से जोड़ने वाली बुलेट ट्रेन का काम चल रहा है ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में उठाए जाने वाले कदमें के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने पिछले दो दशकों में गुजरात में सड़कों , बिजली और पानी की स्थिति में आए सुधारों को गुजरात के विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय बताया । उन्होंने कहा कि आज गुजरात का हर गांव हर मौसम के अनुकूल सड़कों से जुड़ा है , जनजतीय गांवों में भी अच्छी सड़कें हैं। आज गुजरात के 80 प्रतिशत घरों में नल जल की व्यवस्था है । जल जीवन मिशन के तहत राज्य में दस लाख जल कनैक्शन दिए गए हैं और जल्दी ही राज्य के हर घर में नल जल कनैक्शन हो जाएंगे ।
इसी तरह , सरदार सरोवर सौनी योजना के कारण सिंचाई की व्यवस्था को नई गति मिली है और वाटर ग्रिड नेटवर्क से सूखे इलाकों तक सिंचाई के लिए पानी पहुंचाना संभव हो गया है । नर्मदा का पानी कच्छ तक पहुंचाया गया है । माइक्रो इरिगेशन के लिए भी काम किया जा रहा है । गुजरात में सौर ऊर्जा से बिजली बनाने के क्षेत्र में गुजरात देश में सबसे आगे है । हाल में कच्छ में विश्व के सबसे बड़े सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र ने काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। गुजरात देश का वह पहला राज्य बन गया है जहां सर्वोदय योजना के तहत सिंचाई के लिए अलग से बिजली दी जा रही है ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में आयुष्मान भारत योजना जैसे कदमों के बारे में भी बताया जिससे राज्य के 21 लाख लोग लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं । 500 से ज्यादा जन औषधि केन्द्रों से स्थानीय लोगों के करीब सौ करोड़ रुपयों की बचत हुई है । पीएम आवास-ग्रामीण योजना के तहत 2.5 लाख से ज्यादा घर बनाए जा चुके हैं और ल्वच्छ भाकत योजना के तहत राज्य में 35 लाख से ज्यादा शौचालय बनाए जा चुके हैं ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत साहसी फैसले से रहा है और उन्हें तेजी से लागू भी कर रहा है । उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सिर्फ बड़ा नहीं बेहतर कर रहा है । उन्होंने इसके लिए विश्व की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा , विश्व की सबसे बड़ी वहनाय आवास योजना , स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने की योजना ,छह लाख गांवों में इंटरनेट कनैक्टिविटी और हील में शुरू विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान का उदाहरण दिया ।
उन्होंने हज़ीरा और घोघा रोपैक्स फैरी सेवा तथा गिरनार रोपवे के दो उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इनके तेजी से लागू होने से स्थानीय लोगों का जीवन ही बदल गया । उन्होंने कहा कि इन योजनाओं ने ईंधन और समय की बचत की है क्योंकि घोंघा और हज़ीरा के बाच की दूरी 375 किमी से घटकर फैरी के रास्ते मात्र 90 किमी रह गई है । दो महीनों में इस सेवा का लाभ 50 हज़ार लोग उठा चुके हैं और फैरी के ज़रिए 14 हज़ार वाहनों को भी इस पार से उस पार भेजा गया है। इसने क्षेत्र के किसानों और पशुपालकों को बहुत मदद की है । इसी तरह गिरनार रोप वे को भी पिछले ढाई महीने में दो लाख से ज्यादा लोग इस्तेनाल कर चुके हैं ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए भारत के लक्ष्य को लोगों की ज़रूरतों और आकांक्षाओं को समझकर ,तेज़ी से काम कर ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है । श्री मोदी ने अपनी प्रगति व्यवस्था को इसी दिशा में उठाया गया कदम बताया । प्रगति ने देश में योजनाओं को लागू करने की दिशा में सकारात्मक तेज़ी लाने का काम किया है क्योंकि इसके अध्यक्ष पद पर खुद प्रधानमंत्री विराजमान हैं । इसके तहत प्रयास रहता है कि हितधारकों से सीधे संवाद किया जाए और समस्याओं का समाधान किया जाए । उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले पांच साल में इसके तहत 13 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि लंबे समय से लंबित योजनाओं के समाधान तलाशने से सूरत जैसे शहरों को नई ऊर्जा मिली । हमारे उद्योग , खासतौर से लघु उद्योग , एमएसएमई को यह भरोसा होता है कि जब वे वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हैं तो उन्हें बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे का समर्थन प्राप्त है । आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत इन छोटे उद्योगों की मदद के लिए बहुत से कदम उठाए गए हैं , उन्हें कठिन समय से निकालने के लिए आसान दर पर हज़ारों करोड़ रुपये के रिण दिए गए हैं । एमएसएमई को पुनः परिभाषित करने जैसे कदम उठाकर बहुत से अवसर मुहैया कराए गए हैं । इसके चलते ऐसे एमएसएमई को राहत मिली है जो इस भय से अपना विस्तार नहीं करते थे कि यदि वे तय परिभाषा से अपना ज्यादा विस्तार करेंगे तो वे अपने लाभों से वंचित हो जाएंगे । सरकार ने यो प्रतिबंध खतम कर दिए हैं और इस तरह उनके लिए नए रास्ते खोल दिए हैं । इसी तरह , इस पुनः परिभाषा ने निर्माता और सेवा देने वाले उद्यमों के बीच का अंतर खतम कर दिया है और इस तरह सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए नई संभावनाओं के द्वार खोल दिए हैं । उन्हें सरकारी खरीद में भी प्राथमिकता दी गई है । प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार छोटे उद्योगों को फलने फूलने के अवसर देने और इस क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले कामगारों को बेहतर सुविधाएं ओर बेहतर जीवन स्तर मुहैया कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ।
......................................................
एमजी एएम एसएम