പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഏകതാ പ്രതിമയിലേക്ക് റെയിൽ ഗതാഗതസൗകര്യം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന 8 ട്രെയിനുകൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു.
റെയിൽവേയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഗുജറാത്തിൽ നിരവധി പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
എംജിആറിന്റെ ജന്മ വാർഷിക ദിനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആദരാഞ്ജലിയർപ്പിച്ചു.
17 JAN 2021 1:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കേവാദിയയെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 8 ട്രെയിനുകൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്തു. ഇതുവഴി ഏകതാ പ്രതിമ യിലേക്കുള്ള റെയിൽ ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം കൂടുതൽ വർധിക്കും. ബ്രോഡ് ഗേജ് ആയി മാറ്റിയ ധാബോയ്- ചന്തോഡ് റെയിൽവേ ലൈൻ, ചന്തോഡ് -കേവാദിയാ പുതിയ ബ്രോഡ് ഗേജ് റെയിൽവേ ലൈൻ, പുതുതായി വൈദ്യുതീകരിച്ച പ്രതാപ് നഗർ -കെവാദിയ സെക്ഷൻ, ധാബോയ്, ചന്തോഡ്, കേവാടദിയ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ പുതിയ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷൻ മന്ദിരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയും അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രിയും ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
റെയിൽവേയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലാദ്യമായാണ് ഒരേ ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനത്തേക്ക് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസ് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് എന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഏകതാ പ്രതിമയും സർദാർ സരോവറും സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്ന കെവാദിയയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം കൊണ്ടാണിതെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദമാക്കി. ഇന്നത്തെപരിപാടി റെയിൽവേയുടെ ദർശനവും സർദാർ പട്ടേലിന്റെ ദൗത്യവും തെളിയിക്കുന്നതാണ് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കെവാദിയയിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു ട്രെയിൻ, പുരട്ചി തലൈവർ ഡോ. എംജി രാമചന്ദ്രൻ സെൻട്രൽ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനിൽനിന്ന് ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷികദിനത്തിൽ എംജിആർ ന് ആദരാഞ്ജലികളർപ്പിച്ചു. ചലച്ചിത്ര രംഗത്തും രാഷ്ട്രീയ രംഗത്തും എം ജി ആർ നൽകിയ മഹത്തായ സേവനങ്ങളെ ശ്രീ മോദി പ്രകീർത്തിച്ചു. എം ജി ആറിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് വേണ്ടി സമർപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത് ആണെന്നും താഴെക്കിടയിലുള്ളവരുടെ അന്തസ്സുള്ള ജീവിതത്തിനായി അദ്ദേഹം നിരന്തരം പരിശ്രമിച്ചിരുന്നതായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ആദർശങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാൻ നാം ശ്രമിക്കുന്നതായി പറഞ്ഞ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചെന്നൈ സെൻട്രൽ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷൻ, എം ജി ആറിന്റെ പേരിൽ പുനർനാമകരണം ചെയ്തതായി പരാമർശിച്ചു.
ചെന്നൈ വാരാണസി,രേവ,ദാദർ, ഡൽഹി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും കേവാദിയയി ലേക്കുള്ള ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസും, കേവാദിയ -പ്രതാപ് നഗർ മെമു സർവീസ്, ധാബോയ്, ചന്തോഡ് ബ്രോഡ്ഗേജ് റെയിൽവേ ലൈൻ എന്നിവ കേവാദിയയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ പുതിയ അധ്യായം കുറിക്കും എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾക്കും തദ്ദേശീയരായ ആദിവാസികൾക്കും പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും സാധ്യതകളും ഇത് തുറന്നു നൽകും. നർമ്മദ യിലെ വിശ്വാസ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായ കർണാലി, പോയ്ച്ച, എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്കും റെയിൽവേ ലൈനുകൾ ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കും..
റെയിൽവേ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിന് ഉള്ള വികസന സമീപന മാറ്റത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദമാക്കി. സമീപകാലത്ത് റെയിൽവേയുടെ സമഗ്ര പരിഷ്ക്കരണത്തിനായി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തി വരികയാണെന്നും ബജറ്റിലും പുതിയ ട്രെയിൻ പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങുന്നതല്ല ഇതെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹുതല പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ റെക്കോർഡ് സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കേവാദിയയിലെ നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദാഹരണമായി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഡെഡിക്കേറ്റഡ് ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴി കളുടെ ഉദാഹരണവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദി അടുത്തിടെ പൂർവ പശ്ചിമ ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴികൾ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനു സമർപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. 2006 -2014 കാലയളവിനിടയിൽ പൂർവ പശ്ചിമ ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴികൾ പേപ്പറുകളിൽ മാത്രമായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഒരു കിലോമീറ്റർ പോലും ട്രാക്ക് നിർമ്മിച്ചിരുന്നില്ല എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇപ്പോൾ 1,100 കിലോമീറ്റർ കിലോമീറ്റർ പാത ഏതാനും ദിവസങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ആകും എന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ റയിൽ ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം കുറഞ്ഞ മേഖലകളിലേക്ക് പുതിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ വേഗത്തിൽ നടന്നുവരികയാണെന്ന്sri മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. ബ്രോഡ് ഗേജ് ലേക്കുള്ള മാറ്റവും വൈദ്യുതീകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പുതിയ ട്രാക്കു കളുടെ നിർമാണവും വളരെ വേഗത്തിൽ നടക്കുകയാണ്. സെമി ഹൈസ്പീഡ് ട്രെയിനുകൾ നിന്നും ഹൈസ്പീഡ് ട്രെയിനുകളിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നതിന് ബജറ്റ് പലമടങ്ങ് വർധിപ്പിച്ചതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
റെയിൽവേ പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദo ആയിരിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതായും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഹരിത മന്ദിര സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷനോട് കൂടി പ്രവർത്തനമാരംഭിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷൻ ആണ് കെവാദിയാ.
റെയിൽവേയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിർമ്മാണപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇന്ന് പ്രാദേശികമായി നിർമ്മിച്ച ആധുനിക ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ ഭാഗമാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
റെയിൽവേ വികസനത്തിന് നൈപുണ്യമുള്ള മാനവവിഭവ ശേഷിയുടെ ആവശ്യകത മുന്നിൽ കണ്ടുകൊണ്ടാണ് വഡോദരയിലെ റെയിൽവേ യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി സ്ഥാപിച്ചത്. ലോകത്ത് തന്നെ ഇത്തരം അക്കാദമിക സ്ഥാപനം ഉള്ള ചുരുക്കം ചില രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. റെയിൽ ഗതാഗതത്തിന് ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, മൾട്ടി ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി ഗവേഷണം, പരിശീലനം എന്നിവ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽനിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിഭാധനരായ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് റെയിൽവേയുടെ ഭാവി നിർണയിക്കുന്ന തിനായുള്ള പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്. നൂതനം ആശയങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ഗവേഷണങ്ങളിലൂടെയും റെയിൽവേയെ ആധുനിക വൽക്കരിക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.

Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off eight trains facilitating seamless rail connectivity to Statue of Unity
Also Inaugurates several other projects related to the Railways sector in Gujarat
Pays Tribute to MGR on his Jayanti
Kevadiya has emerged as one of biggest tourist destination of the world: PM
Indian Railways is transforming through goal-centric effort: PM
17 JAN 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat today, via video conferencing. These trains will facilitate seamless connectivity to the Statue of Unity. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Dabhoi – Chandod Gauge converted Broad Gauge railway line, Chandod – Kevadiya new Broad Gauge railway line, newly electrified Pratapnagar – Kevadiya section and the new station buildings of Dabhoi, Chandod and Kevadiya. Chief Minister of Gujarat and Union Railways Minister were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said that, perhaps, for the first time in the history of Railways, trains have been flagged off for the same destinations from different corners of the country. He explained that this is because of the importance of Kevadiya as home to Statue of Unity and Sardar Sarovar. Today’s event exemplifies the vision of railways and mission of Sardar Patel.
Mentioning that one of the Kevadiya bound train is originating from Puruchi Thaliaivar Dr MG Ramachandran Central Railway Station, the Prime Minister paid tribute to Bharat Ratan MGR on his Birth Anniversary. Shri Modi praised his accomplishments on film screen and political platform. He noted that MGR’s political journey was dedicated to poor and he worked tirelessly for a dignified life of the down-trodden. The Prime Minister said that we are working to fulfil his ideals and recalled how the grateful nation renamed Chennai Central Railway station after MGR.
The Prime Minister, pointed out the new connectivity between Kevadiya and Chennai, Varanasi, Rewa, Dadar and Delhi along with MEMU service between Kevadiya and Pratapnagar and broad gauging of Dabhoi-Chandod and new Line between Chandod- Kevadiya will script a new chapter in the development of Kevadiya. This will benefit both the tourists and local Adivasis as this will bring new avenues of self-employment and employment. The railway line will provide connection to the places of faith like Karnali, Poicha and Garudeshwar on Narmada.
Continuing with the development journey of Kevadiya, The Prime Minister asserted that Kevadiya is no longer just a small block in some remote area, it has come up as a one of the biggest tourist destination of the world. The Prime minister informed that Statue of Unity is attracting more tourist than even Statue of Liberty. More than 50 lakh visitor have come to see the Statue of Unity after it was dedicated to the nation and it is catching on after staying closed during the Corona months. It is estimated, as the connectivity improves, about one lakh visitors per day are expected in Kevadiya. Kevadiya as a good example of planned development of economy and ecology while protecting environment, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it used to appear like a pipedream when, initially, Kevadiya was proposed as major tourist destination. Given the old way of working, this scepticism had a logic as there was no connectivity of roads, nor street lighting, rail, tourist accommodation. Now Kevadiya has transformed into a complete family package with all amenities. Attractions here include, grand Statue of Unity, Sardar Sarovar, vast Sardar Patel Zoological Park, Arogya Van and Jungle Safari and Poshan Park. It also has Glow Garden, Ekta Cruise and water sports. The Prime Minister said due to increasing tourism, Adivasi youth is getting employment and local people are getting modern amenities. There are new opportunities for local handicrafts items in the Ekta Mall. He also mentioned that about 200 rooms are being developed for Home Stay in the Adivasi villages
The Prime Minister also talked about the Kevadiya Station which has been developed with growing tourism in mind. It has Tribal Art Gallery and Viewing Gallery from where Statue of Unity can be glimpsed.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the transformation of Indian Railways through goal-centric effort. He said that apart from traditional role of passenger and goods transportation, railways is giving direct connectivity to places of tourism and religious importance. He said many routes including Ahmedabad- Kevadiya Janshatabdi will have attractive ‘Vista-Dome Coaches’
The Prime Minister also outlined the change in approach for developing railway infrastructure. He said that earlier focus was limited to keeping the existing infrastructure running and there was little attention on new thinking or new technology. It was imperative to change this approach. In the recent years, work was done on comprehensive transformation of entire railway system and it wasn’t limited to tinkering with budget and new train announcements. The transformation took place on many fronts. He gave example of the present project of connecting Kevadiya where multi-pronged focus led to completion of the task in record time.
The Prime Minister also presented Dedicated Freight Corridor as an example of change in approach from earlier times. The Prime Minister dedicated the Eastern and Western Dedicated Freight Corridors recently. This project was under progress and between 2006-2014 work was done only on papers with not even a single kilometer track laid. Now a total of 1100 Kilometer are about to be completed in next few days.
Prime Minister also elucidated on new connectivity as unconnected parts of the country are being connected. Speed of broad gauging and electrification has gained momentum and tracks are being prepared for higher speed. This has enabled running of semi high speed trains and we are moving towards high-speed capabilities, for this budget has been enhanced manifold, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also pointed out that it is being ensured that railways remains environment -friendly. Kevadiya Station is India’s first railway station to start with green building certification.
He also stressed the importance of aatmnirbharta in railway related manufacturing and technology which is yielding good results now. It was due to local manufacturing of high horse power electric locomotive that India could launch the world’s first double stacked long haul container train. Today a series of indigenously manufactured modern trains are part of Indian Railways, Said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for skilled specialist manpower and professionals to meet the requirement of the railway transformation. This need drove the establishment of Deemed Railway University in Vadodara. India is one of the few countries to have an institute of this stature. Modern amenities for rail transport, multi-disciplinary research, training are being made available. Talented youth from 20 states are being trained to steer the present and future of railway. This will help in modernizing railway through innovation and research, Concluded the Prime Minister.