பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா முழுவதும் கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
16 JAN 2021 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
எனதருமை நாட்டு மக்களே, வணக்கம்! நாடு முழுவதும் இன்றைய நாளுக்காக ஆவலுடன் காத்துக் கொண்டிருந்தது. பல மாதங்களாக, குழந்தைகள், முதியவர்கள், இளைஞர்கள் என நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்திலும், எப்போது கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி வரும் என்ற ஒரே கேள்வி எழுந்தவண்ணம் இருந்தது. இப்போது மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி வந்துவிட்டது. சில நிமிடங்களில், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் இந்தியாவில் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது. இதற்காக, நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவிக்கிறேன். இன்று, தடுப்பூசி ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட்ட ஏராளமான விஞ்ஞானிகள் இந்தப் பாராட்டுக்கு உரியவர்கள் ஆவர். கடந்த பல மாதங்களாக, இரவு, பகலாக பாடுபட்டு, கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பூசிகளை அவர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். பொதுவாக, தடுப்பூசி கண்டுபிடிக்க ஆண்டு கணக்கில் ஆவது வழக்கம். ஆனால், இந்தக் குறுகிய காலத்தில், இந்தியாவிலேயே ஒன்றல்ல, இரண்டு தடுப்பூசிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது மட்டுமல்லாமல், மேலும் பல தடுப்பூசிகள் தயாரிப்பு பணிகள் பல கட்டங்களில் அதிவேகத்தில் நடந்து வருகிறது. இது இந்தியாவின் வலிமை, அறிவியல் தேர்ச்சி , இந்தியாவின் திறமைக்கு ஒளிரும் உதாரணமாகும். இத்தகைய சாதனைகளுக்கு, தேசிய கவி ராம்தாரி சிங் திங்கர் கூறிய ’’ மனிதர்கள் உறுதியுடன் முனைந்தால், கற்களும் நீராகும்’’ என்பது சான்றாகும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் மனித நேயம் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய குறிகோள்களின் அடிப்படையிலானது. யாருக்கு முக்கியமாகத் தேவையோ, அவர்களுக்கு முதலில் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்படும். யாருக்கு கொரோனா அபாயம் அதிகம் உள்ளதோ, அவர்களுக்கு முதலில் தடுப்பூசி போடப்படும். நமது மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், மருத்துவமனைகளின் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு முதலில் தடுப்பூசி போடப்படும். அவர்கள் அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளை அல்லது தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களாக இருந்தாலும், முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் அவர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி அளிக்கப்படும். அதன் பின்னர், அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகள், நாட்டை அல்லது சட்டம் ஒழுங்கைப் பாதுகாக்கும் பொறுப்பு உள்ளவர்கள் தடுப்பூசி பெறுவார்கள். உதாரணமாக, நமது பாதுகாப்பு படையினர், காவல்துறையினர், தீயணைப்பு துறையினர், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் முன்னுரிமை பிரிவில் உள்ளனர். நான் முன்பே கூறியதைப் போல, அவர்களது எண்ணிக்கை மூன்று கோடியாகும். இவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் போடப்படும் தடுப்பூசி செலவை மத்திய அரசே ஏற்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தத் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்திற்கான ஒத்திகைகள் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கிலும், மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதற்காக, பிரத்யேகமாக கோ-வின் டிஜிடல் தளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. முதல் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்ட பின்னர், இரண்டாவது டோஸ் பெறுவதற்குரிய அறிவிப்பு உங்களது போன்களில் வரும். தடுப்பூசியை இரண்டு டோஸ்களாக போட்டுக் கொள்வது அவசியம் என்பதை நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நினைவுபடுத்த விரும்புகிறேன். முதல் டோஸ் பெற்ற பின்னர், இரண்டாவது முறை தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொள்ள மறக்க வேண்டாம். இரண்டு டோஸ்களுக்கு இடையில் ஒரு மாத இடைவெளி இருக்க வேண்டும் என நிபுணர்கள் கூறுகின்றனர். இரண்டாவது டோஸ் போடப்பட்ட பின்னர் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குப் பின்னர்தான், உங்கள் உடலில் தேவையான நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி உருவாகும் என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். எனவே, நீங்கள் கவனக்குறைவாக இருக்காதீர்கள், உங்கள் முகக்கவசங்களை அகற்ற வேண்டாம். ஊசி போட்ட பின்னர் இரண்டு கெஜம் இடைவெளியைத் தவறாமல் பின்பற்றவும். கொரோனாவை எதிர்ப்பதில் காட்டிய அதே பொறுமையை, தடுப்பூசி போடுவதிலும் காட்டுமாறு உங்களை அறிவுறுத்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, வரலாற்றில் முன்பு எப்போதும் இத்தகைய பெரிய அளவிலான தடுப்பூசி திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதில்லை. முதல் கட்டத்திலேயே, இதன் அளவை நீங்கள் மதிப்பிடலாம். உலகில் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள், மூன்று கோடிக்கும் குறைவான மக்கள் தொகையைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. முதல் சுற்றிலேயே மூன்று கோடி மக்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது. இரண்டாம் சுற்றில் முதியவர்களுக்கும் இதர நோய்கள் இருப்பவர்களுக்கும் தடுப்பூசிகள் வழங்கப்படும் போது இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 30 கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இந்தியா, அமெரிக்கா, சீனா ஆகிய 3 நாடுகளில் மட்டும்தான் 30 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகை உள்ளது. எனவே, இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் மிகப்பெரியதாகும். இது இந்தியாவின் வலிமையைப் பறைசாற்றுகிறது. நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு நான் மேலும் ஒரு விஷயத்தைக் கூற விரும்புகிறேன். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தடுப்பு மருந்துகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்திறன் மீது விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் முழுவதும் திருப்தி அடைந்த பின்னரே அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டுக்கான ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனவே, வதந்திகள் மற்றும் தவறான பிரசாரங்களை நாட்டு மக்கள் நம்ப வேண்டாம்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்திய தடுப்பூசி கண்டுபிடிப்பில் ஈடுபட்ட விஞ்ஞானிகள், மருத்துவ முறை, இந்திய வழிமுறைகள், நிறுவன நடைமுறைகள் போன்றவற்றின் மீதான தொடர் கண்காணிப்பு ஆவணத்தின் வாயிலாக உலக அளவில் நம்பிக்கை ஏற்பட்டிருகிறது. நமது முந்தைய நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக இந்த நம்பிக்கையை நாம் பெற்றுள்ளோம்.
எனதருமை நாட்டு மக்களே, கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான நமது போராட்டம் நம்பிக்கையையும், தன்னிறைவையும் கொண்டதாகும். இந்தக் கடினமான போராட்டத்தில் நமது நம்பிக்கை பலவீனமாகி விடக்கூடாது என்ற உணர்வு ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரிடமும் காணப்படுகிறது. நெருக்கடி எவ்வளவு பெரிதாக இருந்தாலும், நாட்டு மக்கள் தன்னம்பிக்கையை ஒருபோதும் இழக்கமாட்டார்கள். இந்தியாவை கொரோனா தாக்கியபோது, நாட்டில் ஒரே ஒரு கொரோனா பரிசோதனைக் கூடம் மட்டுமே இருந்தது. இன்று 2300 ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் உள்ளன. முகக்கவசங்கள், பிபிஇ உபகரணங்கள், வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களுக்கு முன்பு வெளிநாடுகளையே நம்பி இருந்தோம். இப்போது அவற்றைத் தயாரிப்பதில் தன்னிறைவு பெற்றதுடன் அல்லாமல், அவற்றை ஏற்றுமதியும் செய்து வருகிறோம். இதே நம்பிக்கையின் சக்தியையும், தன்னிறைவையும், தடுப்பூசி போடும் காலத்திலும் நாம் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, தலைசிறந்த தெலுங்கு கவிஞரான திரு குரஜதா வெங்கட அப்பாராவ், ஒரு தேசம் என்பது வெறும் மணல், தண்ணீர் மற்றும் கற்களால் ஆனது அல்ல, மக்களாகிய நாம் என்பதற்கு உதாரணமாக செயல்படுவதே தேசமாகும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த மனநிலையுடன் இந்தியா கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக போராடியது. அதேபோல, நாம் எப்பொழுதும் பிறருக்காக தன்னலமின்றி செயல்பட வேண்டும். கடந்த ஆண்டில் இந்தியர்கள் தனி நபர்களாகவும், குடும்பமாகவும், தேசமாகவும் பல்வேறு விஷயங்களைக் கற்றறிந்து, பொறுமை காத்தனர். தொடக்கக் காலத்தில் நோயினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களை அவர்களது நண்பர்களும் உறவினர்களும் சென்று பார்க்க இயலாமல் தவித்தனர். இது தொடர்பாக பொதுமக்களிடையே குழப்பம் நிலவியது. இந்த நோய், தொற்று பாதித்தவர்களை தனிமைப்படுத்தி, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகளை அவர்களது அன்னையர்களிடமிருந்து பிரித்து, வயது முதிர்ந்த பெற்றோர்களை மருத்துவமனைகளில் தனிமையில் இருக்கச் செய்தது. நோய் தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக போராடி உயிரிழந்த உறவினருக்கும் முறையான பிரியாவிடை வழங்க இயலவில்லை. இதுபோன்ற நினைவுகள் இன்றும் நம்மை கவலையில் ஆழ்த்துகின்றன.
ஆனால், நண்பர்களே, அத்தகைய விரக்தியான சூழலில், தங்களது உயிரையும் பொருட்படுத்தாது நம்மைக் காப்பாற்றியவர்கள் நம்மிடம் நம்பிக்கையை விதைத்தனர். மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், துணை மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள், அவசர சிகிச்சை ஊர்தி ஓட்டுனர்கள், ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள், துப்புரவு ஊழியர்கள், காவலர்கள், இதர முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள் தங்கள் உயிரையும் பொருட்படுத்தாது பிறரைக் காப்பாற்றி, அளப்பரிய தொண்டாற்றினர். தங்கள் விருப்பத்தை விட மனிதநேயத்திற்கான கடமைக்கு அவர்கள் முன்னுரிமை வழங்கினார்கள். இவர்களில் ஒரு சிலர் தங்கள் வீடுகளுக்கும் செல்லாமல் கிருமித் தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் தங்கள் உயிரையும் நீத்தனர். மனச்சோர்வும், அச்சமும் நிலவிய சூழ்நிலையில் முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள் நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தினர். அவர்களது சேவையைப் போற்றும் வகையில் தற்போது முதலாவதாக அவர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, இந்திய தடுப்பு மருந்து நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் இந்திய தடுப்பு மருந்து விஞ்ஞானிகள் மீதான இந்த நம்பிக்கை இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட கொரோனா தடுப்பு மருந்தின் மூலம் இன்னும் வலுப்பெறும். இந்திய தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் வெளிநாட்டு தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை விட விலை குறைவாக இருப்பதோடு அவற்றை செலுத்துவதும் எளிதானது. சில வெளிநாட்டு தடுப்பு மருந்துகளின் விலை ரூபாய் ஐந்தாயிரம் வரை உள்ளது. அதேசமயம் மைனஸ் 70 டிகிரி தட்ப வெப்ப நிலையில் அவற்றை சேமித்து வைக்கவேண்டும். ஆனால், பல்லாண்டுகளாக இந்தியாவில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அடிப்படையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய தடுப்பு மருந்துகள், இந்திய தட்பவெப்ப சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கு தக்க வகையில் உள்ளதால், கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான நமது போரில் நாம் வெற்றி அடைவதற்கு இவை உதவும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் மிக நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு நடைபெறும். ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபர்களின் வாழ்க்கையையும் காப்பாற்றும் அரிய வாய்ப்பை நாம் பெற்றுள்ளோம். எனவே, இந்த இயக்கத்தில் தன்னார்வலர்கள் தாங்களாகவே முன்வந்து இணைகின்றனர். அவர்களை வரவேற்கும் அதே நேரத்தில், இந்த மகத்தான பணியில் மேலும் அதிக அளவில் தன்னார்வலர்கள் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். நான் முன்பே கூறியபடி, முகக்கவசங்கள், இரண்டு கெஜம் இடைவெளி, தூய்மை ஆகியவை, தடுப்பூசி போடும்போதும், போட்ட பின்னரும் மிகவும் அவசியமாகும். தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டதற்காக, கொரோனாவில் இருந்து பாதுகாக்கும் இதர முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகளைக் கைவிட வேண்டும் என்று அர்த்தமல்ல. இப்போது, மருந்தைப் போல ஒழுக்கத்தையும் கடைப்பிடிக்க புதிய உறுதிமொழியை ஏற்க வேண்டும். இந்த உரையுடன், அனைவரும் பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தையொட்டி அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த நேரத்தில், தங்களது பொன்னான நேரத்தை ஆய்வுக்கூடங்களில் செலவழித்து நாட்டுக்கும், மனித குலத்துக்கும் தடுப்பூசிகளை வழங்கியுள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் ஏராளமான நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நீங்களும், உங்கள் குடும்பமும் பாதுகாப்பாக இருக்க வேண்டும்! இந்த நெருக்கடியான நிலையில் இருந்து மனித குலம் முழுவதும் விடுபட வேண்டும்! இந்த விருப்பத்துடன் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றிகள் பலவற்றைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Pan-India Rollout of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive
16 JAN 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen,
Namaskar!
The entire country is eagerly waiting for this day. For months together, the children, old and the young in every household in the country had the same question as to when the Corona vaccine would come. So now the Corona vaccine has come, and in a very short time. A few minutes from now, the world's largest vaccination campaign is going to be launched in India. I congratulate all my countrymen for this. Today, a number of scientists and those involved in the research of vaccines deserve praise, who were engaged day and night for the past several months in developing vaccines against the Corona. They did not care for any festival, day or night. It usually takes years to develop a vaccine. But, in such a short time, not one, but two ‘Made in India’ vaccines have been developed. Not only that, many more vaccines are also progressing at a rapid pace. This is a shining proof of India's strength, India's scientific proficiency and India's talent. For such achievements, national poet Ramdhari Singh Dinkar had said, "When human beings insist, even stones become water!!
Brothers and sisters,
India's vaccination campaign is based on very humane and important principles. Those who need the most will be vaccinated first. Those who have the highest risk of corona infection will be vaccinated first. Our doctors, nurses, safai karamcharis (sanitation staff) in hospitals and paramedical staff are the first to be vaccinated. Whether they are in government hospitals or in private, they will be vaccinated on a priority basis. Thereafter, those who are responsible for protecting essential services and the country or law and order will be vaccinated. For example, our security forces, police personnel, fire brigade personnel, safai karamcharis (sanitation staff) etc. will be on priority. And, as I have said earlier, their number is about three crores. The cost of vaccination of all these people will be borne by the Government of India.
Friends,
For the elaborate prepareness of this vaccination campaign, trials and dry runs have been conducted in every nook and corner of the country in collaboration with the state governments. The specially created Co-WIN digital platform provides for registration to tracking of vaccination. You will receive information about the second dose after the first vaccine on your phone. And, I would like to remind all the countrymen again that it is very important to have two doses of corona vaccine. Do not commit a mistake of forgetting about the second dose after taking the first dose. And, as the experts say a gap of about one month will also be maintained between the first and the second dose. You also have to keep in mind that your body will develop the necessary immunity against the corona after two weeks of the second dose. Therefore, please do not be careless, or remove your masks or forget about the distance of two yards as soon as you get vaccinated. I implore you not to do these things. One more thing I would like to insist is that you have to display the same patience during vaccination as you did while fighting the corona.
Friends,
Never before has this kind of such a large-scale vaccination campaign been carried out in history. You can gauge the magnitude of the campaign from the first stage itself. There are more than 100 countries in the world with a less than three crore population. And India is inoculating three crore people in its first phase of vaccination. In the second phase, we have to take it to 30 crores. Those who are elderly, who suffer from serious illness, will be vaccinated in the next stage. Can you imagine that there are only three countries in the world above a population of 30 crore – India itself, China and the United States. There is no country which has more population than these countries. Therefore, India's vaccination campaign is so enormous and it also shows India's strength. And I want to make one more point to the countrymen. Our scientists and experts have allowed emergency use only after they are confident about the safety and impact of both the Made in India vaccines. Therefore, the countrymen have to avoid any kind of propaganda, rumour and erroneous information.
Friends,
There is already a lot of credibility for the scientists of India developing vaccines, our medical system and India's process. We have gained this trust from our track record.
My dear countrymen,
Every Indian will be proud of the fact that the life-saving vaccines which are vaccinated to about 60 per cent of the children around the world are developed in India and pass through India's rigorous scientific processes. The world's confidence in India's scientists and our vaccine expertise is going to be further strengthened after the Made in India corona vaccines. There are some other important things that I must tell the countrymen today. These Indian vaccines are much cheaper than foreign vaccines and their use is also very simple. There are some vaccines abroad whose one dose costs up to 5,000 rupees and which have to be kept in the refrigerators at minus 70 degree temperatures. India's vaccines have been developed on technology that has been tried and tested in India for years. These vaccines are conducive to Indian conditions from storage to transportation. The same vaccines will now ensure a decisive victory for India in the fight against Corona.
Friends,
Our battle with corona has been of confidence and self-reliance. The resolution that we will not allow our confidence to weaken while fighting this difficult battle has been seen in every Indian. No matter how huge the crisis is, the countrymen have never lost self-confidence. When corona hit India, there was only one lab of corona testing in the country. We kept our faith in our potentiality and today we have a network of more than 2300 labs. Initially, we were dependent on foreign countries for essential items like masks, PPE kits, testing kits, ventilators etc. Today, we have become self-reliant in the manufacture of all these goods and are also exporting them. We have to strengthen this power of confidence and self-reliance even during vaccination.
Friends,
The great Telugu poet, Shri Gurajada Apparao, said, सौन्त लाभं कौन्त मानुकु, पौरुगुवाडिकि तोडु पडवोय् देशमन्टे मट्टि कादोयि, देशमन्टे मनुषुलोय meaning we should be of help to others, this selfless sense should be within us. The nation is not just made up of mud, water, pebbles, stones, but the nation means our people. The battle against corona has been fought by the entire country with this spirit. Today, when we look at the past year, we have learnt a lot, seen a lot, understood a lot as an individual, as a family and as a nation.
Today, when India is launching its vaccination campaign, I am reminded of those days. Everyone wanted to do something during the corona crisis, but he did not know the ways. In normal circumstances, the whole family is engaged to take care of a sick person. But this disease isolated the patient. In many places, small children suffering from the disease had to stay away from their mothers. The mother was upset, wept, but she could not do anything, could not comfort the child in her lap. Somewhere the elderly father was struggling with the disease all alone in a hospital. The children could not even visit him. Those who left us could not even get the farewell they deserved according to tradition. As much as we think about that time, it sends shivers down our spine and we become depressed.
But friends,
During that time of crisis, in the atmosphere of despair, someone was nourishing hope and was putting his life to risk to save us. Our doctors, nurses, paramedical staff, ambulance drivers, ASHA workers, safai karamcharis (sanitation staff), police personnel and other frontline workers gave priority to their responsibility towards humanity. Most of them stayed away from their children, their families and did not go home for many days. There are hundreds of friends who never made it to their homes; they sacrificed their lives to save each and every life. Therefore, the society is repaying its debt in a way by administering corona's first vaccine to the health care people. This vaccination is also a tribute by the indebted nation to all those colleagues
Brothers and sisters,
There were many calamities, epidemics, fierce wars fought in human history, but no one imagined a corona-like challenge. It was an epidemic whose experience was known neither to the science nor society. The images and news that were coming from all the countries were unsettling for the whole world as well as every Indian. In such a situation, the world's prominent experts were making different kinds of apprehensions about India.
But friends,
We have made the large population of India which was being described as our weakness our strength. India made sensitivity and participation the basis of the battle. While being vigilant round the clock and keeping an eye on every development, India took the right decisions at the right time. India had set up a high level committee within two weeks when the first case of Corona was detected on January 30. On this day last year, we had started surveillance. January 17, 2020 was the date when India issued its first advisory. India was among the first countries in the world to start screening passengers at its airports.
Friends,
The will, the courage, the collective power that India has displayed in the fight against Corona will serve as an inspiration for many generations to come. Recall the Janata Curfew, which was also a test of the restraint and discipline of our society against the corona, and in which every countrymen succeeded. The Janata Curfew prepared the country psychologically for lockdown. We kept the confidence of the country high by clapping, clanging utensils and lighting lamps.
Friends,
The most effective way to prevent the infection of an unknown enemy like corona was that one should stay put wherever he was as its implications were beyond the comprehension of many developed countries. Therefore, a decision regarding lockdown was taken in the country. This decision was not easy. We were aware that it was impossible to keep such a large population indoors. And here, everything in the country was going to be closed, there was going to be a lockdown. We also had an assessment of the impact it would have on the livelihood of the people and on the economy. But the country gave top priority to saving the lives of every Indian by following the mantra of ’जान है तो जहान है’ (if there's life, then there's the world). And we have all seen how immediately the entire country, the whole society, stood by this spirit. I also interacted directly with the countrymen many times to inform them about the small but important things. On the one hand, while free food was provided to the poor, on the other, the smooth supply of milk, vegetables, ration, gas, medicines, etc such essentials was also ensured. In order to ensure proper arrangements in the country, the Ministry of Home Affairs started the 24x7 control room on which thousands of calls have been answered; people have been given solutions.
Friends,
In this fight against corona, we have set an example to the world at every step. At a time when some countries had left their citizens in China in the midst of widespread corona, India brought back every Indian stranded in China. And not only nationals from India, we also brought back the citizens of many other countries. More than 45 lakh Indians were evacuated to India from abroad under the Vande India Mission during the corona period. I remember when testing machines were falling short for Indians in a country; India sent the entire testing lab there so that the people coming to India would not face any problem.
Friends,
Today the entire world is acknowledging the way India has fought this epidemic. India also showed the example before the world how the central and state governments, local bodies, every government institution, social institutions, can work together. India has shown how ISRO, DRDO, army personnel, farmers and labourers can all work with a single-minded resolution. India was also among the leading countries which focused on the ‘distance of two yards and mask is must’.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, it is the result of all these efforts that the mortality rate in India due to corona is low and the recovery rate is very high. There are many districts in the country where not a single life was lost due to the corona. In these districts, every person has reached his home after recovering from the corona. There are many districts where not a single case of corona infection has been detected in the last two weeks. Even, India is moving ahead of the world as far as recovering from the economy affected through lockdown is concerned. India is among the few countries that provided essential medicines and essential medical assistance to more than 150 countries in the world, despite so many difficulties. Be it Paracetamol or Hydroxychloroquine or testing materials, India made every effort to save the people of other countries also. Now that we have developed our vaccines, the world is looking at India with hope and expectation. As our vaccination campaign progresses, many countries in the world will benefit from our experiences. We are committed that India's vaccines, our production capacity, serve the interest of the whole humanity.
Brothers and sisters,
This vaccination campaign will run long. We have got the opportunity to contribute to saving the lives of each and every individual. Therefore, volunteers are coming forward in the country to be part of the process associated with this campaign. I welcome them and would urge more volunteers to come forward and devote their time for this noble work. Yes, as I said earlier, masks, distance of two yards and cleanliness, will remain necessary even during and after the vaccination. If you are vaccinated, it does not mean that you discard other ways of protection from corona. Now we have to take a new resolution -- medicine as well as discipline. With this wish that all of you stay healthy, I wish the entire country all the best for this vaccination campaign! I also particularly congratulate and express my gratitude to the scientists, researchers and all those engaged in lab work who spent their entire year as a sage in their labs to provide these vaccines to the country and to humanity. Many many best wishes to all of you. Take early advantage of it. May you and your family remain healthy! May the entire humankind come out of this hour of crisis and all of us remain healthy! With this wish, many many thanks to you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.