Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several projects in Bagalkot district of Karnataka
Since Modi ji has become the Prime Minister, he has taken big step towards making a self-reliant India
The Modi government is committed to the development of Karnataka and today the living standard of farmers and their incomes will increase with this initiative of Nirani Group of Industries
The Narendra Modi government has made efforts to promote the use of ethanol and removed the central excise duty on ethanol in the year 2015
When the Modi government assumed office, there was 1.58 percent ethanol blending, which the Modi government has targeted to increase to 10 percent by 2022 and 20 percent by 2025
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given priority to doubling the farmers income and the Modi government has hiked the Agriculture Budget to Rs 1,34,399 crore from Rs 21,931 crore in 2013-14
Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, as on 25th December, an amount of Rs 1,13,619 crore has been transferred to about 9 crore farmers directly into their bank accounts without the role of any middleman
Under the leadership of Modi ji, the government acted boldly by removing Article 370 from Kashmir and solved the longstanding problem
17 JAN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several projects in Bagalkot district of Karnataka. On his two-day visit to Karnataka, the Union Home Minister today inaugurated the expansion project of a Sugar Mill and the 75th branch of Vijaya Bank. He also laid the foundation stone of Ayurvedic Medical College and several farming projects. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014 and 2019, the people of Karnataka had voted strongly in favour of Modi ji and since Modi ji has become the Prime Minister, he has taken big step towards making a self-reliant India, - Aatmanirbhar Bharat. On the occasion, the Union Minister of Coal & Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Karnataka Chief Minister BS Yediyurappa, Deputy Chief Minister Govind Karajol, Home Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and other State Ministers and leaders were present.
The Union Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government has made efforts to promote the use of ethanol and removed the central excise duty on ethanol in the year 2015, while reducing the GST duty from 18 per cent to 5 per cent in the year 2018 so that farmers could benefit from ethanol blending of petrol. Shri Shah said that today the process of producing 2,600 kiloliters of ethanol per day is being done by the Nirani Group, which is a commendable effort. Under the new fuel policy, the use of sugarcane juice, raw sugar, molasses and rotten food grains has also been allowed to be used in producing ethanol.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Modi government assumed office, there was 1.58 percent ethanol blending, which the Modi government has targeted to increase to 10 percent by 2022 and 20 percent by 2025. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given priority to doubling the farmers income and the Modi government has hiked the Agriculture Budget to Rs 1,34,399 crore from Rs 21,931 crore in 2013-14. The MSP was increased in order to raise the farmers income by more than 50 percent of their expenditure. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, as on 25th December, an amount of Rs 1,13,619 crore has been transferred to about 9 crore farmers directly into their bank accounts without the role of any middleman. More than 1,000 mandis have been made online and 10,000 FPOs set up.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also said that under the leadership of Modi ji, the government acted boldly by removing Article 370 from Kashmir and solved the longstanding problem.
Shri Shah said that the Modi government is committed to the development of Karnataka and today the living standard of farmers and their incomes will increase with this initiative of Nirani Group of Industries.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے کرناٹک کے باگل کوٹ ضلع میں بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا
جب سے مودی جی وزیر اعظم بنے ہیں تب سے انہوں نے ایک خود کفیل بھارت بنانے کے لئے بڑے اقدام کیے ہیں: امت شاہ
مودی حکومت کرناٹک کی ترقی کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور آج نرانی گروپ آف انڈسٹریز کی اس پہل سے کسانوں کا معیار زندگی اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا
مودی حکومت نے ایتھانول کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کافی کوششیں کی ہیں اور 2015 میں ایتھانول پر سے سینٹرل ایکسائز ڈیوٹی ہٹائی
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے کو ترجیح دی ہے اور مودی حکومت نے زرعی بجٹ 14-2013 میں 21931 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 134399 کروڑ روپے کردیا ہے
17 JAN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے باگل کوٹ ضلع میں بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا۔ کرناٹک کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے آج چینی کی ایک مل کی توسیع کے پروجیکٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور وجے بینک کی 75ویں شاخ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے آیورویدک میڈیکل کالج اور بہت سے زرعی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 اور 2019 میں کرناٹک کے عوام نے مودی جی کے حق میں زبردست ووٹ دیا تھا اور تب سے مودی جی وزیر اعظم بن گئے۔ انہوں نے ایک خود کفیل ہندوستان بنانے کے لئے بڑے اقدام کیے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر کوئلہ اور کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ بی ایس یدی یورپا، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ گووند کاراجول، کرناٹک کے وزیر داخلہ جناب بسا واراج بومئی اور دیگر ریاستی وزرا کے علاوہ بہت سے لیڈران بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت نے ایتھانول کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہت سی کوششیں کی ہیں اور 2015 میں ایتھانول پر سے سینٹرل ڈیوٹی ہٹا دی تھی، جبکہ 2018 میں جی ایس ٹی ڈیوٹی 18 فیصد سے کم کرکے 5 فیصد کردی تھی ، تاکہ کسان پیٹرول کی ایتھانول ملاوٹ بلینڈنگ سے فائدہ اٹھاسکیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج یومیہ 2600 کلو لیٹرس ایتھانول پیدا کرنے کا عمل نرانی گروپ کی طرف سے کیا جارہا ہے، جو کہ ایک قابل ستائش کوشش ہے۔ ایندھن کی نئی پالیسی کے تحت گنا کے جوس، خام شکر، گڑ اور سڑے ہوئے اناج کے استعمال کی بھی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے تاکہ ایتھانول تیار کرنے میں استعمال ہوسکے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب مودی حکومت نے اقتدار سنبھالا تھا تو 1.58 فیصد کی ایتھانول ملاوٹ تھی جس پر مودی حکومت نے 2022 تک 10 فیصد تک بڑھانے کا نشانہ رکھا اور 2025 تک 20 فیصد کا نشانہ رکھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے کو ترجیح دی ہے اور مودی حکومت نے 14-2013 میں زرعی بجٹ میں 134399 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا جو 21931 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ ایم ایس پی میں بھی اضافہ کیاگیا تاکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں ان کے خرچ سے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ بڑھ سکے۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے تحت 25 دسمبر کو 113619 کروڑ روپے کسی بچولیے کے رول کے بغیر تقریباً 9 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کی گئی۔ ایک ہزار سے زیادہ منڈیوں کو آن لائن کیا گیا اور 10 ہزار ایف پی اوز سیٹ اپ قائم کیے گئے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مودی جی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے کشمیر سے دفعہ 370 ہٹاکر ایک جرأتمندانہ قدم اٹھایا ہے اور طویل عرصے سے جاری مسئلے کو حل کیا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کرناٹک کی ترقی کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور آج کسانوں کا معیار زندگی بہتر ہورہی ہے اور نرانی گروپ آف انڈسٹریز کی اس پہل کے ساتھ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
..........................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
17-01-2021
U-487