Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several projects in Bagalkot district of Karnataka
Since Modi ji has become the Prime Minister, he has taken big step towards making a self-reliant India
The Modi government is committed to the development of Karnataka and today the living standard of farmers and their incomes will increase with this initiative of Nirani Group of Industries
The Narendra Modi government has made efforts to promote the use of ethanol and removed the central excise duty on ethanol in the year 2015
When the Modi government assumed office, there was 1.58 percent ethanol blending, which the Modi government has targeted to increase to 10 percent by 2022 and 20 percent by 2025
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given priority to doubling the farmers income and the Modi government has hiked the Agriculture Budget to Rs 1,34,399 crore from Rs 21,931 crore in 2013-14
Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, as on 25th December, an amount of Rs 1,13,619 crore has been transferred to about 9 crore farmers directly into their bank accounts without the role of any middleman
Under the leadership of Modi ji, the government acted boldly by removing Article 370 from Kashmir and solved the longstanding problem
17 JAN 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah launched several projects in Bagalkot district of Karnataka. On his two-day visit to Karnataka, the Union Home Minister today inaugurated the expansion project of a Sugar Mill and the 75th branch of Vijaya Bank. He also laid the foundation stone of Ayurvedic Medical College and several farming projects. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that in 2014 and 2019, the people of Karnataka had voted strongly in favour of Modi ji and since Modi ji has become the Prime Minister, he has taken big step towards making a self-reliant India, - Aatmanirbhar Bharat. On the occasion, the Union Minister of Coal & Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Karnataka Chief Minister BS Yediyurappa, Deputy Chief Minister Govind Karajol, Home Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, and other State Ministers and leaders were present.
The Union Home Minister said that the Narendra Modi government has made efforts to promote the use of ethanol and removed the central excise duty on ethanol in the year 2015, while reducing the GST duty from 18 per cent to 5 per cent in the year 2018 so that farmers could benefit from ethanol blending of petrol. Shri Shah said that today the process of producing 2,600 kiloliters of ethanol per day is being done by the Nirani Group, which is a commendable effort. Under the new fuel policy, the use of sugarcane juice, raw sugar, molasses and rotten food grains has also been allowed to be used in producing ethanol.
Shri Amit Shah said that when the Modi government assumed office, there was 1.58 percent ethanol blending, which the Modi government has targeted to increase to 10 percent by 2022 and 20 percent by 2025. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given priority to doubling the farmers income and the Modi government has hiked the Agriculture Budget to Rs 1,34,399 crore from Rs 21,931 crore in 2013-14. The MSP was increased in order to raise the farmers income by more than 50 percent of their expenditure. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, as on 25th December, an amount of Rs 1,13,619 crore has been transferred to about 9 crore farmers directly into their bank accounts without the role of any middleman. More than 1,000 mandis have been made online and 10,000 FPOs set up.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also said that under the leadership of Modi ji, the government acted boldly by removing Article 370 from Kashmir and solved the longstanding problem.
Shri Shah said that the Modi government is committed to the development of Karnataka and today the living standard of farmers and their incomes will increase with this initiative of Nirani Group of Industries.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कर्नाटक के बागलकोट जिले में कई परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
मोदी जी जब से देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने हैं देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम उठाया है
मोदी सरकार कर्नाटक के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और आज निरानी ग्रुप ऑफ इंडस्ट्रीज की इस पहल से किसानों की आजीविका और आय में वृद्धि होगी
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने एथेनॉल के उपयोग को बढ़ाने का काम किया और वर्ष 2015 में एथेनॉल पर केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क हटाया
जब मोदी सरकार आई थी तब 1.58 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग होती थी जिसे बढ़ाकर मोदी सरकार ने 2022 तक 10 प्रतिशत और 2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत तक ले जाने का लक्ष्य रखा है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने को प्राथमिकता दी, 2013-14 के बजट में किसानों को दी जाने वाली रु 21,931 करोड़ की राशि को बढ़ाकर मोदी सरकार ने 2020-21 में रु 1,34,399 करोड़ किया
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से मोदी सरकार ने ₹1,13,619 करोड़ की राशि बिना बिचौलियों के सीधे किसानों के खातों में डालने का काम किया है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कश्मीर से धारा 370 हटाकर साहसिक कार्य किया और लंबे समय से चली आ रही समस्या का निराकरण किया
17 JAN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कर्नाटक के बागलकोट जिले में कई परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया। अपने दो दिन के कर्नाटक के दौरे में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आज शुगर मिल का एक्स्पेंशन, आयुर्वेदिक मेडिकल कालेज का शिलान्यास, विजया बैंक की 75वीं ब्रांच का उदघाटन किया और कई किसान मैत्री प्रोजेक्ट्स की आधारशिला रखी। श्री अमित शाह ने इस मौके पर कहा कि 2014 और 2019 में कर्नाटक की जनता ने मोदी जी की झोली वोटों से भर दी थी और मोदी जी जब से देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने हैं देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कोयला और खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री प्रहलाद जोशी, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री बीएस येदयुरप्पा, उप मुख्यमंत्री गोविंद करजोल, कर्नाटक के गृह मंत्री बसवराज बोम्मई, सहित राज्य सरकार के अन्य मंत्री और नेता मौजूद रहे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने एथेनॉल का उपयोग बढ़ाने का काम किया और वर्ष 2015 में एथेनॉल पर केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क हटाया, वर्ष 2018 में जीएसटी शुल्क 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत किया गया जिससे पेट्रोल के अंदर जाने वाले एथेनॉल से गन्ना मिलों के माध्यम से किसानों को फायदा मिला है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज निरानी समूह द्वारा प्रति दिन 2600 किलो लीटर एथेनॉल बनाने की प्रक्रिया हो रही है जो कि एक सराहनीय प्रयास है। नवईंधन नीति के अंतर्गत गन्ने का रस, गुड, शीरा और सड़े हुआ खाद्दान्न को भी एथेनॉल निर्माण में प्रयोग की अनुमति दी गई।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब मोदी सरकार आई थी तब 1.58 प्रतिशत एथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग होती थी जिसे बढ़ाकर मोदी सरकार ने 2022 तक 10 प्रतिशत और 2025 तक 20 प्रतिशत तक ले जाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने को प्राथमिकता दी है और 2013-14 के बजट में किसानों को दी जाने वाली रु 21,931 करोड़ की राशि को बढ़ाकर मोदी सरकार ने 2020-21 में रु 1,34,399 करोड़ कर दिया। किसानों की आय उनके खर्च से 50 प्रतिशत अधिक करने की दिशा में एमएसपी में बढ़ोतरी की गई। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से मोदी सरकार ने 1,13,619 करोड़ की राशि बिना बिचौलियों के सीधे किसानों के खातों में डालने का काम किया है। एक हजार से ज्यादा मंडिया ऑनलाइन की गईं और 10 हजार एफपीओस बनाए गए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने यह भी कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने कश्मीर से धारा 370 हटाकर साहसिक कार्य किया और लंबे समय से चली आ रही समस्या का निराकरण किया।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार कर्नाटक के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और आज निरानी ग्रुप ऑफ इंडस्ट्रीज की इस पहल से किसानों की आजीविका और आय में वृद्धि होगी।