Prime Minister's Office
Through railways, we are connecting the areas that were left behind: PM Modi
17 JAN 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said regions of the countries that are unconnected and left behind are being connected through railways connection. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
Prime Minister also asserted that speed of broad gauging and electrification has gained momentum and tracks are being prepared for higher speed. This has enabled running of semi high speed trains and we are moving towards high-speed capabilities, for this budget has been enhanced manifold, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also pointed out that it is being ensured that railways remains environment -friendly. Kevadiya Station is India’s first railway station to start with green building certification.
He also stressed the importance of aatmnirbharta in railway related manufacturing and technology which is yielding good results now. It was due to local manufacturing of high horse power electric locomotive that India could launch the world’s first double stacked long haul container train. Today a series of indigenously manufactured modern trains are part of Indian Railways, Said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for skilled specialist manpower and professionals to meet the requirement of the railway transformation. This need drove the establishment of Deemed Railway University in Vadodara. India is one of the few countries to have an institute of this stature. Modern amenities for rail transport, multi-disciplinary research, training are being made available. Talented youth from 20 states are being trained to steer the present and future of railway. This will help in modernizing railway through innovation and research, Concluded the Prime Minister.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
விடுபட்ட பகுதிகளை ரயில்வே மூலம் இணைத்து வருகிறோம்: பிரதமர் மோடி
17 JAN 2021 2:15PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள இணைக்கப்படாத பகுதிகள் மற்றும் விடுபட்ட பகுதிகளை ரயில்வே மூலம் இணைக்கப்படுகின்றன என பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் இருந்து கெவாடியவுக்கு 8 ரயில்கள் தொடக்க விழாவில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் பேசியதாவது:
ரயில்வேயில் அகல ரயில்பாதை மற்றும் மின் மயமாக்க பணிகள் வேகம் எடுத்துள்ளன. அதிவேக ரயில்களை இயக்கும் வகையில் தண்டவாளங்கள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. அதிவேக ரயில்களை இயக்குவதை நோக்கி நாம் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். இதற்காக, பட்ஜெட் பல மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரயில்வே சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் உள்ளது. கெவாடியா ரயில் நிலையம் நாட்டின் முதல் பசுமை கட்டிடத்திற்கான சான்றிதழை பெறவுள்ளது.
ரயில்வே தொடர்பான உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டம் தற்போது சிறந்த பலனை அளித்துள்ளது. அதிக குதிரை சக்தி திறன் கொண்ட மின்சார ரயில் இன்ஜின்கள் உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்படுவதால், உலகின் முதல் இரட்டை அடுக்கு சரக்கு ரயிலை இந்தியாவால் தொடங்க முடிந்தது. இன்று, உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், பல நவீன ரயில்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
ரயில்வேயின் இந்த மாற்றத்தக்கு திறமையான தொழில் நிபுணர்கள் தேவைப்படுகின்றனர். இதற்காக வதோதராவில் நிகர்நிலை ரயில்வே பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் இருக்கும் நாடுகளில், இந்தியாவும் ஒன்று. ரயில் போக்குவரத்துக்கான நவீன வசதிகள், ஆராய்ச்சிகள், பயிற்சிகள் இங்கு அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. 20 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த திறமையான இளைஞர்கள், தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால ரயில்வேக்காக பயிற்சி பெற்று வருகின்றனர். புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மூலம் ரயில்வே துறையை புதுப்பிக்க இது உதவும்.
இவ்வாறு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பேசினார்.