Prime Minister's Office
Through railways, we are connecting the areas that were left behind: PM Modi
17 JAN 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said regions of the countries that are unconnected and left behind are being connected through railways connection. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
Prime Minister also asserted that speed of broad gauging and electrification has gained momentum and tracks are being prepared for higher speed. This has enabled running of semi high speed trains and we are moving towards high-speed capabilities, for this budget has been enhanced manifold, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also pointed out that it is being ensured that railways remains environment -friendly. Kevadiya Station is India’s first railway station to start with green building certification.
He also stressed the importance of aatmnirbharta in railway related manufacturing and technology which is yielding good results now. It was due to local manufacturing of high horse power electric locomotive that India could launch the world’s first double stacked long haul container train. Today a series of indigenously manufactured modern trains are part of Indian Railways, Said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for skilled specialist manpower and professionals to meet the requirement of the railway transformation. This need drove the establishment of Deemed Railway University in Vadodara. India is one of the few countries to have an institute of this stature. Modern amenities for rail transport, multi-disciplinary research, training are being made available. Talented youth from 20 states are being trained to steer the present and future of railway. This will help in modernizing railway through innovation and research, Concluded the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रेलवे के माध्‍यम से, हम उन इलाकों को जोड़ रहे हैं जो पीछे छूट गए थे : प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
17 JAN 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कहा है कि देश के जिन क्षेत्रों से सम्‍पर्क स्‍थापित नहीं हो सका है और जो पीछे छूट गए थे, उन्हें रेलवे के माध्यम से जोड़ा जा रहा है। श्री मोदी देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को गुजरात के केवडिया से जोड़ने वाली आठ ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाने और राज्य में रेलवे से जुड़ी कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करने के बाद वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए बोल रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दृढ़ता से कहा कि बड़ी लाईन और विद्युतीकरण की गति में तेजी आई है और पटरियां तेज गति के लिए तैयार की जा रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे सेमी हाई स्पीड ट्रेनें चलने में सक्षम हुई हैं और हम उच्च गति क्षमताओं की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, इस कार्य के लिए बजट को कई गुना बढ़ाया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि रेलवे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल हो। केवड़िया स्टेशन भारत का पहला रेलवे स्टेशन है, जिसे ग्रीन बिल्डिंग प्रमाणपत्र के साथ शुरू किया गया है।
उन्होंने रेलवे से संबंधित विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्‍मनिर्भरता के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया जिसके अब अच्छे परिणाम सामने आ रहे हैं। यह उच्च हार्स पावर के इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन के स्थानीय निर्माण के कारण संभव हुआ कि भारत दुनिया की पहली डबल स्टैक्ड बहुत लम्‍बी कंटेनर ट्रेन शुरू कर सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, आज स्वदेश में निर्मित आधुनिक रेलगाड़ियों की एक श्रृंखला भारतीय रेल का हिस्सा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेलवे में परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए कुशल विशेषज्ञों और पेशेवरों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस जरूरत ने वड़ौदरा में डीम्ड रेलवे यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की। भारत में उन कुछ देशों में से एक है जहां इस तरह की क्षमता वाला संस्थान है। रेल परिवहन के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाएं, बहु-अनुशासनात्मक अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। 20 राज्यों के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को रेलवे के वर्तमान और भविष्य को चलाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी बात समाप्‍त करते हुए कहा कि यह नवाचार और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से रेलवे को आधुनिक बनाने में मदद करेगा।