Prime Minister's Office
Through railways, we are connecting the areas that were left behind: PM Modi
17 JAN 2021 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said regions of the countries that are unconnected and left behind are being connected through railways connection. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
Prime Minister also asserted that speed of broad gauging and electrification has gained momentum and tracks are being prepared for higher speed. This has enabled running of semi high speed trains and we are moving towards high-speed capabilities, for this budget has been enhanced manifold, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also pointed out that it is being ensured that railways remains environment -friendly. Kevadiya Station is India’s first railway station to start with green building certification.
He also stressed the importance of aatmnirbharta in railway related manufacturing and technology which is yielding good results now. It was due to local manufacturing of high horse power electric locomotive that India could launch the world’s first double stacked long haul container train. Today a series of indigenously manufactured modern trains are part of Indian Railways, Said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister stressed the need for skilled specialist manpower and professionals to meet the requirement of the railway transformation. This need drove the establishment of Deemed Railway University in Vadodara. India is one of the few countries to have an institute of this stature. Modern amenities for rail transport, multi-disciplinary research, training are being made available. Talented youth from 20 states are being trained to steer the present and future of railway. This will help in modernizing railway through innovation and research, Concluded the Prime Minister.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
रेल्वेद्वारे आम्ही मागास भागांना जोडून घेत आहोत: पंतप्रधान
17 JAN 2021 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जानेवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले"देशातील जे भाग जोडलेले नव्हते आणि जे मागे पडले होते त्यांना आम्ही रेल्वेने जोडून घेत आहोत. देशातील विविध प्रातांना गुजरातमधील केवाडीयाशी जोडणाऱ्या आठ रेल्वेगाड्यांना हिरवा कंदील दाखविताना आणि राज्यातील रेल्वेशी संबंधित अनेक प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन दूरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे करतांना श्री. मोदी बोलत होते.
पंतप्रधानांनी प्रतिपादन केले, की ब्रॉडगेजिंग आणि विद्युतीकरणाच्या कामांना गती प्राप्त झाली असून वेगाने धावण्यासाठी मार्ग आखले जात आहेत. यामुळे सेमी हाय स्पीड गाड्यांचे सक्षमीकरण झाले असून आम्ही वेगवान गाड्यांच्या क्षमतेकडे वाटचाल करत आहोत, यासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात अनेक पटींनी वाढ करण्यात आली आहे, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधानांनी असेही निदर्शनास आणून दिले, की रेल्वेने पर्यावरण स्नेही रहावे हेदेखील सुनिश्चित केले जात आहे. केवाडीया रेल्वे स्थानक हे भारतात प्रथम सुरु होणारे हरीत इमारत प्रमाणित रेल्वे स्थानक आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी रेल्वेशी संबंधित उत्पादने आणि तंत्रज्ञान यातील आत्मनिर्भरतेच्या महत्वावर भर दिला, ज्यामुळे आता उत्तम परिणाम मिळत आहेत.उच्च हॉर्स पावरच्या इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव्हजच्या स्थानिक उत्पादनांमुळे भारत जगातील पहिली डबल स्टॅक असलेली लांब पल्ल्याची कंटेनर रेल्वेगाडी सुरू करू शकला.आज स्वदेशात निर्माण झालेल्या आधुनिक गाड्यांची मालिका हा भारतीय रेल्वेचा एक भाग असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
रेल्वेत परीवर्तन आणण्यासाठी कुशल, तज्ञ मनुष्यबळ आणि व्यावसायिकांची आवश्यकता आहे, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. त्यामुळेच बडोदा येथे अभिमत रेल्वे विद्यापीठाची स्थापना झाली.अशी उच्च प्रतीची संस्था असलेला भारत हा काही देशांपैकी एक आहे. या ठिकाणी रेल्वे वाहतुकीसाठी आधुनिक सुविधा, बहुशास्त्रीय संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येत आहे. 20 राज्यांतील प्रतिभावंत युवकांना रेल्वेच्या वर्तमान आणि भविष्यकालीन स्थितिबाबत प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येत आहे. यामुळे नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन आणि रेल्वेचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यात मदत होईल, असे पंतप्रधान यावेळी म्हणाले.