स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर अद्यतन
भारत में निर्मित दो स्‍वदेशी वैक्सीन के साथ, पहले दिन का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित
3,352 सत्र आयोजित; 1,91,181 लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण किया
देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम में 16,755 कार्मिक सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हुए
टीकाकरण के बाद अस्पताल में भर्ती होने का कोई मामला नहीं
16 JAN 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य इतिहास में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने दुनिया में अब तक के सबसे बड़े कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान का देश में शुभारंभ किया।
इस व्‍यापक देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के पहले दिन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन भी किया गया। अनंतिम रिपोर्टों के अनुसार कुल 3,352 सत्र आयोजित किए गए थे, जिसमें 1,91,181 लाभार्थियों को टीका लगाया गया। रक्षा संस्थानों में अतिरिक्त 3,429 लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण किया गया। टीकाकरण सत्र स्‍थलों के आयोजन में 16,755 कर्मी सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हुए।
टीकाकरण के बाद अस्पताल में भर्ती होने का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए दो प्रकार के कोविड-19 टीकों की आपूर्ति की गई है :
• कोविशील्‍ड वैक्सीन (सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित) सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति की गई है।
• कोवैक्सिन वैक्सीन (भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित) इसकी आपूर्ति 12 राज्यों को की गई है।
देश भर के सभी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण सत्र स्थलों पर टीकों और रसद की पर्याप्त मात्रा सुनिश्चित की गई। कुछ सत्र स्थलों पर लाभार्थी सूची अपलोड करने में हुए कुछ विलम्‍ब जैसे साधारण मुद्दों का भी सफलतापूर्वक समाधान शीघ्र कर दिया गया।
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
सत्र
लाभार्थी
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2
225
आंध्र प्रदेश
332
18412
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
9
829
असम
65
3528
बिहार
301
18169
चंडीगढ़
4
265
छत्‍तीसगढ़
97
5592
दादर और नागर हवेली
1
80
दमन और दीव
1
43
दिल्‍ली
81
4319
गोवा
7
426
गुजरात
161
10787
हरियाणा
77
5589
हिमाचल प्रदेश
28
1517
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
41
2044
झारखंड
48
3096
कर्नाटक
242
13594
केरल
133
8062
लद्दाख
2
79
लक्षद्वीप
1
21
मध्‍य प्रदेश
150
9219
महाराष्‍ट्र
285
18328
मणिपुर
10
585
मेघालय
10
509
मिजोरम
5
314
नगालैंड
9
561
ओडिसा
161
13746
पुद्दुचेरी
8
274
पंजाब
59
1319
राजस्‍थान
167
9279
सिक्किम
2
120
तमिलनाडु
161
2945
तेलंगाना
140
3653
त्रिपुरा
18
355
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
317
21291
उत्‍तराखंड
34
2276
पश्चिम बंगाल
183
9730
भारत (कुल)
3352
191181

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
With two Made-in-India vaccines, COVID-19 Vaccination Drive Successfully conducted on day 1
3,352 sessions held; 1,91,181 beneficiaries vaccinated
16,755 personnel actively involved in the massive nationwide program
No case of Post-vaccination Hospitalization reported
16 JAN 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a major leap in India’s public health history, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the COVID-19 vaccine drive in the country, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far.
The first day of the massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was conducted successfully. A total of 3,352 sessions were held wherein 1,91,181 beneficiaries were vaccinated as per the provisional reports. Additional 3,429 beneficiaries were vaccinated in Defence institutions. As many as 16,755 personnel were actively involved in organizing the immunization session sites.
No case of post-vaccination hospitalization has been reported, so far.
Two types of COVID-19 vaccines have been supplied for the vaccination drive:
• Covishield vaccine (made by Serum Institute of India Ltd) has been supplied to all States/UTs.
• Covaxin vaccine (made by Bharat Biotech International Ltd) has been supplied to 12 States.
Adequate quantities of vaccines and logistics were ensured at all COVID-19 vaccination session sites across the country. Minor issues such as some delay in uploading of beneficiary list at some session sites were successfully resolved.
State/UT
Session
Beneficiaries
A & N Islands
2
225
Andhra Pradesh
332
18412
Arunachal Pradesh
9
829
Assam
65
3528
Bihar
301
18169
Chandigarh
4
265
Chhattisgarh
97
5592
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1
80
Daman & Diu
1
43
Delhi
81
4319
Goa
7
426
Gujarat
161
10787
Haryana
77
5589
Himachal Pradesh
28
1517
Jammu & Kashmir
41
2044
Jharkhand
48
3096
Karnataka
242
13594
Kerala
133
8062
Ladakh
2
79
Lakshadweep
1
21
Madhya Pradesh
150
9219
Maharashtra
285
18328
Manipur
10
585
Meghalaya
10
509
Mizoram
5
314
Nagaland
9
561
Odisha
161
13746
Puducherry
8
274
Punjab
59
1319
Rajasthan
167
9279
Sikkim
2
120
Tamil Nadu
161
2945
Telangana
140
3653
Tripura
18
355
Uttar Pradesh
317
21291
Uttarakhand
34
2276
West Bengal
183
9730
India (Total)
3352
191181