প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনী আজ প্রবীণ দিবস উদযাপন করেছে
14 JAN 2021 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
১৯৫৩ সালের আজকের দিনে (১৪ই জানুয়ারি) ভারতীয় স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রথম কমান্ডার ইন-চিফ, ফিল্ড মার্শাল কে এম কারিয়াপ্পা কর্মজীবন থেকে অবসর নেন। সেই দিনটির স্মরণে ভারতীয় স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনীর উদ্যোগে আজ পঞ্চম প্রবীণ দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই উপলক্ষ্যে এদিন সকালে নতুন দিল্লীর জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক স্থলে প্রবীণ ব্যক্তিদের উপস্থিতিতে শহীদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল আর হরিকুমার।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর সিং। তিনি একাধিক প্রবীণ ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে সেনাপ্রধান এম এম নারভানে এবং বায়ুসেনা প্রধান আর কে ভাদোরিয়া উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কোভিড নিয়মবিধি মেনে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
সেনাপ্রধান জানান, কোভিড মহামারীর মধ্যে বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক গৃহিত কর্মসূচির মধ্যে অন্যতম হল এটি। তিনি 'স্বর্ণিম বিজয় বর্ষ' উদযাপনের মাধ্যমে ৭১এর স্বাধীনতা যুদ্ধে জড়িত প্রবীণদের প্রতি বিশেষ শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন। নৌসেনা প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল করমবীর প্রবীণদের সুস্থতার জন্য একাধিক পরিষেবা চালু করা হয়েছে বলে জানান এবং এ বিষয়ে প্রবীণদের মূল্যবান পরামর্শও দিতে বলেন। তিনি ৭১এর যুদ্ধের সময় সাহসী, বীর সেনানীদের উদ্দেশে ‘স্বর্ণিম বিজয় বর্ষ’ উপলক্ষ্যে একটি গানের সিডিও প্রকাশ করেন। এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে বায়ুসেনার পক্ষ থেকে ‘বায়ু সংবেদনা’ নামে একটি ম্যাগাজিনও প্রকাশ করা হয়।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Armed Forces Celebrate Fifth Veterans Day, 14 Jan 2021
14 JAN 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Fifth Indian Armed Forces Veterans Day was celebrated today as a recognition of the services rendered by the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Armed Forces, Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE who retired on 14 Jan 1953. Wreath Laying Ceremony was organised today morning at National War Memorial in New Delhi with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, CISC, Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff paying homage to the martyrs in presence of veterans.
A Veterans Meet was also organised at Raina Auditorium, APS DhaulaKuan with Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff as the Chief Guest for the event. Gen MM Naravane, COAS and Air Marshal RK Bhadouria, CAS were also present for the event. The event was organised following COVID protocols.
Speaking on the occasion Army Chief highlighted some important welfare measures undertaken by various welfare departments during the year amidst the COVID pandemic. He also briefed the veterans on the Swarnim Vijay Varsh being celebrated through the year to honour our veterans who gave us the victory in 1971 war. Admiral Karambir reiterated the resolve of Services for the well being of veterans and assured them that their valuable suggestions were also welcome.
Admiral Karambir Singh also released the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ song dedicated to the valour and courage of our brave soldiers during the 1971 War. The song has been written by Mr Kumar Vishwas and composed by Mr Chris Powell. It has been sung by Mr Romy. Army released the coveted ‘Samaan’ magazine and Air Force released the ‘Vayu Samvedna’ magazine on the occasion. These magazines are exclusively for Veterans and their Next of Kin.