பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐந்தாவது முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் தினத்தை இந்திய ராணுவம் கொண்டாடியது
14 JAN 2021 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவப் படையின் முதல் தலைமைத் தளபதியான பீல்ட் மார்ஷல் கே எம் கரியப்பாவின் சேவைகளை நினைவு கூறும் விதமாக ஐந்தாவது இந்திய முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் தினம் இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. 1953-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 14-ஆம் தேதி அவர் ஓய்வு பெற்றது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட மலர்வளையம் வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், துணை அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரிகுமார், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்பு படையினரின் தலைவர், தலைமையகம், முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் முன்னிலையில் தியாகிகளுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
ரெய்னா கலையரங்கில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட முன்னாள் படையினருக்கான கூட்டத்தில், கடற்படை தலைவர் அட்மிரல் கரம்பீர் சிங் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவனே, விமானப்படை தலைவர் ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஆர்கே படூரியா ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர். கொரோனா விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இதில் உரையாற்றிய ராணுவ தளபதி, கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையிலும், ராணுவத்திலிருந்து நலனுக்காக எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பேசினார். 1971 போரில் நமக்கு வெற்றியை தேடித்தந்த முன்னாள் வீரர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் விதமாக வருடம் முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்படும் சுவர்ணிம் விஜய் வர்ஷ் குறித்து முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினரிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
Indian Armed Forces Celebrate Fifth Veterans Day, 14 Jan 2021
14 JAN 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Fifth Indian Armed Forces Veterans Day was celebrated today as a recognition of the services rendered by the first Commander-in-Chief of Indian Armed Forces, Field Marshal KM Cariappa, OBE who retired on 14 Jan 1953. Wreath Laying Ceremony was organised today morning at National War Memorial in New Delhi with Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, CISC, Headquarter Integrated Defence Staff paying homage to the martyrs in presence of veterans.
A Veterans Meet was also organised at Raina Auditorium, APS DhaulaKuan with Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Naval Staff as the Chief Guest for the event. Gen MM Naravane, COAS and Air Marshal RK Bhadouria, CAS were also present for the event. The event was organised following COVID protocols.
Speaking on the occasion Army Chief highlighted some important welfare measures undertaken by various welfare departments during the year amidst the COVID pandemic. He also briefed the veterans on the Swarnim Vijay Varsh being celebrated through the year to honour our veterans who gave us the victory in 1971 war. Admiral Karambir reiterated the resolve of Services for the well being of veterans and assured them that their valuable suggestions were also welcome.
Admiral Karambir Singh also released the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ song dedicated to the valour and courage of our brave soldiers during the 1971 War. The song has been written by Mr Kumar Vishwas and composed by Mr Chris Powell. It has been sung by Mr Romy. Army released the coveted ‘Samaan’ magazine and Air Force released the ‘Vayu Samvedna’ magazine on the occasion. These magazines are exclusively for Veterans and their Next of Kin.