ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ പക്ഷിപ്പനിയുടെ സ്ഥിതി വിവരം
13 JAN 2021 4:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2021 ജനുവരി 13 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം രാജ്യത്ത് 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പക്ഷിപ്പനി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ ജമ്മു-കാശ്മീരിലെ ഒരു ജില്ലയിലും, ജാർഖണ്ഡിലെ 4 ജില്ലകളിലും പക്ഷികളുടെ അസ്വാഭാവിക മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021 ജനുവരി 12ന് മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിയുടെ കീഴിൽ ഒരു വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും, 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി 2021 അനുസരിച്ച്, പക്ഷിപ്പനി വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിന് പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. പ്രതിരോധ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യമായ അളവിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും പൗൾട്രി ഫാമുകളിൽ ജൈവ സുരക്ഷാ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. രോഗബാധ വേഗത്തിൽ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളിൽ ബി എസ് എൽ ll ലാബുകൾ കണ്ടെത്താനും നിർദേശം നൽകി.
കോഴികളിലും, താറാവുകളിലും രോഗം പടരുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കോഴി, താറാവ്, അവയുടെ മുട്ട എന്നിവയുടെ വിതരണം നിരോധിച്ചത് ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. അത്തരം തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ പുനപരിശോധിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പക്ഷിപ്പനി സംബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള ബോധവൽക്കരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തുടരണം. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ധനസഹായവും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉറപ്പുനൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
13 JAN 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Cases of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in 10 states, as on 13 January, 2021. Further, cases of unnatural mortality of birds have been reported in Ganderbal district of Jammu and Kashmir and 4 districts of Jharkhand.
On January 12, 2021, a VC was organised under the chairmanship of Secretary, DAHD and was attended by representatives from 17 states. Through the meeting, states were advised to efficiently manage the spread of Avian Influenza in their respective states in accordance with the Action Plan 2021. To deal with the situation the states were asked to coordinate with the department of health and forest and sensitize them about the issue. States were also asked to maintain sufficient supply of protective equipment and maintain bio-security measures in poultry farms. States were also directed to identify BSL-II labs at the state level for speeding up the identification of infection in the state and timely introduction of control mechanism. The states were also asked to ensure that the infection does not spread among poultry, as it would have a high economic costfor the poultry farmers. It was found that many states are banning supply of poultry and poultry products from other states. As this would add to the negative impact on the poultry industry, the states were requested to reconsider such decision.
Awareness generation activities through newspaper advertisements, seminar etc are being conducted byseveral states. The states were encouraged to continue such awareness generation activities with support from their state Directorate of Information and Public Relationsand were assured about availability of funds for such activities. States should issue advisories on Dos and Don’ts regarding consumption of poultry and eggs, so as to avoid spreading of rumours/ misinformation thereby leading to economic loss for the poultry farmers.