मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
देश में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा की स्थिति
13 JAN 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
दस राज्यों में 13 जनवरी, 2021 तक एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के मामलों की पुष्टि की गई है। जम्मू और कश्मीर के गंदरबल जिले और झारखंड के 4 जिलों में पक्षियों की अस्वाभाविक मृत्यु के मामले सामने आए हैं।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में 12 जनवरी, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस बैठक हुई जिसमें 17 राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे कार्ययोजना 2021 के अनुसार अपने-अपने राज्यों में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा फैलने से रोकने का कारगर प्रबंध करें। स्थिति से निपटने के लिए राज्यों से स्वास्थ्य तथा वन विभाग के साथ ताल-मेल करने और उन्हें इस मामले में संवेदी बनाने को कहा गया है। राज्यों से यह भी कहा गया है किवे सुरक्षा उपकरण की पर्याप्त सप्लाई बनाए रखें तथा पोल्ट्री फार्मों में जैव सुरक्षा उपायों को जारी रखें। राज्यों को संक्रमण की पहचान करने और समय से नियंत्रण व्यवस्था करने में तेजी के लिए राज्यस्तरीय बीएसएल-II प्रयोगशालाओं को चिन्हित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा गया है कि वे पोल्ट्री में संक्रमण पर नियंत्रण रखें क्योंकि इससे कुक्कुट पालन करने वाले किसानों को अधिक आर्थिक कीमत चुकानी होगी। यह पाया गया कि अनेक राज्य दूसरे राज्यों से पोल्ट्री उत्पादों की सप्लाई पर प्रतिबंध लगा रहे हैं। पोल्ट्री उद्योग पर इसके नकारात्मक प्रभाव को देखते हुए राज्यों से ऐसे निर्णय पर फिर से विचार करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
अनेक राज्यों द्वारा समाचार पत्रों में विज्ञापनों, सेमिनार आदि के माध्यम से जागरूकता गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही हैं। राज्यों को ऐसे जागरूकता कार्यक्रम अपने सूचना और जनसंपर्क निदेशालय के सहयोग से चलाने की लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। उन्हेंऐसी गतिविधियों के लिए धन की उपलब्धता का आश्वासन भी दिया गया। पोल्ट्री तथा अंडों की खपत के बारे में क्या करें और क्या न करें विषय पर राज्यों को परामर्श जारी करना चाहिए ताकि अफवाहों और गलत सूचना के प्रसार और कुक्कुट पालकों के नुकसान को टाला जा सके।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
13 JAN 2021 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Cases of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in 10 states, as on 13 January, 2021. Further, cases of unnatural mortality of birds have been reported in Ganderbal district of Jammu and Kashmir and 4 districts of Jharkhand.
On January 12, 2021, a VC was organised under the chairmanship of Secretary, DAHD and was attended by representatives from 17 states. Through the meeting, states were advised to efficiently manage the spread of Avian Influenza in their respective states in accordance with the Action Plan 2021. To deal with the situation the states were asked to coordinate with the department of health and forest and sensitize them about the issue. States were also asked to maintain sufficient supply of protective equipment and maintain bio-security measures in poultry farms. States were also directed to identify BSL-II labs at the state level for speeding up the identification of infection in the state and timely introduction of control mechanism. The states were also asked to ensure that the infection does not spread among poultry, as it would have a high economic costfor the poultry farmers. It was found that many states are banning supply of poultry and poultry products from other states. As this would add to the negative impact on the poultry industry, the states were requested to reconsider such decision.
Awareness generation activities through newspaper advertisements, seminar etc are being conducted byseveral states. The states were encouraged to continue such awareness generation activities with support from their state Directorate of Information and Public Relationsand were assured about availability of funds for such activities. States should issue advisories on Dos and Don’ts regarding consumption of poultry and eggs, so as to avoid spreading of rumours/ misinformation thereby leading to economic loss for the poultry farmers.