Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues its streak of decline in active caseload; at 2.14 lakh after 197 days
15,968 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours
13 JAN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has fallen to 2.14 lakh (2,14,507) today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.04%. This is lowest after 197 days. The total active cases were 2,15,125 on 30th June, 2020.
A net decline of 2051 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
The daily cases in India are registering a consistent decline on a daily basis. Less than 16,000 daily new cases (15,968) were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, 17,817 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. Recoveries outnumbering new cases have ensured a steady fall in the Active Cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 10,129,111 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.51%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 99,14,604.
81.83% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,270 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 3,282 new recoveries. Chhattisgarh recorded another 1,207 daily recoveries.
74.82% of the new cases are concentrated in 7 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 5,507 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,936 new cases while Karnataka reported 751 new cases yesterday.
Seven States/UTs account for 70.30% of the 202 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 50 deaths. Kerala and West Bengal follow with 25 and 18 new deaths, respectively.
The COVID-19 vaccination drive is scheduled to kick start from 16th January, 2021. The massive country-wide exercise in underpinned by the principles of people’s participation (Jan Bhagidari); utilizing experience of elections (booth strategy) and Universal Immunization Program (UIP); no compromise of existing healthcare services, especially national programs and primary health care; no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, other SOPs; and an orderly and smooth implementation driven by technology.
The roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine will provide priority to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers who are estimated to be around 3 cr, followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 cr.
Study technology frameworks will ensure orderly and smooth implementation of the vaccination drive.
The total number of persons found to be positive with the new UK variant genome stands at 102 today.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড অৱনমনৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত; ১৯৭ দিনৰ পাছত ২.১৪ লাখ
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা ১৫,৯৬৮ টা
13 JAN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ২.১৪ লাখ (২,১৪,৫০৭) লৈ অৱনমিত হয়। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ মাত্ৰ ২.০৪%। য়া ১৯৭ দিনৰ পাছত সৰ্বনিম্ন। ২০২০ ৰ ৩০ জুনত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা আছিল ২,১৫,১২৫ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰপৰা ২০৫১ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস পায়।
ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক ঘটনা দৈনিক ভিত্তিত একেৰাহে হ্ৰাস পাই আহিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত সমগ্ৰ দেশত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১৬,০০০ তকৈ কম (১৫,৯৬৮) টা। অন্যহাতেদি, যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা ১৭,৮১৭ টা। নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ আধিক্যই সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা হ্ৰাস নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ১০,১২৯,১১১ টা যাৰ জৰিয়তে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৫.৫১% হৈছে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু বৰ্তমানে ৯৯,১৪,৬০৪ টা হৈছে।
নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৮১.৮৩% হৈছে ১০ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
৪,২৭০ আৰোগ্যৰে কেৰালাত এদিনত আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন আৰোগ্য ৩,২৮২। চত্তীশগড়ত দৈনিক আৰোগ্য ১,২০৭।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৪.৮২% হৈছে ৭ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত কেৰালাত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক ৫,৫০৭ টা। কালি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন ঘটনা ২,৯৩৬ টাৰ বিপৰীতে কৰ্ণাটকত নতুন ঘটনা ৭৫১ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত সংঘটিত ২০২ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭০.৩০% সাত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সংঘটিত হৈছে।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৫০ টা। কেৰালা আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ক্ৰমে ২৫ আৰু ১৮ টা।
২০২১ ৰ ১৬ জানুৱাৰীত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকাদান কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। দেশ-জোৰা এই বিস্তৃত কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ আঁৰৰ তত্ত্ব হৈছে— জনতাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ (জন ভাগিদাৰী); নিৰ্বাচনসমূহৰ অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ (বুথ কৌশল) আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম (UIP); ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যক্ৰমসমূহ আৰু প্ৰাথমিক হেল্থ কেয়াৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বৰ্তমানে থকা হেল্থকেয়াৰ সেৱাসমূহৰ আপোচবিহীনতা; বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু নিয়ামক বিধি, আন এছঅ’পিসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোচবিহীনতা; আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিচালিত সুনিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু সুচল ৰূপায়ণ।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ভেকচিন প্ৰদানত হেল্থকেয়াৰ কৰ্মী আৰু ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কৰ্মীসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব যাৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৩ কোটি, ইয়াৰ পাছতেই ৫০ উৰ্ধৰ লোক আৰু আন-অসুস্থতাত ভূগি থকা ৫০-অনূৰ্ধ লোকসকল যাৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ২৭ কোটি।
অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আধাৰত যুগুত কৰা প্ৰযুক্তি ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কে টিকাদান কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সুনিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু সুচল ৰূপায়ণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
আজি নতুন যুক্তৰাজ্য ভেৰিয়েন্ট জেনম পজিটিভ লোকৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ১০২ হৈ পৰে।