Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues its streak of decline in active caseload; at 2.14 lakh after 197 days
15,968 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours
13 JAN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has fallen to 2.14 lakh (2,14,507) today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.04%. This is lowest after 197 days. The total active cases were 2,15,125 on 30th June, 2020.
A net decline of 2051 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
The daily cases in India are registering a consistent decline on a daily basis. Less than 16,000 daily new cases (15,968) were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, 17,817 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. Recoveries outnumbering new cases have ensured a steady fall in the Active Cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 10,129,111 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.51%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 99,14,604.
81.83% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,270 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 3,282 new recoveries. Chhattisgarh recorded another 1,207 daily recoveries.
74.82% of the new cases are concentrated in 7 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 5,507 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,936 new cases while Karnataka reported 751 new cases yesterday.
Seven States/UTs account for 70.30% of the 202 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 50 deaths. Kerala and West Bengal follow with 25 and 18 new deaths, respectively.
The COVID-19 vaccination drive is scheduled to kick start from 16th January, 2021. The massive country-wide exercise in underpinned by the principles of people’s participation (Jan Bhagidari); utilizing experience of elections (booth strategy) and Universal Immunization Program (UIP); no compromise of existing healthcare services, especially national programs and primary health care; no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, other SOPs; and an orderly and smooth implementation driven by technology.
The roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine will provide priority to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers who are estimated to be around 3 cr, followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 cr.
Study technology frameworks will ensure orderly and smooth implementation of the vaccination drive.
The total number of persons found to be positive with the new UK variant genome stands at 102 today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு: 197 நாட்களுக்கு பிறகு 2.14 இலட்சமாக சரிவு
13 JAN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 2.14 இலட்சமாக (2,14,507) சரிந்தது. இது நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 2.04 சதவீதமாகும். கடந்த 2020 ஜூன் 30-ஆம் தேதி சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,15,125 ஆக இருந்தது. 197 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு தற்போது இந்த எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மொத்த பாதிப்பின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 2,051 குறைந்துள்ளது.
நாள் ஒன்றில் ஏற்படும் புதிய பாதிப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வரும் நிலையில், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 16,000-க்கும் குறைவான புதிய பாதிப்புகள் (15,968) நாட்டில் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. மறுபுறம் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 17,817 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 1,01,29,111 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தவர்களின் வீதம் 95.51 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
புதிதாக குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 81.83 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அதிகபட்சமாக கேரளாவில் 4,270 பேர் ஒரே நாளில் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
74.82 சதவீத புதிய தொற்றுக்கள் 7 மாநிலங்களிலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
கொவிட்- 19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் பணி 2021 ஜனவரி 16-ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கவிருக்கிறது. மக்களின் பங்களிப்பு என்னும் கொள்கையின்அடிப்படையில், தேர்தல்கள் (வாக்குச்சாவடி வியூகம்), உலகளாவிய நோய் தடுப்புத் திட்டம் (யுஐபி) ஆகியவற்றின் அனுபவங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, தேசிய திட்டங்கள், ஆரம்ப மருத்துவ சுகாதாரம் போன்ற தற்போது நிலுவையில் உள்ள சுகாதார சேவைகளை விட்டுக் கொடுக்காது, அறிவியல் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகள் இதர வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை விட்டுக் கொடுக்காது, தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன் சுமுகமான செயலாக்கத்தின் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் பிரமாண்டமான முறையில் இத்திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
சுமார் 3 கோடி மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள், சுகாதார ஊழியர்களுக்கு முதலிலும், அவர்களைத் தொடர்ந்து 50 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்டோர், 50 வயதிற்கு குறைவான இதர உடல் உபாதைகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரென 27 கோடி பேருக்கும் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கப்படும்.
இங்கிலாந்தில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய வகை கொரோனா தொற்றால் இந்தியாவில் மொத்தம் 102 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=16881