Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues its streak of decline in active caseload; at 2.14 lakh after 197 days
15,968 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours
13 JAN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has fallen to 2.14 lakh (2,14,507) today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further shrunk to 2.04%. This is lowest after 197 days. The total active cases were 2,15,125 on 30th June, 2020.
A net decline of 2051 cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
The daily cases in India are registering a consistent decline on a daily basis. Less than 16,000 daily new cases (15,968) were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, 17,817 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. Recoveries outnumbering new cases have ensured a steady fall in the Active Cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 10,129,111 which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.51%. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases continues to grow and presently stands at 99,14,604.
81.83% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,270 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 3,282 new recoveries. Chhattisgarh recorded another 1,207 daily recoveries.
74.82% of the new cases are concentrated in 7 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 5,507 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 2,936 new cases while Karnataka reported 751 new cases yesterday.
Seven States/UTs account for 70.30% of the 202 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
Maharashtra reported 50 deaths. Kerala and West Bengal follow with 25 and 18 new deaths, respectively.
The COVID-19 vaccination drive is scheduled to kick start from 16th January, 2021. The massive country-wide exercise in underpinned by the principles of people’s participation (Jan Bhagidari); utilizing experience of elections (booth strategy) and Universal Immunization Program (UIP); no compromise of existing healthcare services, especially national programs and primary health care; no compromise on scientific and regulatory norms, other SOPs; and an orderly and smooth implementation driven by technology.
The roll-out of COVID-19 vaccine will provide priority to the healthcare workers and the frontline workers who are estimated to be around 3 cr, followed by those above 50 years of age and the under-50 population groups with co-morbidities numbering around 27 cr.
Study technology frameworks will ensure orderly and smooth implementation of the vaccination drive.
The total number of persons found to be positive with the new UK variant genome stands at 102 today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोरोना से संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या में निरंतर गिरावट जारी; 197 दिनों के बाद मरीजों की संख्‍या 2.14 लाख हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों में 15,968 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
13 JAN 2021 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने कोरोना से संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या घटकर आज 2.14 लाख (2,14,507) हो गई है। अब तक के कुल संक्रमित मामलों की तुलना में फिलहाल संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या घटकर 2.04 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जो 197 दिनों के बाद सबसे कम है। 30 जून, 2020 को कुल संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या 2,15,125 थी।
पिछले 24 घंटे में कोरोना के कुल संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या में 2,051 मामले कम हुए हैं।
भारत में प्रतिदिन कोरोना के मामलों में निरंतर गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है। पिछले 24 घंटे में 16,000 से भी कम (15,968) नए मामले जुड़े। दूसरी ओर, पिछले 24 घंटे में, 17,817 मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए। अधिक संख्‍या में नए मरीजों के स्‍वस्‍थ होने से संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या में निरंतर गिरावट सुनिश्चित हुई है।
कोरोना से स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्‍या 10,129,111 हुई, जो संक्रमण से मुक्‍त होने की 96.51 प्रतिशत दर का सूचक है। कोरोना से स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले लोगों तथा फिलहाल संक्रमित मरीजों की संख्‍या के बीच अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है, जो 99,14,604 है।
10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोरोना से स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले नए मरीजों की संख्‍या का 81.83 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा पाया गया है।
केरल में एक दिन में अधिकतम 4,270 मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए हैं। इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र में 3,282 नए मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए, जबकि छत्तीसगढ़ में एक दिन में 1,207 मरीज स्‍वस्‍थ हुए।
7 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोरोना के 74.82 प्रतिशत नए मामले पाए गए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में केरल में प्रतिदिन अधिकतम 5,507 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। इसके बाद महाराष्‍ट्र में 2,936 नए मामले पाए गए, जबकि कर्नाटक में कल 751 नए मामलों की पुष्टि हुई।
पिछले 24 घंटे में कोरोना से होने वाली कुल 202 मौतों के 70.30 प्रतिशत मामले 7 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में पाए गए हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र में 50 मरीजों की मृत्‍यु हुई। इसके बाद 25 तथा 18 नई मौतों के साथ क्रमश: केरल और पश्चिम बंगाल का स्‍थान है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान 16 जनवरी, 2021 से शुरू होने वाला है। लोगों की भागीदारी (जनभागीदारी) के सिद्धांतों से प्रेरित इस व्‍यापक देशव्यापी अभियान में चुनावों (बूथ रणनीति) और यूनिवर्सल टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) से प्राप्‍त अनुभव के इस्‍तेमाल के साथ-साथ मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, विशेषकर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों तथा प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, वैज्ञानिक और नियामक मानदंडों, अन्य मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) और प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित एक व्यवस्थित और सुचारू कार्यान्वयन से समझौता नहीं करना भी शामिल हैं।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण में स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़े कर्मियों तथा अग्रणी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी, जिनकी संख्‍या लगभग तीन करोड़ है, इसके बाद 50 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लोगों को तथा मरीजों के सम्‍पर्क में आए 50 वर्ष से कम उम्र के लोगों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी, जो लगभग 27 करोड़ हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकी संरचना के अध्ययन से टीकाकरण अभियान का व्‍यवस्थित तथा सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित होगा।
ब्रिटेन में पाए गए नए प्रकार के जीनोम से संक्रमित लोगों की कुल संख्या आज 102 हो गई हैं।