উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রবীণ সাংবাদিক শ্রী তুরলাপতি কুটুম্ব রাওয়ের প্রয়াণে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির শোক প্রকাশ
11 JAN 2021 9:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু প্রবীণ সাংবাদিক শ্রী তুরলাপতি কুটুম্ব রাওয়ের প্রয়াণে গভীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। এক শোক বার্তায় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, "প্রবীণ সাংবাদিক শ্রী তুরলাপতি কুটুম্ব রাওয়ের প্রয়াণের সংবাদে আমি গভীরভাবে মর্মাহত। বহুমুখী প্রতিভার অধিকারী প্রবীণ এই সাংবাদিকের সঙ্গে দীর্ঘকাল ধরে আমার নিবিড় সম্পর্ক ছিল। তিনি ছিলেন একজন স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী, সমাজ কর্মী, লেখক ও সাংবাদিকের পাশাপাশি এক মহান ব্যাক্তিদের অধিকারী।
পদ্মশ্রী প্রাপ্ত শ্রী রাওয়ের মধ্যে ছিল নৈতিকতা এবং মূল্যবোধ। সম্প্রতি বিজয়ওয়াড়া সফরকালে স্বর্ণ ভারত ট্রাস্টে ওঁর সঙ্গে আমার দেখা হয়েছিল। অসম্ভব প্রাণবন্ত এই মানুষটির সঙ্গে আমার সাম্প্রতিককালের বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে কথা হয়।
তাঁর নির্দেশিত পথ অনুসরণ করেই আমরা এই মানুষটির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে পারি।
আমি তাঁর পরিবার ও শুভানুধ্যায়ীদের প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। ওম শান্তি।"

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of veteran journalist Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao
11 JAN 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed profound grief on the passing away of veteran journalist Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao. Following is the condolence message by the Vice President-
"I am deeply distressed to learn about the passing away of veteran journalist, Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao.
I have had long association with Sri Rao, who was a multi-faceted personality and an institution by himself—a freedom fighter, social worker, writer, renowned journalist and a great human being.
A recipient of Padma Sri, he maintained high ethical standards and values in all areas right from the days when he was the personal secretary to Andhra Kesari, Sri Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu.
During my recent visit to Vijayawada, Sri Rao had called on me at Swarna Bharat Trust, where I was staying. I had a lively discussion on a wide variety of topics with Sri Rao, who looked quite energetic and enthusiastic like always.
The news of his death has come as a major shock to me. The best tribute we can pay to him is by following the path shown by him and emulating the high standards set by him.
I convey my heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family members and all his followers. Om Shanti!"