Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of veteran journalist Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao
11 JAN 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed profound grief on the passing away of veteran journalist Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao. Following is the condolence message by the Vice President-
"I am deeply distressed to learn about the passing away of veteran journalist, Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao.
I have had long association with Sri Rao, who was a multi-faceted personality and an institution by himself—a freedom fighter, social worker, writer, renowned journalist and a great human being.
A recipient of Padma Sri, he maintained high ethical standards and values in all areas right from the days when he was the personal secretary to Andhra Kesari, Sri Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu.
During my recent visit to Vijayawada, Sri Rao had called on me at Swarna Bharat Trust, where I was staying. I had a lively discussion on a wide variety of topics with Sri Rao, who looked quite energetic and enthusiastic like always.
The news of his death has come as a major shock to me. The best tribute we can pay to him is by following the path shown by him and emulating the high standards set by him.
I convey my heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family members and all his followers. Om Shanti!"

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மூத்த பத்திரிகையாளர் திரு துர்லபதி குடும்ப ராவின் மறைவிற்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் இரங்கல்
11 JAN 2021 9:58AM by PIB Chennai
மூத்த பத்திரிகையாளர் திரு துர்லபதி குடும்ப ராவின் மறைவிற்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு தமது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
மூத்த பத்திரிகையாளர் திரு துர்லபதி குடும்ப ராவின் மறைவு என்னை மிகுந்த துயரத்தில் ஆழ்த்தியுள்ளது.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர், சமூக சேவகர், எழுத்தாளர், பிரபல பத்திரிக்கையாளர், சிறந்த மனிதர் என பன்முக தன்மைவாய்ந்த திரு ராவுடன் எனக்கு நீண்டகாலப் பழக்கம் உண்டு.
பத்மஸ்ரீ விருதைப் பெற்ற அவர், ஆந்திர கேசரி என்று அழைக்கப்படும் திரு தங்குதுரி பிரகாசம் பந்துலுவின் தனிச் செயலாளராக இருந்த காலம் முதல் அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் உயர்ந்த பண்பு நலன்களைப் பின்பற்றினார்.
விஜயவாடாவுக்கு அண்மையில் நான் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டிருந்த போது, நான் தங்கியிருந்த ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் அறக்கட்டளைக்கு வந்து என்னை சந்தித்தார். மிகவும் சுறுசுறுப்பாகவும் எப்போதும் போல உற்சாகத்துடனும் காணப்பட்ட திரு ராவுடன் பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளை நான் மேற்கொண்டேன்.
அவரது மறைவு எனக்குப் பெரும் அதிர்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. அவரது உயர்ந்த பண்பு நலன்களைப் பின்பற்றி அவர் வகுத்துத் தந்த பாதையில் பயணிப்பதே நாம் அவருக்கு செலுத்தும் உயரிய மரியாதை ஆகும்.
அன்னாரை இழந்து வாடும் அவரது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும், தொண்டர்களுக்கும் எனது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கல்களைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். ஓம் சாந்தி!”
இவ்வாறு அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள இரங்கல் செய்தியில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687570