उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वयोवृद्ध पत्रकार श्री तुरलापति कुटुम्बा राव के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
11 JAN 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने वयोवृद्ध पत्रकार श्री तुरलापति कुटुम्बा राव के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है। उपराष्ट्रपति का शोक संदेश इस प्रकार है:
'मैं वयोवृद्ध पत्रकार श्री तुरलापति कुटुम्बा राव के निधन के बारे में जानकर काफी व्यथित हूं।
मेरा श्री राव के साथ लंबे समय से संपर्क रहा है। उनका व्‍यक्तित्‍व बहुआयामी था और वह अपने आप में एक संस्‍था थे। वह एक स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता, लेखक, जानेमाने पत्रकार और एक महान इंसान थे।
पद्म श्री पुरस्‍कार से सम्‍मानित श्री राव उन दिनों से ही सभी क्षेत्रों में उच्च नैतिक मानकों और मूल्यों को बनाए रखा जब वह आंध्र केसरी श्री तंगूटुरी प्रकाशम पंतुलु के निजी सचिव थे।
विजयवाड़ा की अपनी हालिया यात्रा के दौरान श्री राव ने मुझे स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट में बुलाया था जहां मैं ठहरा था। श्री राव के साथ विविध विषयों पर मेरी जीवंत चर्चा हुई और वह हमेशा की तरह काफी ऊर्जावान और उत्साही दिख रहे थे।
उनके निधन की खबर से मुझे एक बड़ा झटका लगा है। हम उनके द्वारा दिखाए गए मार्ग का अनुसरण करके और उनके द्वारा निर्धारित उच्च मानकों पर अमल करते हुए उन्‍हें सबसे अच्छी श्रद्धांजलि दे सकते हैं।
मैं शोक संतप्त परिवार के सदस्यों और उनके सभी अनुयायियों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। ओम शांति!'

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President condoles the demise of veteran journalist Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao
11 JAN 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has expressed profound grief on the passing away of veteran journalist Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao. Following is the condolence message by the Vice President-
"I am deeply distressed to learn about the passing away of veteran journalist, Sri Turlapati Kutumba Rao.
I have had long association with Sri Rao, who was a multi-faceted personality and an institution by himself—a freedom fighter, social worker, writer, renowned journalist and a great human being.
A recipient of Padma Sri, he maintained high ethical standards and values in all areas right from the days when he was the personal secretary to Andhra Kesari, Sri Tanguturi Prakasam Pantulu.
During my recent visit to Vijayawada, Sri Rao had called on me at Swarna Bharat Trust, where I was staying. I had a lively discussion on a wide variety of topics with Sri Rao, who looked quite energetic and enthusiastic like always.
The news of his death has come as a major shock to me. The best tribute we can pay to him is by following the path shown by him and emulating the high standards set by him.
I convey my heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family members and all his followers. Om Shanti!"