वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बताया कि गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता दो महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं जिस पर भविष्य में भारतीय उद्योग मजबूती से खड़ा होगा
उन्होने कहा- हमें ‘ब्रांड इंडिया’ के निर्माण और उत्पादन को अत्यंत कुशल और प्रभावी बनाने की दिशा में करना चाहिए
06 JAN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, रेलवे, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता दो बहुत महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनने जा रहे हैं, जिस पर भारतीय उद्योग का भविष्य टिका हुआ है। उद्योग मंथन के एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमें 'ब्रांड इंडिया' के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करना होगा और उत्पादन एवं सेवाओं के वितरण में अत्यंत कुशल और प्रभावी बनना होगा। इसके माध्यम से हम अपने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और मूल्य के बल पर दुनिया की सेवा कर सकते हैं।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) उद्योग मंथन का आयोजन कर रहा है। विभाग, उद्योग में गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद, राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद और उद्योग निकायों के साथ मिलकर इसका आयोजन किया है। यह वेबिनार 4 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ और 2 मार्च, 2021 तक जारी रहेगा। 45 सत्रों वाली वेबिनार श्रृंखला में विनिर्माण और सेवाओं के विभिन्न प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया जाएगा। उद्योग मंथन चुनौतियों एवं अवसरों की पहचान करेगा और समाधान एवं सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर ध्यान आकर्षित करेगा। यह 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' को बढ़ावा देने और 'आत्मानिर्भर भारत' की संकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए उद्योगों को अधिक सक्षम बनाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग मंथन हमारे काम करने के तरीके में बदलाव का एक अग्रदूत साबित होगा और यह भारत को उच्च उत्पादकता और उच्च गुणवत्ता के साथ एक वैश्विक भागीदार के रूप में खड़ा करेगा। इस वेबिनार श्रृंखला को उस सच्ची भावना के साथ लिया जाएगा, जिसे हमारे उद्योग और व्यवसाय ने समय-समय पर प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वेबिनार में हुई चर्चाओं से निकलने वाली सिफारिशों को कार्यान्वयन में शामिल किया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम केवल अपने उत्पादों से वैश्विक बाजारों को भरना नहीं चाहता है। बल्कि हम चाहते हैं कि भारतीय उत्पाद दुनिया भर के लोगों का दिल जीतें। गोयल ने कहा कि उच्च गुणवत्ता को अपनाने और उत्पादकता में बड़े पैमाने पर सुधार करके यह संभव है। भारत वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक अभिन्न अंग होने और दुनिया भर के बाजारों की सेवा करने की इच्छा रखता है। हम अपने गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार भी कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एकल ब्रांड खुदरा, कोयला, खनन और विनिर्माण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उदार प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश का ढांचा प्रदान किया गया है। हम कई क्षेत्रों में तेजी से खुल रहे हैं और विदेशी निवेशक को भारत में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सुशासन, पारदर्शी शासन एक अच्छी सरकार की पहचान है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, दुनिया ने भारत में शासन परिवर्तन को देखा है जिसने वैश्विक मान्यता और विश्वास हासिल किया है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal describes Quality & Productivity as two very important legs on which the future of Indian industry will stand
We must take forward our journey to build 'Brand India' and make production & services extremely efficient & effective in delivery: Shri Goyal
06 JAN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today said that Quality & Productivity are going to be two very important legs on which the future of Indian industry stands. Addressing a webinar of Udyog Manthan, he said that we must take forward our journey to build 'Brand India' and make production & services extremely efficient & effective in delivery. Through this, we can serve the world on the strength of our quality & value of our products, he added.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry is organizing Udyog Manthan - a marathon of focused sector-specific webinars for promoting Quality and Productivity in Indian Industry in association with Quality Council of India, National Productivity Council, and Industry bodies. It began on January 4, 2021 and will continue upto March 2, 2021. The webinar series comprising 45 sessions, will cover various major sectors in manufacturing and services. Udyog Manthan will identify challenges, opportunities; draw upon solutions and best practices. It will enable learning across industries and sectors for enhancing quality and productivity to promote 'Vocal for Local' and realizing the vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'.
Shri Goyal said that Udyog Manthan will be a harbinger of change in the way we work, in our mindset & will truly be remembered for the base that it will set for India to engage as a global player with high productivity & high quality. He said that this webinar series will be taken up with the true spirit that our Industry & Businesses have displayed time to time. This webinar will be considered successful in the actual implementations of the recommendations that come out of the discussions in Udyog Manthan, he mentioned.
Quoting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has said “India does not want to merely fill global markets with its products. We want Indian products to win the hearts of people around the world.”, Shri Goyal said that this is possible by adopting the high quality and improving productivity in a big way. He said that it is time that India, which aspires to be an integral part of the resilient global supply chain & aspires to serve markets around the world, also looks at improving the quality standards. He said that a very liberalised FDI framework has been provided for promoting investments in different sectors, including single-brand retail, coal, mining & manufacturing. We are opening up rapidly in a number of sectors & encouraging investment into India, the minister added.
Talking about the Governance transformation, the Minister said that Good Governance, Quick Governance & Transparent Governance are all hallmarks of a good government. In the last few years, the world has seen governance transformation in India into one in which global recognition & trust has been achieved, he added.