வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தொழில்துறையின் வருங்காலத் தூண்கள் தரமும், உற்பத்தித் திறனும் : திரு பியுஷ் கோயல்
06 JAN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொழில்துறையின் வருங்கால தூண்களாக தரமும், உற்பத்தித் திறனும் திகழும் என்று மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் இன்று கூறினார்.
உத்யோக் மாந்தனின் இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய அவர், வணிக உலகில் இந்தியாவின் அடையாளத்தை கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கான பயணத்தை நாம் தொடர வேண்டும் என்றும் பொருட்களையும், சேவைகளையும் மிகவும் திறன்மிக்கதாகவும், பயன்மிக்கதாகவும் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம், நமது பொருட்களின் தரத்தின், மதிப்பின் வலிமையோடு உலகத்திற்கு நாம் சேவையாற்றலாம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாம் வேலை செய்யும் விதம், நமது மனநிலை ஆகியவற்றில் உத்யோக் மாந்தன் மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்கும் என்று கூறிய திரு கோயல், அதிக உற்பத்தித் திறன், உயர்தரம் ஆகியவற்றில் சர்வதேச அளவில் இந்தியா செயலாற்றுவதற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்ததற்காக இது நினைவில் கொள்ளப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். நமது தொழில்துறையும், வணிகமும் எப்போதும் வெளிப்படுத்தி வந்த உண்மையான உணர்வோடு இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்க வரிசை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதில் செய்யப்படும் பரிந்துரைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் தான் உத்யோக் மாந்தன் கருத்தரங்கின் வெற்றி அடங்கியிருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய தொழில்துறையின் தரத்தையும், உற்பத்தித் திறனையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக இந்திய தர நிர்ணயக் குழு, தேசிய உற்பத்தி திறன் குழு மற்றும் தொழில் அமைப்புகளோடு இணைந்து, மத்திய வர்த்தக தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்புத் துறை, உத்யோக் மாந்தன் இணையக் கருத்தரங்குகளை நடத்துகிறது. 2021 ஜனவரி 4 அன்று தொடங்கிய கருத்தரங்குகள், 2021 மார்ச் 2 வரை நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686564

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal describes Quality & Productivity as two very important legs on which the future of Indian industry will stand
We must take forward our journey to build 'Brand India' and make production & services extremely efficient & effective in delivery: Shri Goyal
06 JAN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today said that Quality & Productivity are going to be two very important legs on which the future of Indian industry stands. Addressing a webinar of Udyog Manthan, he said that we must take forward our journey to build 'Brand India' and make production & services extremely efficient & effective in delivery. Through this, we can serve the world on the strength of our quality & value of our products, he added.
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry is organizing Udyog Manthan - a marathon of focused sector-specific webinars for promoting Quality and Productivity in Indian Industry in association with Quality Council of India, National Productivity Council, and Industry bodies. It began on January 4, 2021 and will continue upto March 2, 2021. The webinar series comprising 45 sessions, will cover various major sectors in manufacturing and services. Udyog Manthan will identify challenges, opportunities; draw upon solutions and best practices. It will enable learning across industries and sectors for enhancing quality and productivity to promote 'Vocal for Local' and realizing the vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'.
Shri Goyal said that Udyog Manthan will be a harbinger of change in the way we work, in our mindset & will truly be remembered for the base that it will set for India to engage as a global player with high productivity & high quality. He said that this webinar series will be taken up with the true spirit that our Industry & Businesses have displayed time to time. This webinar will be considered successful in the actual implementations of the recommendations that come out of the discussions in Udyog Manthan, he mentioned.
Quoting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has said “India does not want to merely fill global markets with its products. We want Indian products to win the hearts of people around the world.”, Shri Goyal said that this is possible by adopting the high quality and improving productivity in a big way. He said that it is time that India, which aspires to be an integral part of the resilient global supply chain & aspires to serve markets around the world, also looks at improving the quality standards. He said that a very liberalised FDI framework has been provided for promoting investments in different sectors, including single-brand retail, coal, mining & manufacturing. We are opening up rapidly in a number of sectors & encouraging investment into India, the minister added.
Talking about the Governance transformation, the Minister said that Good Governance, Quick Governance & Transparent Governance are all hallmarks of a good government. In the last few years, the world has seen governance transformation in India into one in which global recognition & trust has been achieved, he added.