वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूटीओ में भारत की सातवीं व्यापार नीति की समीक्षा
डब्ल्यूटीओ सदस्यों ने साल 2015 से भारत द्वारा व्यापार और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की प्रशंसा की
08 JAN 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, जेनेवा में भारत की सातवीं व्यापार नीति की समीक्षा हुई। 8 जनवरी, 2021 को हुई इस समीक्षा में व्पापार नीति की दूसरी और अंतिम चरण की बैठक हुई। डब्ल्यूटीओ के नियमों को उसके सदस्य देश पालन कर रहे या नहीं और किसी नीति में सुधार की जरूरत है, उसके लिए व्यापार नीति की समीक्षा, संगठन की प्रक्रिया है। इसके जरिए सदस्य देशों के सुझाव आदि प्राप्त करने का मौका डब्ल्यूटीओ को मिलता है।
व्यापार नीति की समीक्षा के लिए भारत के आधिकारिक दल की अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य सचिव अनूप वधावन ने की। डब्ल्यूटीओ के सदस्यों को अपने समापन वक्तव्य के संबोधन में वाणिज्य सचिव ने सदस्यों द्वारा व्यापार नीति की समीक्षा पर 6 जनवरी 2021 को हुई बैठक में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर जवाब दिया। इस मौके पर डब्ल्यूटीओ के सदस्यों ने बहुस्तरीय व्यापार प्रणाली के तहत विश्व व्यापार में भारत की भूमिका और उसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। व्यापार नीति की समीक्षा संबंधी बैठक में सदस्य देशों द्वारा करीब 1050 सवाल पूछे गए, जबकि 53 मौकों पर उनके द्वारा हस्तक्षेप भी किया गया।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने इस मौके पर भारत सरकार द्वारा लगातार उठाए जा रहे सुधारों और उससे संबंधित कदमों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को एक आकर्षक निवेश वाले देश के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। जिससे कि वह दुनिया में निवेश के लिए प्रमुख देशों का साझीदार बन सके। उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि भारत दुनिया की अर्थव्यवस्था और व्यापार में ज्यादा से ज्यादा भागीदारी बढ़ाने और उससे सीधे जुड़ने के लिए विभिन्न अवसर खोल रहा है।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने कहा कि महामारी ने एक बार फिर से भोजन और लोगों के जीवन के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा के महत्व को सामने लाया है। ऐसे में मेरा सदस्यों से आग्रह है कि वह खाद्य सुरक्षा के स्थायी समाधान के लिए पब्लिक स्टॉक होल्डिंग का रास्ते को अपनाए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत में एक स्थायी नीति का माहौल है। साथ ही वहां व्यापार के लिए विभिन्न दरें, डब्ल्यूटीओ के मानकों की तुलना से भी कम हैं। इसके अलावा भारत में व्यापार की प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह से पारदर्शी है। साथ ही वह डब्ल्यूटीओ के प्रावधानों के अनुसार है। साथ ही इन कदमों से भारत के आयात पर भी न के बराबर असर पड़ता है।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने सदस्य देशों द्वारा भारत के व्यापार नीति की समीक्षा में बढ़-चढ़कर भाग लेने के लिए आभार भी प्रकट किया। साथ में उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सदस्य देशों द्वारा की गई भागीदारी, भारत के प्रति उनकी रूचि और उत्सुकता को भी दिखाता है। उन्होंने खास तौर से कम विकिसत देशों द्वारा भारत की डब्ल्यूटीओ के लिए गए प्रयासों की प्रशंसा के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया। साथ ही भारत की उदारवादी शुल्क मुक्त टैरिफ योजना की प्रशंसा करने के प्रति भी आभार व्यक्त किया। इसके अलावा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बहुस्तरीय व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और भूमिका के बारे में उन्होंने सदस्यों देशों को प्रमुखता से बताया। साथ ही इसके लिए बिजनेस का माहौल सुधारने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने भारत के विश्व बैंक की डूइंग बिजनेस रिपोर्ट में टॉप-50 देशों में शामिल होने के लक्ष्य के बारे में अवगत कराया।
भारत की व्यापार नीति की समीक्षा पर समापन संबोधन में थाइलैंड की राजदूत सुनंताकांगवलकुल्किज ने पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के प्रयासों और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जिस तरह से समीक्षा के दौरान सदस्यों ने भारत के कदमों पर रूचि दिखाई है, वह उसके द्वारा इस दिशा में पिछले 5 साल में अर्थव्यवस्था को लेकर उठाए गए कदमों का ही परिणाम है। भारत ने जिस तरह उत्पाद और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) जैसे ढांचागत और बड़े सुधार इस दौरान किए वह भी उल्लेखनीय है। सदस्यों ने खास तौर से डब्ल्यूटीओ द्वारा व्यापार सुविधा समझौते के परिप्रेक्ष्य में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की है। साथ ही दो देशों के बीच होने वाले व्यापार में जिस तरह से भारत की रैंकिंग में सुधार हुआ है, वह भी डूइंग बिजनेस रिपोर्ट बयां करती है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि भारत द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) नीति और राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार नीति 2016 के जरिए जो कदम उठाए हैं, वह भी काफी उल्लेखनीय है।
बैठक का समापन डब्ल्यूटीओ टीपीआर विभाग की अध्यक्षता कर रहे राजदूत हराल्ड एस्पेलुंड ने भी भारत की मजबूत आर्थिक विकास की भी सराहना की है। इसके अलावा समीक्षा के दौरान भारत के सहयोग की भी उन्होंने सहाराना की है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Seventh Trade Policy Review of India at the WTO
WTO Members applaud India’s efforts to improve trade and economic environment since 2015
08 JAN 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The second and final Session of India’s seventh Trade Policy Review (TPR) concluded today, 8thJanuary 2021, at the World Trade Organization in Geneva. The TPR is an important mechanismunder the WTO’s monitoring function in which member countries’ trade and related policies are examined by the WTO with an aim to contribute towards improved adherence to WTO rules, while providing constructive feedback to the Member under review.
India’s official delegation for the TPR was headed by the Commerce Secretary, Dr. Anup Wadhawan. In his closing statement to the WTO Membership today, the Commerce Secretary effectively responded to the issues raised by the Members during the first Session of India’s TPR held on 6th January 2021, while appreciating the importance placed by the WTO Members on India’s role and contribution toworld trade, as well as to the multilateral trading system. This can be gauged by more than 1050 questions asked during this exercise as well as 53 interventions made by the Member countries in the TPR meetings.
The Commerce Secretary highlighted that reform is a continuous and ongoing process, and the Government of India is deeply committed to pursuing this path to make India an attractive trade and investment partner for the world. He also informed that that India is striving toforge greater economic and trade linkages with the world, by utilizing all avenues available.
The Commerce Secretary mentioned that the ongoing pandemic has again brought to the fore, the importance of food and livelihood security and urged the Membership for a permanent solution to Public Stock Holding (PSH) for food security. He also informed that India has a stable policy environment with considerably lower applied rates than its WTO commitments. While emphasizing that India’s trade remedial investigations are conducted in a transparent manner and in accordance with WTO provisions, he also mentioned that only a miniscule fraction of India’s imports attract these measures.
The Commerce Secretary conveyed India’s gratitude to the Members for their active participation in India’s review, highlighting that this is an indicator of their keen interest in strengthening trade ties with India. He specially thanked the LDC Members for their appreciation of India’s proactive efforts at the WTO as well as India’s very liberal Duty-Free Tariff Preference Scheme. While conveying India’s deep commitment to the multilateral trading system and continued positive role in the international fora, he also informed the Membership about India’s commitment on streamlining and simplifying the overall domestic business environment even further, with an aim to break into the top 50 in the World Bank’s Doing Business Report.
The Discussant for India’s TPR, Ambassador (Ms.) SunantaKangvalkulkij of Thailand, in her concluding remarks, appreciated India’s efforts and commitment towards this transparency exercise. She also noted the interest shown by the WTO membership in India’s review and strongly commended the steps taken by India in the past 5 years onwide-ranging economic issues. Introduction of a path-breaking structural reform in the form of Goods & Services Tax by India, during the review period, was also commended. The Discussant specifically observed India’s proactive efforts in the implementation of WTO’s Trade Facilitation Agreement and the role played by it in furthering “Ease of Doing Business” in the country, while observing the highly improved ranking of India in the “Trading across Borders” indicator under the Doing Business Report. She also noted that the WTO Membership has been appreciative of the steps taken by India for liberalizing its FDI regime and India’s National Intellectual Property Rights Policy, 2016.
The meeting ended with the closing remarks of the Chair of the WTO’s TPR Body, Ambassador Harald Aspelund, wherein he congratulated India for its strong economic growth during the period under review, and commended India’s support during the TPR exercise.