பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ கேன்டீன்களிலிருந்து இணையதளம் வாயிலாக பொருட்களை பெறும் வசதி: அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
08 JAN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் கேன்டீன் ஸ்டோர்ஸ் துறையின் கேண்டீன்களில் பொருட்களை வாங்குவதற்கான இணையதளத்தை (https://afd.csdindia.gov.in/) மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் நாத் சிங் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். தற்போது பணியில் உள்ள மற்றும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ராணுவ வீரர்கள், பாதுகாப்பு ஊழியர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 45 இலட்சம் பயனாளிகள் கார்கள், இருசக்கர வாகனங்கள், சலவை இயந்திரங்கள், தொலைக்காட்சிப் பெட்டிகள், குளிர்சாதன பெட்டிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பொருட்களைத் தங்கள் வீடுகளிலிருந்து சுலபமாகப் பெறும் நோக்கத்தில் இந்த இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் நாத் சிங், ராணுவ வீரர்களின் நலனில் அரசு உறுதி பூண்டிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த இணையதள திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்திய குழுவினரை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.‌ பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்தத் திட்டம் அமைந்திருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687045

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Launches Online Portal for Items to be Purchased Against Firm Demand from CSD
08 JAN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today launched the Online Portal https://afd.csdindia.gov.in/ for purchase of items Against Firm Demand (AFD) from CSD Canteens. The objective of the launch of this Online Portal is to enable about 45 Lakh CSD beneficiaries including Serving & Retired persons from Armed Forces and Serving Civilian Defence employees to purchase AFD-I items (like Cars, Motorcycles, Washing machines, TVs, Fridges etc) from the comfort of their home.
Appreciating the launch of this portal, Raksha Mantri conveyed the commitment of the Govt towards the welfare of all Jawans and Officers of Armed Forces and the Veterans. He complimented the entire team for the successful completion of this project. Shri Rajnath Singh said that the project was in line with the vision of Digital India, enunciated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The ceremony was held at New Delhi. Live streaming of delivery of Cars/ Motorcycles was done from Mumbai, New Delhi, Ahmedabad and Jaipur for those who booked them during the trial run of the portal afd.csdindia.gov.in, which has been formally launched now and will facilitate faster and hassle-free experience to all the beneficiaries.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria and Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar along with other dignitaries attended the function.