Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Launches Online Portal for Items to be Purchased Against Firm Demand from CSD
08 JAN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today launched the Online Portal https://afd.csdindia.gov.in/ for purchase of items Against Firm Demand (AFD) from CSD Canteens. The objective of the launch of this Online Portal is to enable about 45 Lakh CSD beneficiaries including Serving & Retired persons from Armed Forces and Serving Civilian Defence employees to purchase AFD-I items (like Cars, Motorcycles, Washing machines, TVs, Fridges etc) from the comfort of their home.
Appreciating the launch of this portal, Raksha Mantri conveyed the commitment of the Govt towards the welfare of all Jawans and Officers of Armed Forces and the Veterans. He complimented the entire team for the successful completion of this project. Shri Rajnath Singh said that the project was in line with the vision of Digital India, enunciated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The ceremony was held at New Delhi. Live streaming of delivery of Cars/ Motorcycles was done from Mumbai, New Delhi, Ahmedabad and Jaipur for those who booked them during the trial run of the portal afd.csdindia.gov.in, which has been formally launched now and will facilitate faster and hassle-free experience to all the beneficiaries.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria and Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar along with other dignitaries attended the function.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ক্যান্টিন স্টোরেস ডিপার্টমেন্ট (সিএসডি) থেকে প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী পণ্য সামগ্রী কেনার জন্য অনলাইন পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছেন
08 JAN 2021 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ক্যান্টিন স্টোরেস ডিপার্টমেন্ট (সিএসডি) থেকে প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী পণ্য সামগ্রী কেনার জন্য অনলাইন পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছেন। পোর্টালটি হল https://afd.csdindia.gov.in/
এই অনলাইন পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীতে কর্মরত থেকে অবসরপ্রাপ্ত এবং সেনাবাহিনীর অন্যান্য বিভাগের কর্মী মিলিয়ে মোট প্রায় ৪৫ লক্ষ সিএসডি সুবিধাভোগী তাদের বাড়ির জন্য গাড়ি, মোটরসাইকেল, ওয়াশিং মেশিন, টিভি, ফ্রিজ ইত্যাদি কিনতে পারবেন।
এই পোর্টালটির সূচনা করে, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন সমস্ত জওয়ান এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর কর্মীদের কল্যাণে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতি বদ্ধ। শ্রী সিং বলেন, এই প্রকল্পটি
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী'র ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে স্বার্থক রূপ দিয়েছে।
পোর্টালটির ট্রায়াল চলাকালীন যারা বুকিং করেছিলেন,এ দিন অনুষ্ঠানে তাদের জন্য মুম্বই, নতুন দিল্লি, আমেদাবাদ এবং জয়পুর থেকে গাড়ি / মোটরসাইকেলের ডেলিভারি লাইভ স্ট্রিমিং এর মাধ্যমে দেখানো হয়। খুব দ্রুত এবং সহজভাবেই সমস্ত সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে এই সামগ্রীগুলি পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়।
চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত, নৌ-সেনা ও বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় ​​কুমার সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ এ দিনের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।