வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதிகள்: பூட்டான் வணிகர்களுடன் காணொலி வாயிலாக ஆலோசனை
08 JAN 2021 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், இதற்கான வளர்ச்சி ஆணையம் (அபெடா), பூட்டானில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்துடன் இணைந்து, வணிகர்களுடனான காணொலிக் காட்சி ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தைக் கடந்த ஜனவரி 7-ஆம் தேதி நடத்தியது. வேளாண் உணவுத் துறையில், இந்தியா - பூட்டான் இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இரு நாட்டு அரசுகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக பிரிவினரை பொதுவான தளத்தின் கீழ் இந்த வர்த்தகக் கூட்டம் ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
பல நாடுகளின் வர்த்தகர்களுடன் அபெடா அமைப்பு நடத்தும் 15-வது காணொலிக் காட்சி ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் இதுவாகும். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பூட்டான் உணவு கழகம், பூட்டான் வேளாண் மற்றும் வன அமைச்சகம், காய்கறி மற்றும் பழங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் இந்திய வர்த்தக சங்கங்கள், அகில இந்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களின் சங்கம், அகில இந்திய மாமிச மற்றும் கால்நடை ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் சங்கம், அரிசி ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் சங்கம் ஆகியவை தரப்பில் தேவைகள் குறித்தும், ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்கள் குறித்தும் விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687044

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA and Indian Embassy organize Virtual Buyer Seller Meeting with Bhutan for expanding exports of agricultural and processed food products exports to neighboring SAARC country
08 JAN 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost exports potential of India’s agricultural and processed food products exports, APEDA organized a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) in association with Indian Embassy in Bhutan, on 07thJanuary 2021. The meet brought together key stakeholders from the respective Governments and trade on a common platform for strengthening strategic cooperation between India and Bhutan in Agri Food Sector.
This Virtual-BSM with Bhutan is the 15th in the series of such events organized by APEDA with various countries. Earlier such virtual Virtual-BSM was first organized with the United Arab Emirates (UAE) followed by Kuwait, Indonesia, Switzerland, Belgium, Iran, South Africa, Germany, USA, Canada, Australia, Thailand and Oman.
During the Virtual-BSM, presentations were made by Food Corporation of Bhutan Ltd (FCBL), Ministry of Agriculture & Forests, Bhutan and Trade Associations from India (Vegetables& fruits Exporters Association (VAFA),All India Food Processors Association(AIFPA), All India Meat & Livestock Exporters Association (AIMLEA), The Rice Exporters Association (TREA))on exports of potential agri products to Bhutan.
The Virtual BSM was joined by Ms. RuchiraKamboj, Ambassador of India to Bhutan, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA, Mr. UgyenPenjor, Director General, Department of Agriculture & Marketing Cooperatives,Ministry of Agriculture & Forests, Ms.AnnHaokip, First Secretary(Pol & Com) EoI,Thimpu,Mr.Sonam Yonten, Bhutan Agriculture & Food Regulatory Authority (BAFRA), Mr. Naiten Wangchuk, CEO, FCBL and Senior Officials of APEDA and Embassy of India, Bhutan.
Due to the ongoing Covid19pandemic, the export promotion programme was not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize Virtual BSM to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of India and Bhutan.
Ever since the COVID pandemic, there is an increased shift of focus towards Middle East, SAARC, South East Asia and Western trade partners by India for creating new opportunities for alliance in agricultural and processed food sector.