ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
দি.আর.দি.ও.না মেত্রো রেল নেতৱার্ক্তা এদভান্স বাইওদাইজেস্তর এম.কে. II তেক্নোলোজী ইমপ্লিমেন্ত তৌনবগীদমক মাহা-মেত্রোগা লোয়ননা য়ানা ৱারোল খুৎয়েক পীনখ্রে
05 JAN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Imphal
ভারত সরকারগী মকোকথোংবা রিসর্স এজেন্সী দিফেন্স রিসর্স এন্দ দিবেলপমেন্ত ওর্গনাইজেসন (দি.আর.দি.ও.), অমসুং ভারত সরকার অমসুং মহারাস্ত্র সরকারগী জোইন্ত ভেঞ্চর কম্পেনী, মহারাস্ত্র মেত্রো রেল কোর্পোরেসন (মাহা-মেত্রো)না মসিগী ফেসিলিতীশিংদা দি.আর.দি.ও.গী ইকো-ফ্রেন্দলী বাইওদাইজেস্তর য়ুনিৎশিং ইনস্তোল তৌদুনা ঈশিং য়োকশিন্নবা অমসুং এনভাইরনমেন্ত য়োকখৎনবা পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্নরি। মাহা-মেত্রো অমসুং দি.আর.দি.ও.গী মরক্তা য়ানা ৱারোল অমা ২০২১গী জনুৱারী ৫দা খুৎয়েক পীনখি, মদুগী থোংদা মেত্রো রেল নেৎৱার্ক্তা হ্যুমেন ৱাস্তকী ত্রিৎমেন্তকীদমক দি.আর.দি.ও.না মসিগী এদভান্স বাইওদাইজেস্তর এম.কে. II তেক্নোলোজী ইমপ্লিমেন্ত তৌনবগীদমক তেক্নিকেলগী ওইবা তেংবাং পীগনি।
দি.আর.দি.ও. হেদক্বাতর্স, নই দিল্লীগী শক্নাইরবা সাইন্তিস্ত অমসুং দাইরেক্তর জেনরেল-লাইফ সাইন্সেস, দা. এ.কে. সিংহ অমসুং মহারাস্ত্র মেত্রো রেল কোর্পোরেসন লিমিতেদ (এম.এম.আর.সি.এল.)গী মেনেজিং দাইরেক্তর দা. ব্রিজেশ দিক্সিৎনা মখোয় মখোয়গী ওর্গনাইজেসনগী মায়কৈদগী য়ানা ৱারোল অদু একচেঞ্জ তৌনখি। য়ানা ৱারোল অদু দি.আর.দি.ই. গ্বালিয়রগী দাইরেক্তর দা. দি.কে. দুবে অমসুং মাহা-মেত্রো রেল কোর্পোরেসন লিমিতেদ, পুনেগী দাইরেক্তর শ্রী অতুল গদগিলনা খুৎয়েক পীনখি।
ইন্দিয়ন রেলৱেনা মসিগী পেসেঞ্জর কোচশিংগী ফ্লীৎতা বাইওদাইজেস্তর চাউরাক্না লাখ ২.৪০ হান্ননা ইন্সতোল তৌখ্রে। হৌজিক মাহা-মেত্রোগী ওইনা, তেক্নোলোজী হেন্না ফগৎহল্লে অমদি ঈশিং অমসুং স্পেস সেব তৌনবা বিদ অমা মখা তানা ফগৎহল্লে।
দি.দি.আর.&দি.গী সেক্রেতরী অমসুং দি.আর.দি.ও.গী চিয়ারমেন দা. জি. সতীশ রেদ্দীনা তিম অনিমক্তা মায় পাক্না ইমপ্লিমেন্ত তৌনবগীদমক মহাক্কী ওইবা য়াইপ পাউজেল পীখি অমসুং হায়খি মদুদি দেতা অমসুং ফীদবেক ফংবগা লোয়ননা তেক্নোলোজী অপগ্রেদ তৌবা মথৌ তাই।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO Signs MOU with MAHA-METRO for implementation of Advanced Biodigester Mk-II Technology in Metro Rail Network
05 JAN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Government of India’s premier research agency and Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation (MAHA –METRO), a joint venture company of the GoI and Government of Maharashtra are working together to conserve water and protect the environment by installing DRDO's eco-friendly biodigester units (a non-sewered sanitation technology) in its facilities. A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was inked on January 5, 2021 between MAHA-METRO and DRDO through which DRDO will render technical support for the implementation of its advanced biodigester Mk-II technology for the treatment of human waste (night soil) in the metro rail network.
Dr AK Singh, Distinguished Scientist & Director General- Life Sciences, DRDO Headquarters, New Delhi, and Dr Brijesh Dixit, Managing Director, Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Limited (MMRCL) exchanged the MoU on behalf of their organisations. The MoU was signed by Dr DK Dubey, Director DRDE, Gwalior and Sh. Atul Gadgil, Director, Maha-Metro Rail Corporation Limited, Pune.
DRDO’s biodigester is an indigenous, green and cost-effective technology, with a rare distinction of having one of the largest numbers of DRDO-licensees (ToT holders).
Indian Railways has already installed about 2.40 lakh biodigesters in its fleet of passenger coaches. Now for MAHA-METRO, the technology has been revamped and further improved in a bid to save the water and space.
A customized version of this MK-II Biodigester, suitable for treating human waste generated from houseboats in Dal Lake was successfully demonstrated by the DRDO to J&K Administration. Lakes and Waterways Development Authority (LWDA) of the J&K Administration has initiated the process to procure 100 units of Mk-II Biodigesters for civil habitats around the Dal Lake so as to minimize water pollution. The implementation of Biodigester MK-II in Srinagar is being monitored by a committee of experts constituted by the High Court of J&K under the Chairmanship of Dr E Sreedharan, former MD of DMRC. When fully implemented, this green technology will significantly reduce the Dal lake pollution.
This technology is upgraded through improvements in the bio-degradation efficiency, design modification and addition of secondary treatment module. The new reactor is designed to provide more path length with increased biological reaction time, thereby enhancing the bio-degradation efficiency of the system. This technology was primarily developed for the armed forces in high altitude Himalayan regions, including Leh-Ladakh and Siachen glacier.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO conveyed his wishes to both the teams for a successful implementation and said that technologies require upgradation with the availability of data and feedback.