Ministry of Defence
DRDO Signs MOU with MAHA-METRO for implementation of Advanced Biodigester Mk-II Technology in Metro Rail Network
05 JAN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Government of India’s premier research agency and Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation (MAHA –METRO), a joint venture company of the GoI and Government of Maharashtra are working together to conserve water and protect the environment by installing DRDO's eco-friendly biodigester units (a non-sewered sanitation technology) in its facilities. A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was inked on January 5, 2021 between MAHA-METRO and DRDO through which DRDO will render technical support for the implementation of its advanced biodigester Mk-II technology for the treatment of human waste (night soil) in the metro rail network.
Dr AK Singh, Distinguished Scientist & Director General- Life Sciences, DRDO Headquarters, New Delhi, and Dr Brijesh Dixit, Managing Director, Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Limited (MMRCL) exchanged the MoU on behalf of their organisations. The MoU was signed by Dr DK Dubey, Director DRDE, Gwalior and Sh. Atul Gadgil, Director, Maha-Metro Rail Corporation Limited, Pune.
DRDO’s biodigester is an indigenous, green and cost-effective technology, with a rare distinction of having one of the largest numbers of DRDO-licensees (ToT holders).
Indian Railways has already installed about 2.40 lakh biodigesters in its fleet of passenger coaches. Now for MAHA-METRO, the technology has been revamped and further improved in a bid to save the water and space.
A customized version of this MK-II Biodigester, suitable for treating human waste generated from houseboats in Dal Lake was successfully demonstrated by the DRDO to J&K Administration. Lakes and Waterways Development Authority (LWDA) of the J&K Administration has initiated the process to procure 100 units of Mk-II Biodigesters for civil habitats around the Dal Lake so as to minimize water pollution. The implementation of Biodigester MK-II in Srinagar is being monitored by a committee of experts constituted by the High Court of J&K under the Chairmanship of Dr E Sreedharan, former MD of DMRC. When fully implemented, this green technology will significantly reduce the Dal lake pollution.
This technology is upgraded through improvements in the bio-degradation efficiency, design modification and addition of secondary treatment module. The new reactor is designed to provide more path length with increased biological reaction time, thereby enhancing the bio-degradation efficiency of the system. This technology was primarily developed for the armed forces in high altitude Himalayan regions, including Leh-Ladakh and Siachen glacier.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO conveyed his wishes to both the teams for a successful implementation and said that technologies require upgradation with the availability of data and feedback.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क में उन्नत बायोडायजेस्टर एमके-II प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए महाराष्ट्र मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
05 JAN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) की प्रमुख अनुसंधान एजेंसी एवं भारत सरकार तथा महाराष्ट्र सरकार की संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी महाराष्ट्र मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन साथ मिलकर अपनी सुविधाओं में डीआरडीओ की पर्यावरण-हितैषी बायोडाइजेस्टर युनिट्स (एक ग़ैर-सीवर स्वच्छता प्रौद्योगिकी) का संस्थापन कर जल संरक्षण तथा पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए कार्य कर रहे हैं । महा-मेट्रो और डीआरडीओ के बीच दिनांक 5 जनवरी, 2021 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर करार किया गया था जिसके माध्यम से डीआरडीओ मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क में मानव अपशिष्ट के उपचार के लिए अपनी उन्नत बायोडायजेस्टर एमके-II प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
डीआरडीओ मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक और महानिदेशक- जीवन विज्ञान डॉ एके सिंह और महाराष्ट्र मेट्रो रेल कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमएमआरसीएल) के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ बृजेश दीक्षित ने अपने अपने संगठनों की ओर से एमओयू का आदान-प्रदान किया । एमओयू पर ग्वालियर के डीआरडीई के निदेशक डॉ डीके दुबे और महाराष्ट्र-मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, पुणे के निदेशक श्री अतुल गाडगिल ने हस्ताक्षर कि ।
डीआरडीओ का बायोडायजेस्टर एक स्वदेशी, हरित और लागत प्रभावी तकनीक है, जिसमें डीआरडीओ-लाइसेंसधारियों (टीओटी धारकों) के सबसे बड़ी संख्या में होने का एक दुर्लभ गौरव है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने अपने यात्री कोचों के बेड़े में पहले ही लगभग 2.40 लाख बायोडायजेस्टर लगाए हैं । अब महाराष्ट्र मेट्रो के लिए, जल एवं जगह को बचाने के लिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी को नया रूप दिया गया है और इसमें और सुधार किया गया है।
डल झील में हाउसबोट से उत्पन्न मानव अपशिष्ट का उपचार करने के लिए उपयुक्त इस एमके-II बायोडायजेस्टर के एक बढ़िया संस्करण को डीआरडीओ द्वारा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर प्रशासन को सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शित किया गया । जम्मू कश्मीर प्रशासन के झील एवं जलमार्ग विकास प्राधिकरण (एलडब्ल्यूडीए) ने डल झील के आसपास सिविल आवासों के लिए एमके-2 बायोडाइजेस्टर की 100 इकाइयों को खरीदने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की है ताकि जल प्रदूषण को कम किया जा सके । श्रीनगर में बायोडायजेस्टर एमके-2 के क्रियान्वयन की निगरानी डीएमआरसी के पूर्व एमडी डॉ ई श्रीधरन की अध्यक्षता में जम्मू-कश्मीर उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा गठित विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति द्वारा की जा रही है । पूरी तरह से लागू होने पर इस हरित तकनीक से डल झील के प्रदूषण में काफी कमी आएगी।
इस तकनीक में जैव-क्षरण दक्षता, डिजाइन संशोधन और सैकंडरी ट्रीटमेंट मॉड्यूल में सुधार के माध्यम से अपग्रेड किया गया है । नए रिएक्टर को जैविक प्रतिक्रिया समय में वृद्धि के साथ अधिक पथ लंबाई प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे प्रणाली की जैव-क्षरण दक्षता में वृद्धि होती है । यह तकनीक मुख्य रूप से लेह-लद्दाख और सियाचिन ग्लेशियर समेत ऊंचाई वाले हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में सशस्त्र बलों के लिए विकसित की गई थी ।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के सचिव डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने दोनों टीमों को सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकियों को उन्नत होने के लिए डेटा और फीडबैक की उपलब्धता की आवश्यकता होती है ।
.