Ministry of Defence
DRDO Signs MOU with MAHA-METRO for implementation of Advanced Biodigester Mk-II Technology in Metro Rail Network
05 JAN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), Government of India’s premier research agency and Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation (MAHA –METRO), a joint venture company of the GoI and Government of Maharashtra are working together to conserve water and protect the environment by installing DRDO's eco-friendly biodigester units (a non-sewered sanitation technology) in its facilities. A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was inked on January 5, 2021 between MAHA-METRO and DRDO through which DRDO will render technical support for the implementation of its advanced biodigester Mk-II technology for the treatment of human waste (night soil) in the metro rail network.
Dr AK Singh, Distinguished Scientist & Director General- Life Sciences, DRDO Headquarters, New Delhi, and Dr Brijesh Dixit, Managing Director, Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Limited (MMRCL) exchanged the MoU on behalf of their organisations. The MoU was signed by Dr DK Dubey, Director DRDE, Gwalior and Sh. Atul Gadgil, Director, Maha-Metro Rail Corporation Limited, Pune.
DRDO’s biodigester is an indigenous, green and cost-effective technology, with a rare distinction of having one of the largest numbers of DRDO-licensees (ToT holders).
Indian Railways has already installed about 2.40 lakh biodigesters in its fleet of passenger coaches. Now for MAHA-METRO, the technology has been revamped and further improved in a bid to save the water and space.
A customized version of this MK-II Biodigester, suitable for treating human waste generated from houseboats in Dal Lake was successfully demonstrated by the DRDO to J&K Administration. Lakes and Waterways Development Authority (LWDA) of the J&K Administration has initiated the process to procure 100 units of Mk-II Biodigesters for civil habitats around the Dal Lake so as to minimize water pollution. The implementation of Biodigester MK-II in Srinagar is being monitored by a committee of experts constituted by the High Court of J&K under the Chairmanship of Dr E Sreedharan, former MD of DMRC. When fully implemented, this green technology will significantly reduce the Dal lake pollution.
This technology is upgraded through improvements in the bio-degradation efficiency, design modification and addition of secondary treatment module. The new reactor is designed to provide more path length with increased biological reaction time, thereby enhancing the bio-degradation efficiency of the system. This technology was primarily developed for the armed forces in high altitude Himalayan regions, including Leh-Ladakh and Siachen glacier.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO conveyed his wishes to both the teams for a successful implementation and said that technologies require upgradation with the availability of data and feedback.

وزارت دفاع
میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک میں ایڈوانس بایوڈیجسٹر ایم کے - II ٹکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او نے مہا میٹرو کے ساتھ اقرار نامے پر دستخط کئے
05 JAN 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 5 جنوری 2021:حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم تحقیقاتی ایجنسی ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور حکومت ہند اور مہاراشٹرا کی مشترکہ منصوبہ ساز کمپنی مہاراشٹرا میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ایم اے ایچ اے ۔ میٹرو) نے جو پانی کے تحفظ اور ماحول کی حفاظت کے لئے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں، میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی (بغیر نالی والی ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت) ماحول دوست بایوڈیجسٹریونٹیں نصب کی ہیں۔ 5 جنوری 2021 کو مہا-میٹرو اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے مابین اقرارنامے پر دستخط کئے گئے جس کے تحت ڈی آر ڈی او میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک میں انسانی فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے لئے اپنی جدید بایوڈیجسٹر ایم کے 2 ٹکنالوجی کے نفاذ میں تکنیکی معاونت کرے گی۔
ممتاز سائنسدان اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل۔ لائف سائنسز، ڈی آر ڈی او ہیڈ کوارٹر، نئی دہلی، ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ ، اور مہاراشٹر میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایم ایم آر سی ایل) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر برجیش دکشت نے اپنے اپنے اداروں کی طرف سے اس اقرارنامے کا تبادلہ کیا جس پر ڈائریکٹر ڈی آر ڈی ای ، گوالیار ڈاکٹر ڈی کے دوبے اور مہا میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ ، پونے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اتل گاڈگل نے دستخط کیے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کی بایوڈیجسٹر درون ملک تیار کردہ سر سبز اور کم لاگت والی ٹکنالوجی ہے جسے یہ کمیاب امتیاز بھی حاصل ہے کہ وہ ڈی آر ڈی او لائسنس یافتگان (ٹی او ٹی ہولڈرز) کی ایک بڑی تعداد رکھتی ہے۔
انڈین ریلوے اپنے مسافر کوچوں کے بیڑے میں پہلے ہی تقریبا 2.40 لاکھ بایوڈیجسٹرس نصب کرچکی ہے۔ اب مہا۔ میٹرو کے لئے اس ٹکنالوجی میں تبدیلی اور بہتری لائی گئی ہے تاکہ پانی اور جگہ کو بچایا جا سکے۔
اس ایم کے 2 بایوڈیجسٹر کا ایک تخصیص شدہ ورژن کا جو ڈل جھیل میں گھر نما کشتیوں میں انسانی فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کیلئے موزوں ہے ڈی آر ڈی او نے جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کیلئے کامیابی کے ساتھ مظاہرہ کیا۔
جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کے لیکس اینڈ واٹر ویز ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایل ڈبلیو ڈی اے) نے ڈل جھیل کے آس پاس کی رہائش گاہوں کے لئے ایم کے 2 بائیوڈیجسٹرس کی 100 یونٹیں خریدنے کی کارروائی شروع کر دی ہے تاکہ پانی کی آلودگی کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکے۔
سری نگر میں بائیوڈجسٹر ایم کے 2 کے نفاذ کی نگرانی جموں و کشمیر ہائیکورٹ کے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔ ڈی ایم آر سی کے سابق ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر ای سریدھرن اس کمیٹی کے سربراہ ہیں۔مکمل نفاذ کی صورت میں یہ گرین ٹیکنالوجی ڈل جھیل کی آلودگی میں نمایاں کمی لے آئے گی۔اس ٹیکنالوجی کو بائیوڈگریشن کارکردگی میں بہتری، ڈیزائن میں ترمیم اور فضلے سے مزید نمٹنے کے ماڈیول کے اضافے کے ذریعہ بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی بنیادی طور پر انتہائی اونچائی والے ہمالیائی علاقوں بشمول لیہ - لداخ اور سیاچن گلیشیر میں مسلح افواج کے لئے تیار کی گئی تھی۔
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے اس عمل کو انجام دینے میں دونوں ٹیموں کی کامیابی کی خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ تیکنالوجیوں کو ڈیٹا اورمتعلقہ جانکاری کی دستیابی سے بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے۔