Ministry of Education
Eligibility criteria of 75 % in Class 12th relaxed for IIT admissions this year, announces Union Education Minister
JEE (Advanced) 2021 to be held on 3rd July 2021
07 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today announced that eligibility criteria of scoring minimum 75% in Class 12th has been relaxed for taking admission in IITs this year. He further informed that JEE (Advanced) - 2021 will be held as a computer based test on 3rd July 2021. This year JEE (Advanced) will be conducted by IIT Kharagpur.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
इस साल आईआईटी प्रवेश के लिए 12वीं कक्षा में न्यूनतम 75 प्रतिशत अंकों की पात्रता शर्त से मिलेगी छूट, केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने की घोषणा
3 जुलाई, 2021 को आयोजित होगी जेईई (एडवांस) परीक्षा
07 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने आज घोषणा की कि इस साल आईआईटी में प्रवेश लेने के लिए 12वीं कक्षा में न्यूनतम 75 प्रतिशत अंक की पात्रता शर्त से छूट दे दी गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि जेईई (एडवांस)- 2021 परीक्षा 3 जुलाई, 2021 को एक कम्प्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा के रूप में आयोजित होगी। इस साल जेईई (एडवांस) परीक्षा आईआईटी खड़गपुर द्वारा आयोजित की जाएगी।