Ministry of Education
Eligibility criteria of 75 % in Class 12th relaxed for IIT admissions this year, announces Union Education Minister
JEE (Advanced) 2021 to be held on 3rd July 2021
07 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today announced that eligibility criteria of scoring minimum 75% in Class 12th has been relaxed for taking admission in IITs this year. He further informed that JEE (Advanced) - 2021 will be held as a computer based test on 3rd July 2021. This year JEE (Advanced) will be conducted by IIT Kharagpur.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐఐటీల్లో ప్రవేశాలకు 12వ తరగతిలో కనీసం 75 శాతం మార్కుల అర్హత ఉండాలన్న నిబంధన ఈ ఏడాదికి సడలింపు: కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి
ఈ ఏడాది జులై 3న జేఈఈ (అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్‌)-2021 నిర్వహణ
07 JAN 2021 6:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐఐటీల్లో ప్రవేశాలకు 12వ తరగతిలో కనీసం 75 శాతం మార్కులు తెచ్చుకుని ఉండాలన్న అర్హత ప్రమాణాన్ని ఈ ఏడాదికి సడలించినట్లు కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ తెలిపారు. "జేఈఈ (అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్‌)-2021"ని కంప్యూటర్‌ ఆధారిత పరీక్షగా ఈ ఏడాది జులై 3న నిర్వహించనున్నట్లు వెల్లడించారు. ఈ ఏడాది జేఈఈ (అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్‌)ను ఐఐటీ ఖరగ్‌పూర్‌ నిర్వహిస్తుంది.