Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways extends time limit beyond six months for cancellation of PRS counter tickets and refund of fare across reservation counters for the journey period 21.03.2020 to 31.07.2020
This is applicable only for cancelled regular time tabled trains
07 JAN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has decided to extend the time limit beyond six months and upto nine months from the date of journey for cancellation of PRS counter tickets and refund of fare across reservation counters for the journey period 21.03.2020 to 31.07.2020. It is applicable only for regular time tabled trains cancelled by Railways. In case of ticket cancelled through 139 or through IRCTC website, the time limit for surrendering of such ticket for the above mentioned period across reservation counter upto nine months from the date of journey.
After lapse of six months from the date of journey, many passengers may have deposited the tickets to Claims Office of Zonal Railways through TDR or through general application along with original tickets, full refund of fare on such PRS counter tickets shall also be allowed for such passengers.
Earlier, comprehensive guidelines for cancellation of tickets and refund of fare, due to COVID-19 situation have been issued. As per instruction for trains cancelled by Railways, relaxation has been given for submission of PRS counter tickets upto six months from the date of journey (instead of 3 days excluding day to journey) and in case the PRS counter tickets cancelled through 139 or through the website of IRCTC, refund across the counter upto six months from the date of journey.

रेल मंत्रालय
यह नियम समय सारणी के आधार पर चलने वाली रेल गाड़ियों के रद्द होने की स्थिति में ही लागू होगा
07 JAN 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने 21 मार्च, 2020 से 31 जुलाई, 2020 की यात्रा अवधि के लिए कराए गए पीआरएस काउंटर टिकटों को रद्द कराने और किसी भी काउंटर से रिफंड प्राप्त करने की समय-सीमा को 6 महीने से बढ़ाकर 9 महीने कर दिया है। यह नियम निर्धारित समय सारणी वाली केवल उन रेल गाड़ियों के लिए खरीदे गए टिकटों पर ही लागू होगा जिन्हें रेलवे द्वारा रद्द किया गया था। 139 या आईआरसीआरसी की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से टिकट रद्द कराने की स्थिति में टिकट को किसी भी टिकट काउंटर पर जमा करने की समय-सीमा को यात्रा की तिथि से बढ़ाकर 9 महीने तक के लिए कर दिया गया है।
यात्रा की तिथि से 6 माह की समय-सीमा पूरी होने के बाद अनेक यात्रियों ने टीडीआर के माध्यम से या सामान्य आवेदन के माध्यम से रेल मंडलों के दावा कार्यालय पर टिकट जमा कर दिये होंगे, उन्हें भी पीआरएस काउंटर टिकट का पूरा किराया वापस मिलेगा।
कोविड-19 के चलते महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए टिकट रद्द कराने और किराए की वापसी के संबंध में विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश इससे पहले भी जारी किए गए थे। निर्देशों के मुताबिक रेलवे द्वारा रद्द की गई गाड़ियों के लिए रद्द पीआरएस काउंटर टिकट को जमा कराने की समय सीमा को 3 दिन से बढ़ाकर (यात्रा का दिन छोड़कर) 6 महीने कर दिया गया था और 139 या आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट से टिकट रद्द कराये जाने की स्थिति में किसी भी काउंटर से रिफ़ंड प्राप्त करने की समय-सीमा को भी बढ़ाकर कर यात्रा की तिथि से 6 महीने कर दिया गया था।