प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बोरिस जॉनसन के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बोरिस जॉनसन से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री जॉनसन ने आगामी गणतंत्र दिवस परेड समारोह में उन्हें मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर आमंत्रित करने के लिए भारत का धन्यवाद किया, परंतु ब्रिटेन में कोविड-19 परिदृश्य में बदलाव के चलते उन्होंने इस समारोह में उपस्थित ना हो पाने की अपनी असमर्थता जताई। उन्होंने दोहराया कि नजदीक भविष्य में वह भारत का दौरा करने के इच्छुक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि वह ब्रिटेन में मौजूदा परिस्थितियों से अवगत हैं। उन्होंने इस महामारी के शीघ्र नियंत्रण के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि वह कोविड-19 महामारी की परिस्थितियों में सुधार के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री जॉनसन के भारत में स्वागत करने को लेकर उत्सुक हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के नियंत्रण के लिए टीके के विकास और उत्पादन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के विषय में जारी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने ब्रेक्जिट के बाद और कोविड-19 के बाद दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी की क्षमताओं में विश्वास व्यक्त किया और इन क्षमताओं को वास्तविकता में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एक समग्र ढांचा तैयार करने पर सहमति जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson.
Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his thanks for India's invitation for him as the Chief Guest of the forthcoming Republic Day celebrations, but regretted his inability to attend in view of the changed COVID-19 context prevailing in the UK. He reiterated his keennees to visit India in the near future.
Prime Minister expressed his understanding of the exceptional situation in the UK, and conveyed his best wishes for the quick control of the pandemic spread. He looked forward to receiving Prime Minister Johnson in India at the earliest opportunity after normalisation of the situation.
The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation between both countries, including in the area of making COVID-19 vaccines available for the world. They reiterated their shared belief in the potential of the India-UK partnership in the post-BREXIT, post-COVID context, and agreed to work towards a comprehensive roadmap for realising this potential.