Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson.
Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his thanks for India's invitation for him as the Chief Guest of the forthcoming Republic Day celebrations, but regretted his inability to attend in view of the changed COVID-19 context prevailing in the UK. He reiterated his keennees to visit India in the near future.
Prime Minister expressed his understanding of the exceptional situation in the UK, and conveyed his best wishes for the quick control of the pandemic spread. He looked forward to receiving Prime Minister Johnson in India at the earliest opportunity after normalisation of the situation.
The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation between both countries, including in the area of making COVID-19 vaccines available for the world. They reiterated their shared belief in the potential of the India-UK partnership in the post-BREXIT, post-COVID context, and agreed to work towards a comprehensive roadmap for realising this potential.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും യുകെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ബോറിസ് ജോൺസണും ടെലിഫോണിൽ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി യുകെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ബോറിസ് ജോൺസണുമായി ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി.
റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി തന്നെ ക്ഷണിച്ചതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജോൺസൺ കൃതജ്ഞത ആവർത്തിച്ചെങ്കിലും യുകെയിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള കൊവിഡ്-19 സാഹചര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ കഴിയാത്തതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഖേദം അറിയിച്ചു. സമീപഭാവിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
യുകെയിലെ അസാധാരണ അവസ്ഥയെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉത്കണ്ഠ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും പകർച്ചവ്യാധി അതിവേഗം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പിന്തുണ അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. വേഗത്തിൽ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ സാധാരണ നിലയിലാക്കിയതിന് ശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജോൺസനെ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യക്കു കഴിയുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രത്യാശിച്ച.
കൊവിഡ് 19 വാക്സിനുകൾ ലോകത്തിന് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതുൾപ്പെടെ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം നേതാക്കൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ബ്രെക്സിറ്റിനു ശേഷമുള്ള, കോവിഡാന്തര സന്ദർഭത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-യുകെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ വിശ്വാസം അവർ ആവർത്തിച്ചു, ഈ സാധ്യതകൾ മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു റോഡ് മാപ്പിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ഇരുവരും സമ്മതിച്ചു.