Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson.
Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his thanks for India's invitation for him as the Chief Guest of the forthcoming Republic Day celebrations, but regretted his inability to attend in view of the changed COVID-19 context prevailing in the UK. He reiterated his keennees to visit India in the near future.
Prime Minister expressed his understanding of the exceptional situation in the UK, and conveyed his best wishes for the quick control of the pandemic spread. He looked forward to receiving Prime Minister Johnson in India at the earliest opportunity after normalisation of the situation.
The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation between both countries, including in the area of making COVID-19 vaccines available for the world. They reiterated their shared belief in the potential of the India-UK partnership in the post-BREXIT, post-COVID context, and agreed to work towards a comprehensive roadmap for realising this potential.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বৃটেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ বরিস জনসনের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথা
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৫ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ব্রিটিশ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ বরিস জনসনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
আসন্ন সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনসন ভারতকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন কিন্তু বৃটেনে কোভিড -১৯ এর কারণে পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতিতে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে না পারার কারণে তিনি দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেছেন । অদূর ভবিষ্যতে তিনি ভারত সফরের জন্য তাঁর আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জানিয়েছেন, বৃটেনের পরিবর্তিত এই ব্যতিক্রমী পরিস্থিতির কথা তিনি বুঝতে পেরেছেন এবং এই মহামারীর দ্রুত নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা যাবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন। শীঘ্রই পরিস্থিতি স্বাভাবিক হলে শ্রী মোদী ব্রিটিশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানাতে পারবেন বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
সারা পৃথিবীর জন্য কোভিড-১৯ টিকার ব্যবস্থা সহ অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার প্রসঙ্গে উভয় নেতা মতবিনিময় করেছেন। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে ব্রেক্সিট উত্তরকালে তারা ভারত ও বৃটেনের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনার বিষয়ে তাদের বিশ্বাস পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন এবং এই সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করতে একযোগে কাজ করার প্রসঙ্গে সহমত পোষণ করেছেন ।