Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson.
Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his thanks for India's invitation for him as the Chief Guest of the forthcoming Republic Day celebrations, but regretted his inability to attend in view of the changed COVID-19 context prevailing in the UK. He reiterated his keennees to visit India in the near future.
Prime Minister expressed his understanding of the exceptional situation in the UK, and conveyed his best wishes for the quick control of the pandemic spread. He looked forward to receiving Prime Minister Johnson in India at the earliest opportunity after normalisation of the situation.
The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation between both countries, including in the area of making COVID-19 vaccines available for the world. They reiterated their shared belief in the potential of the India-UK partnership in the post-BREXIT, post-COVID context, and agreed to work towards a comprehensive roadmap for realising this potential.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் திரு போரிஸ் ஜான்சனிடையே தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Chennai
இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர் மாண்புமிகு திரு போரிஸ் ஜான்சனுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசி மூலம் இன்று உரையாடினார்.
குடியரசு தின விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்வதற்கு இந்தியா தமக்கு விடுத்த அழைப்பிற்கு மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை நன்றி தெரிவித்த இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமர், அவரது நாட்டில் மாறியுள்ள கொவிட்-19 நிலைமையால் குடியரசு தின விழாவில் தம்மால் கலந்து கொள்ள முடியாத நிலை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார்.
இங்கிலாந்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அசாதாரண சூழ்நிலையை தம்மால் புரிந்து கொள்ள முடிவாதாகக் கூறிய பிரதமர், பெருந்தொற்றின் பரவலை விரைவில் கட்டுப்படுத்த தமது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார். நிலைமை சீரடைந்தவுடன், பிரதமர் ஜான்சனை இந்தியாவுக்கு வரவேற்க தாம் ஆவலாக இருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை உலகத்திற்கு கிடைக்க செய்வது உட்பட இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். பிரெக்சிட்டுக்கு பிறகான இந்திய-இங்கிலாந்து உறவு, கொவிட்டுக்கு பிறகான இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான நட்பு மற்றும் குறிக்கோள்களை அடைவதற்காக விரிவான முறையில் இணைந்து பணிபுரிவது குறித்தும் கருத்துகளை அவர்கள் பரிமாறிக்கொண்டனர்.