Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson.
Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his thanks for India's invitation for him as the Chief Guest of the forthcoming Republic Day celebrations, but regretted his inability to attend in view of the changed COVID-19 context prevailing in the UK. He reiterated his keennees to visit India in the near future.
Prime Minister expressed his understanding of the exceptional situation in the UK, and conveyed his best wishes for the quick control of the pandemic spread. He looked forward to receiving Prime Minister Johnson in India at the earliest opportunity after normalisation of the situation.
The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation between both countries, including in the area of making COVID-19 vaccines available for the world. They reiterated their shared belief in the potential of the India-UK partnership in the post-BREXIT, post-COVID context, and agreed to work towards a comprehensive roadmap for realising this potential.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને યુકેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ બોરિસ જહોનસન વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે યુકેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ બોરિસ જહોનસન સાથે ટેલિફોન પર સંવાદ કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જહોનસને આગામી પ્રજાસત્તાક દિનની ઉજવણીના મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ભારતના આમંત્રણ માટે આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો, પરંતુ યુકેમાં પ્રવર્તિત બદલાયેલ કોવિડ-19 પરિસ્થિતના સંદર્ભને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા તેમાં ભાગ લેવાની અસમર્થતા બદલ દિલગીરી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે નજીકના ભવિષ્યમાં ભારતની મુલાકાત લેવા માટે તેમની ઉત્સુકતા દાખવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુકેની અપવાદરૂપ પરિસ્થિતિ અંગેની પોતાની સમજદારી વ્યક્ત કરી અને રોગચાળો ફેલાતો અટકાવવા ઝડપી નિયંત્રણ માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ આપી હતી. તેમણે પરિસ્થિતિને સામાન્ય થયા પછી વહેલી તકે ભારતમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી જહોનસનને આવકારવા ઉત્સુકતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
નેતાઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વર્તમાન સહકાર અંગેની સમીક્ષા કરી, જેમાં વિશ્વ માટે કોવિડ-19 રસીઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવાના ક્ષેત્રનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેઓએ BREXIT પછીના, કોવિડ પછીના સંદર્ભમાં ભારત-યુકેની ભાગીદારીની સંભાવના અંગેની તેમની સહિયારી માન્યતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરી અને આ સંભાવનાને સાકાર કરવા માટે એક વ્યાપક માર્ગદર્શિકા તરફ કામ કરવા સંમત થયા.