Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the Prime Minister of UK The Rt Hon Boris Johnson.
Prime Minister Johnson reiterated his thanks for India's invitation for him as the Chief Guest of the forthcoming Republic Day celebrations, but regretted his inability to attend in view of the changed COVID-19 context prevailing in the UK. He reiterated his keennees to visit India in the near future.
Prime Minister expressed his understanding of the exceptional situation in the UK, and conveyed his best wishes for the quick control of the pandemic spread. He looked forward to receiving Prime Minister Johnson in India at the earliest opportunity after normalisation of the situation.
The leaders reviewed ongoing cooperation between both countries, including in the area of making COVID-19 vaccines available for the world. They reiterated their shared belief in the potential of the India-UK partnership in the post-BREXIT, post-COVID context, and agreed to work towards a comprehensive roadmap for realising this potential.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਜੌਨਸਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
05 JAN 2021 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਜੌਨਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੌਨਸਨ ਨੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਅਫ਼ਸੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇੜ–ਭਵਿੱਖ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ ’ਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝਦਿਆਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੌਨਸਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬ੍ਰੈਗਜ਼ਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ–ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਮੁੜ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖ਼ਾਕਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।