Ministry of Development of North-East Region
DG, BRO, Lt General Rajeev Chaudhry briefs Union Minister DrJitendra Singh about the various ongoing and proposed road and bridge projects in Jammu & Kashmir and North East.
05 JAN 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The new Director General, Border Road Organisation (BRO), Lt General Rajeev Chaudhry today briefed Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh about the various ongoing and proposed road and bridge projects in Jammu & Kashmir and North East. In his presentation, Gen Choudhary said that Jammu & Kashmir had witnessed unprecedented progress in road and bridge construction in the last 5 to 6 years and about a dozen BRO bridges have come up in the single Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda itself, the notable among which are Atal Setu at Basohli and Devika Bridge at Udhampur.
The proposed Chattergala tunnel in Jammu & Kashmir will connect district Kathua with district Dodaenroute the new Highway via Basohli-Bani through Chattergalla to touch Bhaderwah and Doda. This is going to be a historic landmark project providing all-weather alternate road connectivity between the two distant regions and reducing the travel time from Doda to Lakhanpur on the Punjab border to just around four hours.
It was going to be a 6.8 Km long tunnel for which the Feasibility Survey has already been conducted by BRO. The tunnel is likely to take about 4 years for completion after the execution work starts and its construction cost is around Rs. 3,000 crore. It is going to be a revolutionary game changer. This will not only generate revenue but also job generation.
Moreover, the all-weather road connectivity will bring ease of business, shorten the travel time and also provide a unique opportunity for places like Bani and Bhaderwah to emerge as tourist destinations of national repute.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, the demand for the tunnel at Chattergalla had been pending for several years, but somehow not taken up by earlier governments because of their different priorities.
The other important BRO projects that came up during the review meeting included construction of roads and bridges in different hilly and difficult terrains of Jammu & Kashmir.
About the Northeast, Dr.Jitendra Singh received an update about BRO projects in different States, particularly about four road projects funded by the North Eastern Council (NEC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) in Mizoram and two BRO projects in Manipur.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
سرحدی سڑک تنظیم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق میں جاری اور مجوزہ متعدد سڑک اور پل پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بتایا
05 JAN 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 /جنوری 2021 ۔ سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او) کے نئے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو چودھری نے آج شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرق میں جاری اور مجوزہ متعدد سڑک اور پل پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اپنے پرزنٹیشن میں جنرل چودھری نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر نے گزشتہ پانچ سے چھ برسوں کے دوران سڑک اور پل کی تعمیر کے معاملے میں غیرمعمولی پیش رفت کی ہے اور تقریباً ایک درجن بی آر او پل تو اودھم پور – کٹھوا – ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقے میں ہی بنے ہیں، جن میں قابل ذکر بسوہلی میں اٹل سیتو اور اودھم پور میں دیویکا برج شامل ہیں۔
جموں و کشمیر میں مجوزہ چترگالا سرنگ کٹھوا ضلع کو ڈوڈا ضلع سے جوڑے گی۔ یہ ایک تاریخی پروجیکٹ ثابت ہونے والا ہے جو ایک دوسرے سے دور دو خطوں کو سبھی موسم میں کام آنے والی متبادل روڈ کنیکٹیوٹی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور پنجاب کی سرحد پر ڈوڈہ سے لکھن پور کے درمیان سفر میں لگنے والا وقت کم ہوکر تقریباً چار گھنٹہ رہ جائے گا۔
یہ 6.8 کلومیٹر طویل سرنگ ہوگی جس کے لئے بی آر او نے فزیبلٹی سروے پہلے ہی کررکھا ہے۔ کھدائی کا کام شروع ہونے کے بعد اس سرنگ کی تیاری میں تقریباً چار سال لگیں گے اور اس کی تعمیراتی لاگت تقریباً 3000 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ یہ ایک انقلابی اور بڑی تبدیلی لانے والا پروجیکٹ ثابت ہونے والا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ریوینیو پیدا ہوگا بلکہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
مزید برآں سبھی موسم میں کارآمد روڈ کنیکٹیوٹی سے کاروبار میں آسانی ہوگی، سفر میں لگنے والا وقت کم ہوگا اور بانی و بھدیروا جیسی جگہوں کو قومی سطح پر شہرت کے حامل سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر ابھرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع بھی حاصل ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چترگالا میں سرنگ کی تعمیر کی مانگ کئی سالوں سے زیر التوا تھی، لیکن اپنی الگ ترجیحات کے سبب سابقہ حکومتوں نے اس کام کو اپنے ہاتھ میں نہیں لیا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران جس دوسرے اہم بی آر او پروجیکٹ پر بات چیت ہوئی اس میں جموں و کشمیر کے مختلف پہاڑی اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں سڑکوں اور پلوں کی تعمیر کا معاملہ شامل ہے۔
شمال مشرق کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مختلف ریاستوں بالخصوص شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈی او این ای آر) کے تحت شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے ذریعے امداد یافتہ میزورم میں چار سڑک پروجیکٹوں اور منی پور میں دو بی آر آو پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین صورت حال کی جانکاری دی۔