Ministry of Development of North-East Region
DG, BRO, Lt General Rajeev Chaudhry briefs Union Minister DrJitendra Singh about the various ongoing and proposed road and bridge projects in Jammu & Kashmir and North East.
05 JAN 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The new Director General, Border Road Organisation (BRO), Lt General Rajeev Chaudhry today briefed Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh about the various ongoing and proposed road and bridge projects in Jammu & Kashmir and North East. In his presentation, Gen Choudhary said that Jammu & Kashmir had witnessed unprecedented progress in road and bridge construction in the last 5 to 6 years and about a dozen BRO bridges have come up in the single Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda itself, the notable among which are Atal Setu at Basohli and Devika Bridge at Udhampur.
The proposed Chattergala tunnel in Jammu & Kashmir will connect district Kathua with district Dodaenroute the new Highway via Basohli-Bani through Chattergalla to touch Bhaderwah and Doda. This is going to be a historic landmark project providing all-weather alternate road connectivity between the two distant regions and reducing the travel time from Doda to Lakhanpur on the Punjab border to just around four hours.
It was going to be a 6.8 Km long tunnel for which the Feasibility Survey has already been conducted by BRO. The tunnel is likely to take about 4 years for completion after the execution work starts and its construction cost is around Rs. 3,000 crore. It is going to be a revolutionary game changer. This will not only generate revenue but also job generation.
Moreover, the all-weather road connectivity will bring ease of business, shorten the travel time and also provide a unique opportunity for places like Bani and Bhaderwah to emerge as tourist destinations of national repute.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, the demand for the tunnel at Chattergalla had been pending for several years, but somehow not taken up by earlier governments because of their different priorities.
The other important BRO projects that came up during the review meeting included construction of roads and bridges in different hilly and difficult terrains of Jammu & Kashmir.
About the Northeast, Dr.Jitendra Singh received an update about BRO projects in different States, particularly about four road projects funded by the North Eastern Council (NEC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) in Mizoram and two BRO projects in Manipur.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবত অব্যাহত থকা আৰু প্ৰস্তাৱিত ভিন্ন পথ আৰু সেতু প্ৰকল্প সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙক অৱগত কৰিলে বিআৰঅ’ৰ ডিজি লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল ৰাজীৱ চৌধাৰীয়ে
05 JAN 2021 5:55PM by PIB Guwahati
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবত অব্যাহত থকা আৰু প্ৰস্তাৱিত ভিন্ন পথ আৰু সেতু প্ৰকল্প সন্দৰ্ভত আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন (DoNER) দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়, পাৰ্ছনেল, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙক অৱগত কৰিলে সীমান্ত পথ সংস্থা (BRO)ৰ নৱ-নিযুক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান লেফটেনেন্ট জেনেৰেল ৰাজীৱ চৌধাৰীয়ে। সংক্ষিপ্ত ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়াই, জেনেৰেল চৌধাৰীয়ে কয় যে যোৱা ৫ ৰপৰা ৬ বছৰত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে পথ আৰু সেতু নিৰ্মাণত অভূতপূৰ্ব অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে আৰু উধামপুৰ-কাঠুৱা-ড’ডা লোক সভা সমষ্টিত এক ডজন বিআৰঅ’ সেতু নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত বাশলীত অটল সেতু আৰু উধামপুৰত দেৱিকা সেতু অন্যতম।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত প্ৰস্তাৱিত চট্টাৰগলা টানেলে ভাডেৰৱা আৰু ড’ডাক স্পৰ্শ কৰিবলৈ চট্টাৰগলা হৈ বাশলী-বানীৰ জৰিয়তে নতুন ঘাইপথেৰে ড’ডা জিলাৰে কাঠুৱা জিলাক সংযোগ কৰিব। ই এটা ঐতিহাসিক লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক প্ৰকল্প হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে যিয়ে এই দুই দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ মাজত সকলো-বতৰতে বিকল্প পথ যোগাযোগ আগবঢ়াব আৰু পঞ্জাৱ সীমান্তৰ লক্ষণপুৰলৈ ড’ডাৰপৰা ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় মাত্ৰ প্ৰায় চাৰি ঘন্টালৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
এই টানেলটো হৈছে ৬.৮ কিঃমিঃ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ যাৰ বাবে বিআৰঅ’য়ে ইতিমধ্যে ব্যৱহাৰ্য্যতা সমীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পাছত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’বলৈ সম্ভৱতঃ প্ৰায় ৪ বছৰ লাগিব পাৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ নিৰ্মাণ ব্যয় হ’ব প্ৰায় ৩,০০০ টকা। ই সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী পট পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। ই কেৱল ৰাজহ সৃষ্টিয়েই নহয় বৰঞ্চ নিয়োগৰো সূচনা কৰিব।
তদুপৰি, সকলো-বতৰতে পথ যোগাযোগে ইজ অৱ বিজনেছৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব, ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু তদুপৰি বানী আৰু ভাডেৰৱাৰ দৰে স্থানসমূহক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰসিদ্ধ পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ পৰিগণিত হোৱাত অনন্য সুযোগ আগবঢ়াব।
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয়, কেইবাবছৰ ধৰি চট্টাৰগলাৰ টানেলটোৰ বাবে দাবীৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনোৱা হোৱা নাছিলে, কিন্তু কিছুমান কাৰণত পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ পৃথক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি মনোযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হোৱা নাছিলে।
এই পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকখনিত আন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিআৰঅ’ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ভিন্ন পাহাৰীয়া আৰু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলত পথ আৰু সেতু নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰসংগই স্থান লাভ কৰে।
উত্তৰ পূব সন্দৰ্ভত, ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ বিআৰঅ’ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং অৱগত হয়, ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হৈছে মিজোৰামত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন (DoNER) মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উদ্যোগত উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদ (NEC)ৰ অৰ্থসাহাৰ্য্যত ৰূপায়ণ হৈ থকা চাৰি পথ প্ৰকল্প আৰু মণিপুৰত দুই বিআৰঅ’ প্ৰকল্প অন্যতম।