صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے شری رام چندر میڈیکل کالج ، چنئی کے طلبا سے ان کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کے موقع پر ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے خطاب کیا
میڈیکل پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے اختراع اور بہتری لانے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں اور اس طرح وہ تحقیق اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ وزیر اعظم کے ‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘اور میک ان انڈیا’’ کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں
میڈیسن کے تعلیم حاصل کرنا اپنے میں ایک جانفشانی کا کام ہے۔ میڈیسن ایک ایسا پیشہ ہے جس میں برسوں تک کام کرنےکے بعد ہی کسی کی ساکھ بنتی ہے:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
04 JAN 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 4 جنوری2021: صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چنئی کے شری رام چندر انسٹی ٹیوب آف ہائر ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ کے طلبا سے ان کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کے موقع پر ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ‘‘انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے 32 ویں کنوکیشن پر خطبہ دیتے ہوئے مجھے فخر محسوس ہورہاہے۔ بڑی مسرت کے ساتھ میں ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جو آج اپنی بہترین تعلیمی کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں اپنی ڈگری، سرٹیفکیٹ اور میڈل وصول کرنے آئے ہیں’’۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس موقع پر جناب N.P.V. راما سامی ادیار کو بھی یادکیا جنھوں نے اس ادارے کو ملک کا ایک باوقار پرائیویٹ ادارہ بنانے میں سرگرم تعاون کیا تھا۔
32 ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں کل 1266 طلبا کو ڈگری عطا کی گئی جن میں 17 ڈاکٹورل،26 سپراسپشلٹی،509 پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور 714 انڈر گریجویٹ ڈگری شامل ہیں۔
یونیورسٹی کی متعدد حصولیابیوں کو سراہتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ یہ یونیورسٹی 2020 کی NIRF رینکنگ میں تمام یونیورسٹیوں میں 28 ویں مقام پر، تمام میڈیکل اسکولوں میں 13 ویں مقام پر اور ڈینٹل اسکولوں میں ساتویں مقام پر ہے۔ اس کی مسلسل تعلیمی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر یو جی سی نے اسے ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹی کے زمرہ کی یونیورسٹی کے طور پر منظوری دی،MCI نے اسے 2009 میں میڈیکل ایجوکیشن ٹکنالوجیز کے لئے نوڈل سنٹر کا درجہ دیا اور شری رام چندر کالج کا نوڈل سنٹر تقریبا 58 میڈیکل اسکولوں کے فیکلٹی ممبروں کو ٹریننگ دے رہا ہے’’۔
اس بات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہ یونیورسٹی حکومت ہند کی قومی تعلیمی پالسی کے عین مطابق کثیرجہتی رخ پر ہے، انھوں نے کہا کہ اس عظیم ادارے کی منفرد خصوصیات کی وجہ سے نہ صرف ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں سے طلبہ یہاں آرہے ہیں، بلکہ بیرون ملک کے طلبا کے لئے یہ زبردست کشش رکھتی ہے۔ مجھے اس بات پر بے حد خوشی ہے کہ یہاں ریسرچ کو کلیدی اہمیت دی جاتی ہے’’۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اس ادارے کو ICMRویکسین ٹرائل کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا‘‘کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ہم ایک انتہائی اہم مرحلے میں ہیں۔ اب جبکہ ہم اس یادگار موقع پر جشن منارہے ہیں ہمیں صف اول کا طبی کارکنوں، ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، تکنیکی عملے، ٹرانسپورٹروں ، ایمرجنسی طبی عملے، ادویہ سازوں اور ان تمام لوگوں کو سیلوٹ کرنا چاہئے جو اس عالمی وبا کے دوران مریضوں کی مدد کررہے ہیں اور اس کام میں انھوں نے خود اپنی صحت اور زندگی کو داؤ پر لگادیا ہے۔ میں اس بات سے آگاہ ہوں کہ آپ کے ادارے نے کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے لئے علیحدہ بلاک فراہم کیا ہے۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ آپ کا ادارہ اپریل 2020 کے اوائل سے ٹسٹنگ سینٹر کے طور پر بھی خدمات فراہم کررہا ہے۔
صحت نگہداشت کی خدمات میں علاقائی خلیج کو پاٹنے کے لئے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ‘‘حالیہ عالمی وبا نے خاطر خواہ صحت نگہداشت میں حکومت کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ڈاکٹر اور مریض کے تناسب اور مریض اور بستر کے تناسب کو بڑھانے کے لئے مؤثر اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے علمی تعاون کے ساتھ گزشتہ 6 برسوں کے دوران ملک میں نئے ایمز اور نئے میڈیکل کالج شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ ڈیڑھ برس میں 75 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کی منصوبہ بندی ہوئی اور ان میں سے 14 صرف تملناڈو میں ہیں۔ گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں ہم نے ایمز کی تعداد 6 سے بڑھا کر 22 کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا’’۔
وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو دوہراتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا‘‘میڈیکل پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے اختراع اور بہتری کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں جس سے وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کی راہ ہموار کی جاسکتی ہے’’۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے حکومت کے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ‘‘عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے خود ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے انتظامیہ سے رابطہ کرکے اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے بات چیت کرکے وہاں کے معاملات سمجھنے اور ریاستوں کو کووڈ-19 کے مؤثر بندوبست میں تعاون دینے کے اقدامات کئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہماری حکومت نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم شروع کی جس کے تحت ڈیڑھ لاکھ صحت اور بہبود مراکز، دیہی اور شہری بنیادی صحت نگہداشت مراکز اور پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا شامل ہیں جس کے تحت 10.74 کروڑ غریب اور بے سہارا کنبوں کی نشاندہی کرکے انہیں فی کنبہ پانچ لاکھ روپے کے صحت کے پیچھے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں نوجوان گریجویٹ طلبا کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وردھن نے کہا کہ ‘‘میڈیکل کی تعلیم اپنے میں ایک محنت طلب عمل ہے۔ میڈیسن ایک ایسا پیشہ ہے جس میں کسی شخص کو اپنی ساکھ بنانے میں برس لگ جاتے ہیں۔ تاہم اس پیشے میں جو عزت اور احترام حاصل ہوتا ہے اس کا مقابلہ نہیں ہے۔ ایک اچھا ڈاکٹر جو دوسروں کی زندگی بچاتا ہے اس کی اپنی زندگی متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ لوگ دیانتداری کے ساتھ اپنے پیشہ ورانہ مقاصد حاصل کریں گے اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں کامیاب ہوں گے’’۔
انھوں نے مزید کہ اکہ ہمارے ہر دلعزیز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر بھرپور بھروسہ رکھتے ہیں اور بجا طور پر یہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ نوجوان ہمارا بیش قیمت اثاثہ ہیں۔ نوجوان ہماری آبادی میں اکثریت رکھتے ہیں ۔ لہذا اگلے پانچ سے دس سال بھارت کے لئے سنہرا دور ثابت ہوں گے۔ میں آپ پر زور دے کر کہتا ہوں کہ آپ پوری خود اعتمادی اور جوش وجذبے کے ساتھ اس وقار اور شان کو حاصل کریئے جو بھارت کے لئے واجب ہے’’۔
آخر میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ‘‘ میرے پیارے نوجوان دوستو آج کے جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب آپ کی کوششوں کی تکمیل ہے اور اب آپ طالب علم سے ایک پروفیشنل میں بدلنے والے ہیں جو ملک کی خدمت کے لئے تیار ہے۔ میں آپ کو اپنے پیشے کے تئیں پرجوش رہنے کی صلاح دیتا ہوں، آپ بھروسہ مند بنیں، اپنے پیشہ وارانہ اقدار پر کاربند رہیں اور ہمیشہ اپنے پیشے سے جڑی تکنیکی ترقی پر نظر رکھیں اور علم حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو اپنی پوری زندگی پر محیط کریں’’۔
اس موقع پر شری رام چندر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ کے چانسلر جناب وی آر وینکٹاچلّم، پروچانسلر آر وی سینگوتوون جی اور وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر پی وی وجے راگھون بھی موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally addresses the students of Sri Ramachandra Medical College, Chennai on their convocation ceremony
“There is a lot of scope for Medical Professionals to innovate and improvise and facilitate the PM’s dream of “Atma Nirbhar India” and “Make in India” through Research and Development Initiatives”
Studying medicine is itself a rigorous task. Medicine is a profession that requires years of practice to establish one’s reputation- Dr Vardhan
04 JAN 2021 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare digitally addressed the students of Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education & Research, Chennai on their Convocation ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Vardhan said, “I am highly delighted and honoured to deliver the address at this 32ndConvocation of the Institute. With great pleasure, I congratulate all those who are present here to receive their degrees, certificates, and medals for their exceptional educational accomplishments today.” Dr Vardhan also remembered Shri N.P.V. Ramasamy Udayar who was instrumental in building the institute as one of the reputed private educational institutions of the country.
A total of 1266 students received their degrees in the 32nd Convocation which includes 17 Doctoral, 26 Super speciality, 509 Postgraduates and 714 undergraduate degrees.
Appreciating the University on its various achievements, Dr Vardhan noted, “It is a matter of great delight that the University has been ranked 28th among all Universities, 13th among all medical schools and 7thamong the dental schools in 2020 NIRF ranking. Based on its consistent academic accreditations, the UGC has graded the Deemed University as a Category-I University. MCI had acknowledged Sri Ramachandra Medical College as a Nodal Center for Medical Education Technologies in 2009 and that the Nodal Center at Sri Ramachandra Medical College has been imparting training to the faculty members of nearly 58 medical schools.”
Appreciating the fact that the University is transforming into a multidisciplinary one in line with the National Education Policy of the Government of India, he said, “The uniqueness of this great institution plays a key role in attracting a large number of students from different parts of the country as well as abroad. I am especially happy that research is being given the utmost significance and that the Institution has established the Central Research Facility as the “A to Z gateway” for research to take care of all logistics of research planning on a ‘ready to use platform’ for the entire University.
Noting that the institution has been chosen to conduct ICMR vaccine trials, the Union Minister said, “We are at a crucial stage amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. While we celebrate this momentous occasion, let us all salute the frontline health workers, the doctors, nurses, technicians, transporters, Emergency Medical Technologists, Pharmacists, and everyone who supported patient care during this pandemic, being prepared to risk their own health and life. I understand that your institution had provided a separate block for the COVID patients. I’m also happy that your institution has also served as a testing center since early April 2020.”
Emphasizing on the commitment of government towards bridging the regional gap in healthcare services, Dr Vardhan said, “The recent pandemic has showcased the contribution of the Government sector towards adequate healthcare. The Central Government has been taking effective steps to improve the doctor-patient ratio as well as to increase the patient-bed ratio. With active support from the Central government, new medical colleges and AIIMS have been started in the country during the past 6 years. At the moment, in last One and a half years, 75 new medical colleges have been planned with 14 out of them in Tamil Nadu only. In last 6 years, we have planned to improve the number of AIIMS from 6 to 22.”
He reiterated the PM’s dream of making “Atma Nirbhar India”. Dr Vardhan said, “There is a lot of scope for Medical Professionals to innovate and improvise and facilitate the PM’s dream of “Atma Nirbhar India” and “Make in India” through Research and Development Initiatives.
The Union Health Minister also highlighted the actions of government to prevent spread of Covid-19 pandemic. Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “Honourable Prime Minister has himself interacted with the Chief Ministers of all States and UT administrations and all stakeholders to regularly understand issues and collaborate with the States for effective COVID management. To ensure accessibility of quality treatment for both COVID and non-COVID health issues, eSanjeevani’, a web-based comprehensive telemedicine solution is being utilized in 23 states to extend the reach of specialized healthcare services to masses in both rural areas and isolated communities. As of today, more than 12 lakh teleconsultations have been held on this digital platform.”
He continued in this regard, “Our government has also launched the world’s largest health scheme called Ayushman Bharat which comprises creation of 1,50,000 Health and Wellness Centres by upgrading the Sub Health Centres and rural and urban Primary Health Centres and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana under which around 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families have been identified as per Socio-Economic Caste Census and they are entitled for a health cover of Rs 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization.”
Encouraging the young graduates on the ceremony, Dr Vardhan said, “Studying medicine is itself a rigorous task. Medicine is a profession that requires years of practice to establish one’s reputation. However, the esteem and honour one receives in this field is incomparable. A good doctor, who saves a life, often lives beyond his own life. I am sure you will choose to do the right things in a righteous manner with the best of your intentions and efforts and will be successful in all walks of life.
He added,“Our beloved Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has great confidence in the power of the youth and rightly believes that they are the biggest national asset that we have. Youth being a demographic dividend of our country, the next 5-10 years are expected to be a kind of golden era for India. I urge all of you to move with great self-confidence and zeal to achieve the glory that is due for India.”
At the end, Dr Vardhan said, “My dear young friends, the convocation ceremony conducted today marks the culmination of your efforts and transition from students to professional readiness to serve society. I urge you to be passionate about your chosen profession, demonstrate integrity, follow ethical standards and always be willing to be familiar with the technological developments taking place continuously in your chosen field of profession, and be a lifelong learner.”
Shri. V.R. Venkataachalam ji, Chancellor of the Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research,Shri R.V. Sengutuvan ji , Pro-Chancellor, and Dr. P.V. Vijayaraghavan ji , Vice-Chancellor,