Ministry of Defence
DG NCC Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich inaugurates Republic Day Camp 2021
04 JAN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Director General (DG) National Cadet Corps (NCC) Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich formally inaugurated NCC Republic Day Camp (RDC) - 2021 at Delhi Cantt today. The inauguration ceremony started with ‘Sarv Dharam Pooja’
Around 1,000 cadets, including 380 girl cadets with 500 support staff drawn from 17 State Directorates covering all the States and Union territories of the country are participating in this Camp that will culminate with the Prime Minister’s Rally on January 28, 2021.
Speaking on the occasion, Lt Gen Aich called upon the cadets to display the highest qualities of character, maturity and selfless service as well as the highest standards of discipline and conduct, maintaining a spirit of camaraderie and teamwork cutting across the barriers of region, language, caste and creed during their stay. He added that the aim of the Camp is to enhance self-confidence of cadets, deepen their value systems and provide an exposure to the rich culture and traditions of our nation.
Lt Gen Aich also asked the cadets to participate wholeheartedly & derive maximum benefits from each activity during the month-long camp, while at the same time following the correct COVID-19 protocols.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی جی این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترون کمار ایش نے
رپبلک ڈے کیمپ2021 کا افتتاح کیا
04 JAN 2021 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کیڈیٹ کور (این سی سی) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترون کمار ایش نے آج دہلی کینٹ میں این سی سی رپبلک ڈے کیمپ (آر ڈی سی) 2021 کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب ‘ سرو دھرم پوجا’ سے شروع ہوئی۔
ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے 17 ریاستی ڈائریکٹوریٹ سے منتخب کئے گئےتقریباً ایک ہزار کیڈیٹ جس میں 380 لڑکیاں بھی شامل ہیں، 500 سپورٹ اسٹاف کےساتھ اس کیمپ میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جس کا افتتاح 28 جنوری 2021 کو وزیراعظم کی ریلی سے ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایش نے تمام کیڈیٹ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یہاں پر قیام کے دوران اعلیٰ کردار، بالیدگی اوربلاغرض خدمت کے ساتھ ساتھ معیاری آداب اور شائستگی کا مظاہرہ کریں اور خطے، زبان، ذات اور مذہب سے اوپر اٹھ کر ٹیم ورک کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کیمپ کا مقصد کیڈیٹس میں خوداعتمادی کو تقویت بخشنا،قدروں کومضبوط کرنااو ر ہمارے ملک کی بیش قیمتی تہذیب و روایات سے روبرو کرانا ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایش نے کیڈیٹ سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ اس کیمپ میں پورے لگن سے شرکت کریں اور مہینے بھر چلنےوالے کیمپ کی ہر سرگرمی سے مکمل فائدہ حاصل کریں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی کووڈ-19 سے متعلق احتیاطی تدابیر بھی اپنائیں۔