ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے کے لیے دسمبر 2020 میں آمدنی اور ڈھلائی کے سلسلے میں مال بھاڑے کے اعداد وشمار اونچی سطح پر برقرار رہے
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 جنوری ،2021 / بھارتی ریلوے کے لیے دسمبر 2020 میں آمدنی اور ڈھلائی کے سلسلے میں مال بھاڑے کے اعداد وشمار اونچی سطح پر برقرار رہے۔
مشن کے طریقے پر بھارتی ریلویز کا مال بھاڑا دسمبر 2020 میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے مال ڈھلائی اور آمدنی کے اعتبار سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔
دسمبر 2020 میں بھارتی ریلویز کی مال ڈھالئی 118.13 ملین ٹن تھی جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 8.54 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اس مدت میں بھارتی ریلویز نے مال ڈھلائی سے 11788.11 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 757.74 کروڑ روپے (6.87 فیصد) ہے ۔
دسمبر 2020 میں بھارتی ریلویز کی مال ڈھالائی 118.13 ملین ٹن رہی۔ جس میں 50.67 ملین ٹن کوئلہ، 15.31 ملین ٹن خام لوہا، 6.13 ملین ٹن اناج ، 5.23 ملین ٹن کیمیاوی کھادیں، 4.3 ملین ٹن معدنی تیل اور 7.46 ملین ٹن سیمنٹ شامل ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ بھارتی ریلوے کی طرف سے مال بھاڑے کو راغب کرنے کے لیے بہت سی رعایتیں بھی دی جا رہی ہے۔
بھارتی ریلویز نے کووڈ – 19 کو مجموعی استعداد اور کارکردگی میں بہتری لانے کے لیے ایک موقعے کے طور پر استعمال کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading (108.84 million tonnes) for the same period
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings((Rs. 11030.37 crores)
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of December 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (108.84 million tonnes).
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 11030.37 crores).
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which includes 50.67 million tonnes of coal, 15.31 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.13 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.23 million tonnes of fertilizers, 4.3 million tonnes of mineral oil and 7.46 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.