ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2020 டிசம்பரில் அதிகளவிலான சரக்குகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே கையாண்டது
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் சரக்கு கையாள்வதின் வருவாய் மற்றும் அளவில் இந்திய ரயில்வே துறை தொடர்ந்து உச்சத்தைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட கூடுதலான சரக்கின் அளவு, வருவாய் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்தை இந்திய ரயில்வே ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
2020 டிசம்பரில் இந்திய ரயில்வே 118.13 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு சரக்குகளைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தை விட 8.54 சதவீதம் (108.84 மில்லியன் டன்) அதிகமாகும்.
சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தின் மூலமாக 2020 டிசம்பர் மாதம் ரூபாய் 11788.11 கோடியை ரயில்வே ஈட்டியுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் ரூ 11030.37 கோடியை விட 6.87 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
ரயில்வே சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் பல்வேறு சிறப்புச் சலுகைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்திறன் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்திக்கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பாக கொவிட்-19- இந்திய ரயில்வே பயன்படுத்திக்கொண்டிருக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685602

Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading (108.84 million tonnes) for the same period
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings((Rs. 11030.37 crores)
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of December 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (108.84 million tonnes).
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 11030.37 crores).
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which includes 50.67 million tonnes of coal, 15.31 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.13 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.23 million tonnes of fertilizers, 4.3 million tonnes of mineral oil and 7.46 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.