Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading (108.84 million tonnes) for the same period
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings((Rs. 11030.37 crores)
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of December 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (108.84 million tonnes).
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 11030.37 crores).
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which includes 50.67 million tonnes of coal, 15.31 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.13 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.23 million tonnes of fertilizers, 4.3 million tonnes of mineral oil and 7.46 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने आय और माल लदान के मामले में दिसम्बर, 2020 के दौरान भी माल ढुलाई के उच्च स्तर को बनाये रखा है
दिसम्बर, 2020 के महीने में, भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा किया गया माल-लदान 118.13 मिलियन टन रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की सामान अवधि में हुए लदान (108.84 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 8.54 प्रतिशत अधिक है
इस अवधि में भारतीय रेलवे ने माल लदान से 11788.11 करोड़ रुपये की आय अर्जित की, जो पिछले साल की आय (11030.37 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 757.74 करोड़ रुपये (6.87 प्रतिशत) अधिक है
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने आय और माल लदान के मामले में दिसम्बर, 2020 के दौरान भी माल ढुलाई के उच्च स्तर को बनाये रखा है।
मिशन मोड में, भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा दिसंबर 2020 में की गई माल ढुलाई, पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के माल लदान और आय को पार कर गयी।
दिसम्बर, 2020 के महीने में, भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा किया गया माल-लदान 118.13 मिलियन टन रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की सामान अवधि में हुए लदान (108.84 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 8.54 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
इस अवधि में भारतीय रेलवे ने माल लदान से 11788.11 करोड़ रुपये की आय अर्जित की, जो पिछले साल की आय (11030.37 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 757.74 करोड़ रुपये (6.87 प्रतिशत) अधिक है।
दिसंबर 2020 के महीने में, भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कुल 118.13 मिलियन टन माल लदान किया गया, जिसमें 50.67 मिलियन टन कोयला, 15.31 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 6.13 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 5.23 मिलियन टन उर्वरक, 4.3 मिलियन टन खनिज तेल और 7.46 मिलियन टन सीमेंट शामिल थे (धातु अवशिष्ट को छोड़कर)।
उल्लेखनीय है कि रेल द्वारा माल ढुलाई को आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे कई रियायतें/ छूट दे रहा है।
ध्यान देने योग्य है कि माल ढुलाई परिवहन में सुधार को संस्थागत रूप दिया जाएगा और इसे आगामी शून्य आधारित टाइम टेबल में शामिल किया जाएगा।
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कोविड-19 का उपयोग, सभी प्रकार की दक्षता और प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए किया गया है।