Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading (108.84 million tonnes) for the same period
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings((Rs. 11030.37 crores)
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of December 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (108.84 million tonnes).
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 11030.37 crores).
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which includes 50.67 million tonnes of coal, 15.31 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.13 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.23 million tonnes of fertilizers, 4.3 million tonnes of mineral oil and 7.46 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 118.13 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ (108.84 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 8.54 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ 11788.11 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ (11030.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 757.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (6.87 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ 118.13 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਹੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ (108.84 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 8.54 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ 11788.11 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ (11030.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 757.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (6.87 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁੱਲ੍ਹ 118.13 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 50.67 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੋਲਾ, 15.31 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ, 6.13 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ, 5.23 ਟਨ
ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ 4.3 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ 7.46 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ (ਧਾਤ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂਹੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਈ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ/ਛੂਟ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਬੇਸਡ ਟਾਈਮ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।