रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतूकीतून उच्चांकी उत्पन्न मिळविण्यात डिसेंबर 2020 मध्येही राखले सातत्य
02 JAN 2021 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जानेवारी 2021
भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतूक करून उच्चांकी उत्पन्न मिळविण्यात आणि माल वाहून नेण्यात डिसेंबर 2020 मध्येही सातत्य कायम राखले आहे.
डिसेंबर 2020मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने 118.13 दशलक्ष टन मालवाहतूक केली. हा आकडा गेल्यावर्षीच्या याच कालवधीपेक्षा 8.54 टक्के जास्त आहे. गेल्यावर्षी रेल्वेने 108.84 दशलक्ष टन मालाची वाहतूक या काळात केली होती.
या काळामध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने 11788.11 कोटींचे उत्पन्न मालवाहतूक करून मिळवले. तर गेल्यावर्षीच्या तुलनेत यंदाच्या डिसेंबरमध्ये रेल्वेने 757.74 कोटी रूपये जास्त (6.87 टक्के) उत्पन्न मिळवले आहे. गेल्यावर्षी रेल्वेला या काळात मालवाहतुकीतून 11030.37 कोटी उत्पन्न झाले होते.
कोविड-19 आव्हानाला संधी मानून भारतीय रेल्वेने आपल्या कार्यक्षमता आणि कामगिरीमध्ये सुधारणा करून मालवाहतुकीतून उच्चांकी उत्पन्न मिळवले. त्याचबरोबर मालवाहतुकीकडे आकर्षित करण्यासाठी विविध सवलतीही दिल्या जात आहेत. मालवाहतुकीच्या भाडेवृद्धीसाठी संस्थात्मक सुधारणाही केल्या जात असून शून्याधारित वेळापत्रकाचा समावेश करण्यात येणार आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading (108.84 million tonnes) for the same period
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings((Rs. 11030.37 crores)
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of December 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (108.84 million tonnes).
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 11030.37 crores).
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which includes 50.67 million tonnes of coal, 15.31 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.13 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.23 million tonnes of fertilizers, 4.3 million tonnes of mineral oil and 7.46 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.