রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেলের আয় ও পণ্য বোঝাইয়ের দিক থেকে পণ্য পরিবহণে ঊর্ধ্বগতি ডিসেম্বরেও অব্যাহত
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতীয় রেলের আয় ও পণ্য বোঝাইয়ের দিক থেকে পণ্য পরিবহণে অগ্রগতি ডিসেম্বরেও অব্যাহত রয়েছে। মিশন মোড-ভিত্তিতে ভারতীয় রেল আয় ও পণ্য বোঝাইয়ের দিক থেকে গত বছরের ডিসেম্বরের তুলনায় ২০২০-র ডিসেম্বরে ভালো ফলাফল করেছে। সদ্যসমাপ্ত ডিসেম্বর মাসে ভারতীয় রেল ১১৮.১৩ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করেছে, যা গত বছরের ঐ একই মাসের ১০৮.৮৪ মিলিয়ন টনের তুলনায় ৮.৫৪ শতাংশ বেশি। একইভাবে রেল পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রেও ২০১৯ সালের ডিসেম্বরের তুলনায় ২০২০-র ডিসেম্বরে ১১ হাজার ৭৮৮ কোটি ১১ লক্ষ টাকা আয় করেছে, যা পূর্ববর্তী বছরের ঐ একই মাসে আয়ের পরিমাণ ১১ হাজার ৩০ কোটি ৩৭ লক্ষ টাকার তুলনায় ৬.৮৭ শতাংশ বা ৭৫৭ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ টাকা বেশি। ভারতীয় রেল সদ্য সমাপ্ত ডিসেম্বরে ১১৮.১৩ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – ৫০.৬৭ মিলিয়ন টন কয়লা, ১৫.৩১ মিলিয়ন টন লৌহ আকরিক, ৬.১৩ মিলিয়ন টন খাদ্যশস্য, ৫.২৩ মিলিয়ন টন সার, ৭.৪৬ মিলিয়ন টন সিমেন্ট প্রভৃতি।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে, রেল পথে পণ্য পরিবহণে উৎসাহ দিতে ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় দেওয়ার একাধিক সুবিধার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় ভারতীয় রেল তার কাজকর্ম ও দক্ষতা বাড়ানোর ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।

Ministry of Railways
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading (108.84 million tonnes) for the same period
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings((Rs. 11030.37 crores)
02 JAN 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of December 2020 for Indian Railways.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of December 2020 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which is 8.54% higher compare to last year’s loading for the same period (108.84 million tonnes).
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11788.11 crores from freight loading which is also Rs. 757.74 crores (6.87%) higher compare to last year’s earnings for the same period (Rs. 11030.37 crores).
In the month of December 2020, Indian Railways loading was 118.13 million tonnes which includes 50.67 million tonnes of coal, 15.31 million tonnes of iron ore, 6.13 million tonnes of foodgrains, 5.23 million tonnes of fertilizers, 4.3 million tonnes of mineral oil and 7.46 million tonnes of cement (excluding clinker).
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
COVID 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.