சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொரோனா சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் 2020-இல் உள்நாட்டு மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் தொழில் வலுப்பெற்ற விதம்
31 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு நாட்டின் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் தொழில் மாபெரும் சாதனைகளைச் செய்தது. இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட சுவாசக்கருவிகள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் என்-95 முகக்கவசங்களை பெருந்தொற்றின் தொடக்க காலத்தில் இந்தியா கிட்டத்தட்ட முழுவதுமாக நம்பி இருந்தது.
கொரோனாவின் சவால்களை ஆரம்பக் கட்டத்திலேயே புரிந்து கொண்ட மத்திய அரசு, தேவையை விட அதிகமான மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் நாட்டிலேயே உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவதை வெற்றிகரமாக உறுதி செய்தது.
2020 பிப்ரவரி - மார்ச் மாதங்களின் போது வெண்டிலேட்டர் எனப்படும் சுவாசக் கருவியின் தோராய விலை ரூ.15 இலட்சம் ஆகும். கிட்டத்தட்ட அனைத்துக் கருவிகளும் இறக்குமதி தான் செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் சுவாசக்கருவிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யத் தொடங்கிய பின்னர் அவற்றின் தற்போதைய விலை ரூ.2 முதல் 10 இலட்சம் வரையில் மட்டுமே உள்ளது. கடந்த 9 மாதங்களில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு 36,433 சுவாசக் கருவிகளை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் உறுதி செய்தது.
கோவிட்டுக்கு முந்தைய காலம் வரை நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து பொது சுகாதார மையங்களும் சுமார் 16,000 சுவாசக்கருவிகள் மட்டுமே கொண்டிருந்தன. ஆனால் கடந்த 12 மாதங்களில் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 36,433 சுவாசக்கருவிகள் அனைத்து பொது சுகாதார நிலையங்களுக்கும் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுவாசக்கருவிகளுக்கான ஏற்றுமதிக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் அனைத்தும் நீக்கப்பட்டு இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் சுவாசக்கருவிகள் தற்போது ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவசத்தைப் பொருத்தவரை, உலகத்திலேயே இரண்டாவது பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளராக இந்தியா தற்போது உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. ஒரு நாளைக்கு பத்து இலட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவசங்கள் நமது நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டு அவை பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
முகக்கவசங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை மார்ச் 2020 வரை நமது நாட்டில் என்-95 முகக்கவசங்களை மூன்று நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே விநியோகித்தன. ஆனால் தற்போது 3 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அரசின் மின் வணிக தளத்தில் தங்களை பதிவு செய்து கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
இவ்வாறாக, மத்திய குடும்ப நல மற்றும் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக பல்வேறு மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களின் உற்பத்தியில் 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு நாடு சிறந்து விளங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685028

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
How the Domestic Medical Equipment Industry “Adapted, Evolved and Expanded” to meet COVID19 challenge in 2020
31 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
2020 witnessed tremendous achievements in the medical supplies sector in the country. At the beginning of the pandemic, India was almost totally dependent on imported Ventilators, PPE Kits and N-95 Masks. There were, in fact, no standard specifications for these products which are essential in the fight against the pandemic. The Central Government recognised the challenges posed by the pandemic in the very initial stages and successfully ensured more than adequate availability and supplies of essential medical items across the country.
The average cost of ventilators in India in February-March, 2020 was approximately Rs. 15 lakh and nearly all were imported. Due to the Indian industry taking up manufacturing of ventilators, the average cost now ranges between Rs. 2 to Rs.10 lakhs. In the last 9 months, the Ministry has ensured delivery of 36,433 ventilators to Government hospitals in States/UTs. This is important because from independence of the country till pre-COVID times, all the public health facilities in the country had only about 16,000 ventilators but in less than 12 months 36,433 ‘Make in India’ ventilators have been supplied to all the public health facilities. All export restrictions on ventilators have now been removed and “Make in India’’ ventilators are being exported.
In the case of PPE kits, from a miniscule domestic production capacity in March, India has now become the world’s second largest manufacturer with a production capacity of more than 10 lakh PPE coveralls per day which are also exported to several countries. There are already nearly 1,700 indigenous manufacturers and suppliers registered on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) Portal with dozens already certified by BIS. Nearly 170 lakh PPE kits have been distributed free of cost to the States, Union Territories (UTs) and Central Institutions. The buffer stock of PPE kits available with the Central and State Governments has grown from about 2 lakh in March to more than 89 lakh at present. The average price has come down substantially from nearly Rs.600 to about Rs.200 per kit in 9 months.
Similarly, till March 2020 there were only 3 suppliers of N-95 masks with a modest production capacity of less than 1 lakh masks per day. Presently, more than 3000 manufacturers and suppliers of N-95 masks are already registered on the GeM Portal including 1509 BIS certified ones and the domestic production capacity has risen to more than 8 lakh N-95 masks per day. These are also being exported from India in large quantities. More than 4 crore N-95 masks have so far been distributed free of cost to various States, UTs and Central Institutions. The buffer stock of N-95 masks available with the Central and State Governments has risen sharply from about 9 lakh in March to about 146 lakh at present and the average prices have dropped from about Rs.40 to Rs.12 per mask during the same period.
The Government has already placed orders for procurement of nearly 83 crore syringes. Additionally, bids have also been invited for nearly 35 crore syringes. These will be used for Covid vaccination and also for the Universal Immunization Programme.