குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இடையூறாகக் கருதப்படும் தொழில்நுட்ப வசதிகள் தான் இந்த ஆண்டு பெரும் இடர்ப்பாட்டை நாம் எதிர்கொள்ள காரணியாக இருந்துள்ளது: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த்
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா 2020 விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
30 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா நோய்த்தொற்றின் காரணமாக சமூக உறவு, பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி மற்றும் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் உலகளவில் பெரும் மாற்றத்தை சந்தித்துள்ளன. இந்தச் சூழலிலும் வாழ்க்கை நின்றுபோய் விடாமல் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற தகவல் மற்றும் தொலைதொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம் பெருமளவில் உதவுகின்றது. இடையூறாகக் கருதப்படும் தொழில்நுட்ப வசதிகள் தான் இந்த வருடம் பெரும் இடர்ப்பாட்டை நாம் எதிர்கொள்ள காரணியாக இருந்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா விருதுகள் 2020 நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று கலந்துகொண்டு பேசிய அவர் இதைத் தெரிவித்தார். நடமாட்டதுக்கான கட்டுப்பாடுகளால் எழுந்த தாக்கத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கு இந்தியா தன்னை தயார்படுத்திக் கொண்டதோடு, நெருக்கடியை வாய்ப்புகளாக மாற்றிக்கொண்டு பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முன்னேறியது என்றும் அண்மைக் காலங்களில் நாட்டின் மின்னணு கட்டமைப்பு வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டதால் இது சாத்தியமானது என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இணையவழி வகுப்புகளினால் கல்வியும் தடைபடாமல் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்றும், நீதித்துறை முதல் தொலை மருத்துவ சேவை வரை ஏராளமான துறைகள் காணொலிக்கு மாறியதாகவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குடிமக்களுக்கு பல்வேறு சேவைகளை அரசு தொடர்ந்து வழங்கி, பொருளாதாரத்தை சீர்படுத்தியதிலும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெருந்தொற்றினால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் மின்னணு போராளிகள் சிறப்பான உதவிகளை வழங்கியதாகக் கூறி, அவர்களை திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டினார். தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப உள்கட்டமைப்பின் பின்னணியில் ஆரோக்கிய சேது, மின்னணு அலுவலகம், காணொலி மாநாடுகள் போன்ற தளங்கள் பெருந்தொற்றின் தாக்கத்தை பெருமளவு குறைத்தது என்றுஅவர் தெரிவித்தார். குடிமக்களின் நலன் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நேரடித் தொடர்பில்லாத மற்றும் காகிதங்களற்ற அலுவலக சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு புதுமையான தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684583

President's Secretariat
Technological advances are often termed as ‘Disruptions’, but this year they helped us overcome the big disruption to a great extent: President Kovind
President of India virtually confers the Digital India Awards 2020
30 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Coronavirus has changed the world in terms of social relations, economic activities, healthcare, education and several other aspects of life. Yet, life has not come to a standstill – thanks largely to information and communication technology. Technological advances are often termed as ‘disruptions’, but this year they helped us overcome the big disruption to a great extent, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was speaking on the occasion of presentation of the Digital India Awards 2020 today (December 30, 2020) via video conferencing.
The President said that India was not only prepared to minimise the adverse impact of mobility-restrictions, but also utilized the crisis as an opportunity to march ahead in various arenas. It was possible only because the digital infrastructure has been strengthened in recent years. He said that education continued without a break as most institutions started offering lessons online. From the judiciary to tele-medicine, scores of sectors switched to the virtual mode. For the government too, information technology was one of the most crucial tools to deliver a variety of services to citizens and keep the wheels of the economy turning.
The President noted that due to proactive digital interventions, we have been able to ensure operational continuity of important government services during and after the lockdown. He said that the role of our digital warriors has been commendable in helping the country overcome challenges posed by the pandemic. Proactive implementation of platforms such as Arogya Setu, e-Office and video conferencing services backed by a robust ICT infrastructure has helped the country reduce the pandemic hardships.
The President urged to keep exploring innovative solutions for the functioning of government offices in paperless and contactless mode for security and benefit of every citizen. He said that it will also help in making administrative processes more eco-friendly. He said that we must leverage technology and ICT-driven innovative solutions to aid economic inclusiveness and social transformation even in the remotest corners of our country. A large segment of our population is still not able to derive the benefits of digital devices and services. The number of such people needs to be minimised by extending digital access to them through effective innovations. This will make our digital revolution more inclusive. Thus, the Digital India initiative of the Government should continue to strive towards reducing the digital divide.
Quoting the famous adage, the President said that information is power. Sharing more information with more people not only enhances transparency in society, but also empowers citizens and civil society. With this noble ideal in mind, the government has started putting different kinds of data sets and data resources in the public domain. This is highly necessary for an informed citizenship, which is the cornerstone of democracy. The National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy too envisages a participatory model of governance in which citizens can access non-strategic information from public authorities and become partners with the government in various reform processes.
The Digital India Awards is an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology to honour exemplary initiatives/practices in Digital-Governance. The 6th Digital India Awards 2020 have been presented in six categories - Innovation in Pandemic; Excellence in Digital Governance - Ministry/Department (Central); Excellence in Digital Governance - State/UT; Excellence in Digital Governance - District; Open Data Champion; and Exemplary Product.
Please click here to see the President's Speech