Cabinet
Cabinet Approves Export of Akash Missile System and Creates a Committee for faster Approval of Exports
30 DEC 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat, India is growing in its capabilities of manufacturing wide variety of Defence platforms and missiles. Akash is country’s important missile with over 96 percent indigenisation.
Akash is a Surface to Air Missile with a range of 25 Kms. The missile was inducted in 2014 in IAF and in 2015 in Indian Army.
After its induction in the Services, interest is shown in Akash missile by many friendly countries during International Exhibitions/Def Expo/Aero India. The Cabinet approval will facilitate Indian manufactures to participate in RFI/RFP issued by various countries.
So far, Indian defence exports included parts/components etc. The export of big platforms was minimal. This initiative of the Cabinet would help the country to improve its defence products and make them globally competitive.
The export version of Akash will be different from System currently deployed with Indian Armed Forces.
Besides Akash, there is interest coming in other major platforms like Coastal Surveillance System, Radars and Air platforms. To provide faster approvals for export of such platforms, a Committee comprising of Raksha Mantri, External Affairs Minister and National Security Advisor has been created.
This Committee would authorise subsequent exports of major indigenous platforms to various countries. The Committee would also explore various available options including the Government-to-Government route.
Government of India intends to focus on exporting high value defence platforms, to achieve target of 5 Billion USD of defence export and improve strategic relations with friendly foreign countries.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ആകാശ് മിസൈലിന്റെ കയറ്റുമതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
30 DEC 2020 5:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
25 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരപരിധിയിൽ കരയിൽ നിന്നും അകത്തേക്ക് വിക്ഷേപിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ആകാശ് മിസൈലിന്റെ കയറ്റുമതിക്ക് ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 96% തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമ്മിച്ചതാണ് ഈ മിസൈൽ.
ആകാശ് മിസൈൽ പ്രവർത്തനസജ്ജമായതിന് ശേഷം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ, ഏറോ ഇന്ത്യ, പ്രതിരോധ പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിരവധി സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ മിസൈൽ വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് താല്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്ന ക്വട്ടേഷനുകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ, ഈ കേന്ദ്ര തീരുമാനത്തിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്ക് കഴിയും.
കയറ്റുമതിക്കുള്ള അംഗീകാരം വേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി, വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രി, ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് എന്നിവർ അംഗങ്ങളായ സമിതിയും രൂപീകരിച്ചു. തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമിച്ച പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിക്കുള്ള തുടർനടപടികൾക്ക് ഈ സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നൽകും.
പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിൽപ്പന 5 ബില്യൺ ഡോളർ എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും, സൗഹൃദ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള നയതന്ത്രബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഇതിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.